APRIL

1SuEB Shape Note, 5724 Fresno Ave, Richmond 4:30 510-528-2109
Small Potatoes, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Highland, Heath & Holler: Alasdair Fraser w/ Natalie Haas, Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Bruce Molsky, Zellerbach, UC Berkeley 7pm, Cal Performances, 510-642-9988
2MHappy Trails, benefit for the Halleck Creek Riding Club for the Disabled, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
3Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
4WUday Bhawalker/Manik Munde, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
5ThRichard Shindell, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
6F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Send Calendar email to other material see p9 or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
Marley's Ghost, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
7SaLost Weekend, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1820 Ganges, El Cerrito, 12-5 510-232-7782
PA Shapenote, TBD 650-736-4089
Jeremy Taylor, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9MSFFMC Board Mtg, Phil Morgan’s house, see p2
Fishtank Ensemble/Luminescent Orchestrii, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
10TuJohn Hammond, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
12ThDavid Jacobs-Strain, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
13FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Lullabies, relaxing songs” see p2
Bay Strings Band, Fremont Senior Center40086 Paseo Padre Pkwy, Fremont 1pm
The Duo-tones, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Suni Paz, Argentine folk rhythms, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
14SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Masters of Unusual & Exotic Music, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 8pm 925-229-2710
Audrey Auld Mezera, Studio E: 2249 Schaeffer Rd, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Snake Trio/Brazilian Origins, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
15SuElana James w/Whit Smith, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16MoCLASSICAL AT THE FREIGHT w/Michael Taddei & friends, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
San Francisco Festival of the Mandolins: Bluegrass Mandolin Summit with Butch Waller, Dix Bruce, Tom Bekeny and many guests, Amnesia: 853 Valencia, San Francisco, 7:30
17MLedward Kaapana, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
18WRushad Eggleston, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Adam Miller, Arden-Dimick Library: 819 Watt, Sacramento 4pm 916-575-2172
Adam Miller, E.K. McClatchy Library: 2112 22nd St., Sacramento 6:30pm 916-277-2178
19ThEric Taylor, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
San Francisco Festival of the Mandolins: An Evening in Naples with Zighi Baci ensemble, featuring Carlo Solivan, tenor; Caffe Trieste: 601 Vallejo St., San Francisco, 7:30
20FPatty Larkin, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21SaThird Annual Golden Gate Sacred Harp Singing, Potrero Hill Neighborhood House: 953 De Haro St., San Francisco, 9:00-3:00, (510) 967-5482 or
Barbara Higbie, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Jesse Winchester, Wesley Center: 902 Danville Blvd., Alamo 8pm 925-229-2710
Lura - Música Cabo-Verdiana, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-423-8209
Tributo Flamenco, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
San Francisco Festival of the Mandolins: Irish Mandolin Matinee with Marla Fibish Trio, Paul Kotapish with Euphonia, Jody Stecher; The Plough and Stars, 116 Clement St., San Francisco, 2:00
22SuPA Shapenote, 4pm TBD 650-736-4089
Prince Myshkins/Fromer Family, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
San Francisco Festival of the Mandolins: The Grand Day of Mandolins Sunday, April 22, Croatian Cultural Center: 60 Onondaga Ave., San Francisco, noon-6:00, $18
23MWCSA songwriter showcase, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
25WStacey Earle & Mark Stuart, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
South Berkeley Youth Arts Summit, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
26ThRafael Manriquez, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
27FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Stories in Song” see p2
San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers, Holy Names University | Valley Center for Performing Arts: 3500 Mountain, Oakland 8pm 510-530-2661
De la Canción Protesta a la Canción Propuesta! A Night of Political Song with Holly Near, Linda Tillery, Lichi Fuentes, Tania Glenn, Jose Cuellar, Tomas Montoya, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
28SaSweet Honey in the Rock, Zellerbach Hall, UC Berkeley 8pm 510-642-9988
Steve Forbert, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers, Veterans' Memorial Center Theatre: 203 E. 14th St, Davis 8pm 408-257-2294,
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, Studio E: 2249 Schaeffer Rd, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Jez Lowe, house concert, Soquel 7:30 831-464-9778
Liz Stahler, house concert, SF 8pm concerts.shrub.ca
29SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington, Noon, 510-524-9815
Ian Tyson, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Jez Lowe, house concert at Sally Greenberg's: Berkeley 7:30, 510-644-2135
San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers, Friedman Event Center: 4676 Mayette, Santa Rosa 3pm 707-527-0693