Special Events

August

1WMartha Scanlan, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
The Ditty Bops, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Saed Muhssin, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Glen Phillips, house concert, Mill Valley 415-706-3800
3F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
4SaShana Morrison, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Sidesaddle & Co., The Barn house concert, 7:30 ebehlmer at yahoo.com
5SuEB Shape Note, 1535 Grant, Berkeley 4:30 510-843-8259
Mojácar Flamenco, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
7Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8WRod MacDonald, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9ThJohn Jorgenson Quintet, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
10FMighty Crows/Belle Monroe/Bluegrass Revolution, F&S, Berkeley 8pm
The Dunes, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
11SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7p 415-775-0221
Gearóid Ó hAllmhuráin & Barbara Magone, F&S, Berk. 8p 510-548-1761
12SuEBFiddlin&Pickin, Red Oak Ship: 1337 Canal, Richmond 12 510-237-2933
Musical Saw Festival, Roaring Camp, Felton 10am–6pm 415-459-7722
PA Shapenote, TBD 650-736-4089
Bill Evans’ String Summit, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
María Volanté, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
14TuOpen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16ThBiscuit Burners, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Milagro, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
17FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see p2
Lost Coast, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Alexa Weber Morales, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berk. 8pm 510-849-2568
Biscuit Burners, Cayuga: 1100 Soquel, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-475-4938
18SaPhil Marsh, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Concha Vargas/David Serva, La Peña, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
P.Finger/S.Baughman/T.Gerken, Noe: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8 415-454-5238
Gator Beat, Morrow Cov: 200 Maritime Academy, Vallejo 6p 925-229-2710
Fragment, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 8p 831-475-4938
19SuAncient Future, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Son de Madera, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Larry Gallagher/K.Gold/Jo D’Anna, house concert,Sausalito 415-706-3800
Anarchist Jug Band Mob, Panhandle Bandshell (Clayton between Fell and Oak) -- a free jam with Jugfest bands; 1-5pm
21Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
22WErika Luckett, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
23ThGolden Bough, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
Temescallions, Caffé Trieste: 2500 San Pablo, Berkeley 510-548-5198
Fiddle summit w/Alasdair Fraser, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24FThe Waybacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
25SaWCS playoff finals, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
SF Jug Band Festival, bandshell in Golden Gate Park, SF www.jugfest.org
Martin Storrow, house concert, SF 8pm concerts.shrub.ca
Palm Wine Boys, The Barn house concert, 7:30 ebehlmer at yahoo.com
26SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington Noon 510-524-9815 p1
SF Jug Band Festival, Great American Music Hall, SF www.jugfest.org
PA Shapenote, Unitarian: 505 E Charleston, Palo Alto 4p 650-736-4089
Breslin and Alex, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
28Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Beoga, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
30ThDry Branch Fire Squad, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
31-9/2SFFMC Labor Day Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation
31FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see p2
Valley of MoonScottish Fiddlers,307 Church, Santa Cruz 8p 831-420-5260