SFFMC folknik

JANUARY

2007 Happy New Year!

2TuCourtableu, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
3,17,31WDance calling workshop w/Eric Hoffman, Grace North Church, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 6pm 510-444-4397
4ThCamogie, Little Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 8pm 650-369-4119
Irene Sazer’s Real Vocal String Quartet, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
5FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Carter Family” see p2
Camogie, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
New Christy Minstrels, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
6SaRoy Rogers/Norton Buffalo, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Square dance: Evie Ladin/Thompson String Ticklers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 7pm 510-525-5054
7SuEast Bay Shape Note, 1535 Grant, Berkeley 4:30 510-843-8259
The Bobs, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see p2
Mark Erelli, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
10WKleptoGrass, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
11ThRebecca Riots, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Sarah Elizabeth Campbell/Nina Gerber, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
12-14Tu-ThWestern Workers Labor Heritage Festival, 1511 Rollins, Burlingame 831-426-4940
12-15Tu-FWomen’s Hearts & Hands Guitar Camp, Mendocino 415-669-7447
12FRebecca Riots, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Steve Seskin/Craig Carothers/Don Henry, Studio E: 2249 Schaeffer Rd, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
13SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Steve Seskin/Craig Carothers/Don Henry, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Norton Buffalo/Roy Rogers, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 8pm 925-229-2710
BeauSoleil, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
14SuPalo Alto Shapenote, TBD 650-736-4089
East Bay Fiddlin' & Pickin', 50 Wildwood Gardens, Piedmont 12-5 510-601-8576
Oak, Ash & Thorn, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
John McCutcheon, The Palms, Winters 530-795-1825
Flamenco open stage, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-525-5054
15MJohn McCutcheon, St. James' Episcopal Church Church, Fremont 510-797-1492
16TuOpen mic, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
17WPreston Reed, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
18ThUtah Phillips, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
19FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Home and Alone” see p2
Bob Franke, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
John McCutcheon, 1st Congregational Church, Santa Cruz 831-423-1626
20-21Sa-Susongwriting workshop w/Bob Franke, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20SaJohn McCutcheon, First Congregational Church: Santa Cruz 831-423-1626
John McCutcheon, The Wesley Center: 902 Danville Blvd., Alamo 8pm 925-229-2710
Los Cenzontles, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21SuJohn McCutcheon, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Camogie, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
22MJohn McCutcheon, Sebastiani Theater, Sonoma 707-996-2020
World Harmony Chorus, 230 San Antonio Circle, Mtn View 7:30 650-947-9669
West Coast Songwriters Association Songwriter Showcase, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
23TuWorld Harmony Chorus, 1330 Lakeshore Ave, Oakland 7:30 650-947-9669
Tri Tip Trio, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Lovell Sisters, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Ceilidh w/Alan Winston, Humanist Hall: 390 27th St, Oakland 8pm 415-282-7374
24WAle Möller Band, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
25ThJoe Miller/Peppino D’Agostino, 142 Throckmorton Theatre: Mill Valley 7:30 415-383-9600
Eliza Gilkyson, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
26FTempest, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 9pm 831-603-2294
Kitka/Trio Kavkasia, St John’s: 1661 15th St, SF 8pm 510-444-0323
Stephen Bennett, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
27Sa77 El Deora, Concord Senior Center: 2727 Parkside Circle, Concord 8pm 925-229-2710
Kitka/Trio Kavkasia, Holy Cross Church: 126 High, Santa Cruz 8pm 510-444-0323
Lou & Peter Berryman, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Eric Bibb/Eliza Gilkyson, Sebastopol Community Center: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-1511
28SuPalo Alto Shapenote, 4pm TBD 650-736-4089
Kitka/Trio Kavkasia, 1st Unitarian: 685 14th St, Oakland 4pm 510-444-0323
Bill Evans String Summit, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Ale Möller Band, Sebastopol Community Center: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 7:30pm 707-823-1511
29MRaven Trio, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
30TuTom Rigney & Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Teja Gerken/Vicki Genfan, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
31WAdam Miller, Walnut Grove Library: 14177 Market, Walnut Grove 3pm 916-776-2219
Bill Kirchen, Freight & Salvage: Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761

Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline: Friday, February 2. Send e-mail to the folknik Calendar Editor at

For regularly scheduled events and dancing info see Regularly-Scheduled Events