SFFMC folknik

JULY

Happy Independence Day!

1-6Monterey Bay Piping School, Pebble Beach 831-372-2020
1Sukids: Golden Bough, Benicia Historical Museum, 2pm 707-745-5435
Latin rhythm clinic, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berk. 4-6pm 510-849-2568
Rebeca Mauleón/Jimmy Branly/Gary Brown, La Peña 8pm 510-849-2568
Jamie Laval/Ashley Broder, Little Fox, Redwood City 7pm 650-369-4119
The Lovell Sisters, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Trailer Park Rangers/Ida Viper, house concert, Novato 415-706-3800
3TuKutandara Marimba Experience, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tom Rigney/Flambeau, Ashkenaz, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Laval & Broder/Clarridge Fiddlers/Haas Sisters, Don Quixote, Felton 8pm
4WEast Bay Mudd/Desert Moon Band, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord
5ThHandful of Luvin, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
6-8SFFMC July 4th Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation
6FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see p2
Rebecca Riots, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Les Percussions Malinke, La Peña, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Golden Bough, Lick Observatory, San Jose 8pm 408-274-5061
Piping concert, Stevenson School, Pebble Beach 831-372-2020
7-8Monterey Scottish Games, Toro Park 831-633-4444
7SaLeanne Weatherly, Vasona Lake Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Rebecca Riots, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Schwenke y Nilo, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
Zydeco Flames, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Blame Sally, house concert, San Rafael 415-706-3800
Sisters Morales, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
8SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', Cordonices Park, Berkeley 12-5 510-847-9355
PA Shapenote, Unitarian: 505 E Charleston, Palo Alto 4pm 650-736-4089
EB Shape Note, 218 E. Scenic, Point Richmond 4:30 510-235-2988
Melanie O’Reilly & “Aisling”, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Golden Bough, The Palms: 13 Main, Winters 7:30 530-758-8058
10TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 817 Arlington, Berkeley 6:30 510-525-1965 see p2
Santa Cruz River Band, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Creole Belles, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Rani Arbo, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
11WLimpopo, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
12ThPierre Bensusan, Little Fox, Redwood City 8pm 650-369-4119
Rani Arbo/Daisy Mayhem, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
jug bands, Phoenix: 201 Washington, Petaluma 8pm 707-762-3565
13-15Bluegrass Festival, Bolado Park, Hollister 831-479-4634
13FKahumokus/Kamakahis, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Alfonso Maya, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
14-15Highland Games, Dunsmuir Historic Estate, Oakland 510-615-5555
14SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7p 415-775-0221
Radio Rail/Plan B, Vasona Lake Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Sisters Morales, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Kristen Strom, house concert, Campbell www.truewindmusic.com/HC
Tamra Engle, The Barn house concert, 7:30 ebehlmer at yahoo.com
15SuKenny White, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16MPeter Apfelbaum Sextet, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
17TuDya Singh, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
Dya Singh, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Jeffrey Broussard/Creole Cowboys, Ashkenaz, Berkeley 8p 510-525-5054
19ThThe Bell Brothers, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
Ed Gerhard, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Eleggua, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
20FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see p2
Blame Sally, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tony Furtado, 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 8pm 831-475-4938
21SaAmbergrass Unlimited, Vasona Lake Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Jug band music & Art, SomArts: 934 Brannan, SF www.somarts.org
Carol McComb & Kathleen Larisch, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Baguette Quartette, Noe: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
Quincy Coleman, house concert, SF 8pm concerts.shrub.ca
22SuPA Shapenote, 4pm TBD 650-736-4089
Barbara Dane, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
23MJohn McCutcheon, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24TuThe Very Bad Boys, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Swamp Coolers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
25WWake the Dead, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
26ThRory Block, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
27FRedwood Dulcimer Day Faculty Concert, Boulder Crk 7:30 831-338-9642
Robbie Fulks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
De Rompe y Raja/Kanchis/El Tunante, La Peña 8pm 510-849-2568
Drew Pearce/Amie Penwell, Red House Live, Walnut Creek 415-706-3800
28SaRedwood Dulcimer Day, Boulder Creek 10-5 831-426-9155
San Jose Metropolitan Band, Vasona Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Neydavood Ensemble, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Familia Cepeda, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berk. 8&10pm 510-849-2568
Kotoja/Alvon, Morrow Cove: 200 Maritime Academy, Vallejo 925-229-2710
Kit Smith & Tanya Livingstone, house concert, Sonoma 415-706-3800
29SuBrad Colerick, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Folk This!, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
30MWCS songwriter showcase, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8p 510-548-1761
31TuRosa Los Santos, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761