SFFMC folknik

Special Events

JUNE

Welcome summer!

1F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email
other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
Norton Buffalo, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
2SaAdam Miller, Little House Activity Center: 800 Middle Ave, Menlo Park 2pm 650-326-2025
The Waybacks, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Calaveras, Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Leticia Servin/Meli Rivera, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
Margie Adam, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
3SuEast Bay Shape Note, 50 Wildwood Gardens, Piedmont 4:30 510-601-8576
Maria Dunn, house concert, Berkeley 7:30 510-644-2135
Missy Raines/The New Hip, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
5TuDavid Jacobs-Strain, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
6WeEl Tren performs traditional Cuban son, danzon, charanga; Bing Music Series, Stanford Hospital, 12:30 pm, free
7ThStoryhill, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “promises” Club News
English country dance, 2387 Claremont, Berkeley 7pm 510-654-7974
Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9Sakids: Jose Luis Orozco, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 10&11am 510-849-2568
La Peña 32nd Anniversary, 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 6-12pm 510-849-2568
10th Avenue Band, Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Robin Flower & Libby McLaren, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Mad Robin Ball, 860 Western, Petaluma 7:30 (review 2-5) 510-654-7974
Ellen Robinson, Anna's Jazz Island: 2120 Allston, Berkeley, 8pm 510-841-5299
10-13CBA Music Camp, Grass Valley www.cbamusiccamp.org 415-663-1342
10SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 12-5 510-524-9815
PA Shapenote, TBD 650-736-4089
Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band, Little Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 7pm 650-369-4119
English dance workshop, 167 N. High, Sebastopol 10am-12 510-654-7974
English country dance, 460 Eddie Lane, Sebastopol 2-4:30 707-527-9794
11WNew Esterhazy String Quartet, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
12TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see Club News
Sylvia Herold & Euphonia, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
13WSolstice, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
14-17CBA Bluegrass Festival, Grass Valley www.cbaontheweb.org
14ThNii Tettey Tetteh and the Kusun Ensemble, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
Duck Baker, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
15F39th Anniversary show, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16-17SF Free Folk Festival, North Gym,City College: 50 Phelan, SF www.sffolkfest.org
16-23Mendocino Folklore Camp www.mendocinofolklorecamp.com 707-795-6926
16FCampbell Highland Games, Campbell Community Ctr 9-5 www.campbellgames.com
Kathy & Carol, Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Fiddlekids faculty fiddlefest, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
17SuSF Sacred Harp sing, 4pm 415-585-4773
Rosalie Sorrels, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
18-22Fiddlekids, Tehiya Day School, El Cerrito www.fiddlekids.com 415-665-0370
18MAdam Miller, Library: 1241 Manor Blvd., San Leandro 2pm 510-577-3954
WCSA songwriter showcase, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
19TuAdam Miller, Library: 5050 Business Center Dr., Fairfield 3:30pm 707-784-2683
open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20WAdam Miller, Library: 505 Santa Clara Ave, Vallejo 10:30am 707-553-5279
Adam Miller, Library: 1150 Kentucky, Fairfield 3:30pm 707-421-6503
Jim Page, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21ThAdam Miller, Library: 665 W. Olive Ave, Sunnyvale 2pm 408-730-7294
Kelly Richey, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
Cliff Eberhardt, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
22FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “murder” see Club News
BACDS barn dance, Humanist: 390 27th, Oakland 8pm 650-365-2913
Iris Dement, Roda Theatre: 2015 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761 (F&S)
23-30Balkan Music & Dance Camp, Mendocino www.eefc.org 510-547-1118
23SaVenezuelan Music Project, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
The Bird Dogs, Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
The Wailin’ Jennys, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 5&8pm 510-548-1761
24SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1121 Ashmount, Oakland Noon 510-451-1122 p1
Freight World Music Festival, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 1-10pm 510-548-1761
PA Shapenote, 4pm TBD 650-736-4089
26TuAdam Miller, Library: 1247 Marin Ave, Albany 7pm 510-526-3720
open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
28ThDougie MacLean Band, Vets: 846 Front, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-336-9810
Dave Alvin, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
29-7/1Kate Wolf Memorial Music Festival, Black Oak Ranch, Laytonville 707-829-7067
29FHouse Jacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
30-7/7BACDS English Dance Week, Mendocino Woodlands 510-233-5065
30SaMighty Avalanche Choir, Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos 5-7 408-356-2729
Voco, house concert, Oakland 8pm 510-655-2771
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761