SFFMC folknik

MAY

Dance in the May!

1TuDance the Sun up! Various locations starting at 5:30am www.bacds.org/mayday
The Dale Ann Bradley band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
2WAbigail Washburn/Sparrow Quartet, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Zydeco Flames, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
3ThMariachi Ortega, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
Muriel Anderson, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
4FJuanita Ulloa/Mujeres Music Festival, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
Fairport Convention, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
5SaRedwood dulcimer gathering, Boulder Creek United Methodist Church 12-5 www.redwooddulcimer.com
Kids: Juanita Ulloa/Ginny Morgan, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 10:30am 510-849-2568
Henry Clement/Gumbo Band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
The Sundogs, Little Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 8pm 650-369-4119
6SuEB Shape Note, 1713 Cedar St, Berkeley 4:30 510-527-3224
Fairport Convention trio, Don Quixote's International Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
Irina Rivkin/VOCO/Ashley Maher, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
7MAngie Stevens, Johnny V’s: 31 E. Santa Clara, San Jose 7pm 408-947-8470
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 824 Lincoln Ave #B, Alameda 6:30 510-523-6533 see Club News
Laura Love, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
Robin Huw Bowen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Gator Beat, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
9WNew Christy Minstrels, Palace of Fine Arts, SF 7:30 hetchhetchy.org, see Club News
The Refugees, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
10ThZydeco Flames, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
Laura Love, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
11FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Bluegrass Intentions, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
The Waybacks/Poor Man's Whiskey, Great American Music Hall: 859 O’Farrell, SF 8pm 800-225-2277
Ian Dogole/Hemispheres, 142 Throckmorton Theatre, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
Angelique Kidjo, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-423-8209
12SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café International: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221 p2
World Harmony Chorus, Palo Alto Farmer's Market: Gilman, Palo Alto 9:30am
Kids:Bonnie Lockhart, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 10:30am 510-849-2568
Los Mapaches, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
Frank Wakefield, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
1st Contra Costa Fiddle Competition, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 8pm 925-229-2710
13SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 476 Chetwood, Oakland 12-5 510-836-0758
PA Shapenote, 392 Sylvan, Mountain View 11-1 650-961-9671
Kathy Kallick, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 1pm 510-548-1761
Tom Rigney, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 2-4
14MLeft Coast Chamber Ensemble, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
15Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tri-Tip Trio, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
16WChris Webster, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
17ThThe Waybacks, Little Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 8pm 650-369-4119
Ellis Paul, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
18FRoy Rogers/Delta Rhythm Kings, Little Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 8pm 650-369-4119
solo bass night, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
19-20Livermore Highland Games, Robertson Park www.livermoregames.com
19-20Bay Area Storytelling Festival, Kennedy Grove, El Sobrante www.bayareastorytelling.org 510-869-4946
19SaCommunity Concerts Retrospective, Winslow Center, Pleasant Hill 8pm 925-229-2710
Great Night of Rumi, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Hillbillies from Mars/Warren Argo, YMCA, Monterey, 4:30 wkshp, 7:30 dance
20SuBACDS 25th Anniversary Party, 3115 Butters Dr, Oakland 650-365-2913
Caren Armstrong, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21MWCSA open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
22TuInkuyo, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
Audrey Auld Mezera, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Courtableu, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
23WHanneke Cassel, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24-27Strawberry Music Festival, Camp Mather www.strawberrymusic.com 209-984-8630
24ThThe Klez-X, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Fishtank Ensemble, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30 510-849-2568
Tim O’Brien, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
25-27SFFMC Memorial Day Campout, Waterman Creek near Santa Cruz
25FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217, "Memories"; see Club News
26SaGove Scrivenor, Studio E: 2249 Schaeffer Rd, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
27SuPA Shapenote, 4pm TBD 650-736-4089
29TuRustler’s Moon, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon-1:30
Motordude Zydeco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
30WThe Klez-X/Davka, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
31ThFreddie Roulette Band, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30-8
Bobby Black/Joel Goldmark/David Phillips, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761