SFFMC folknik

MAY

Dance in the May!

1ThDance the Sun up! Various locations 5:30am www.bacds.org/mayday/
Kleptograss, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Mauricio Diaz/Fernandito Ferrer, La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
2-3Ralph Stanley/Clinch Mountain Boys, F&S, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
2FEric Taylor, The Barn house concert, 8pm
Intro to English country dance, 461 Florence, Palo Alto 6:30 650-965-9169
Andrew McKnight, house concert, Campbell www.truewindmusic.com/HC
Greg Greenway, house concert, Felton 8pm 831-335-1310
3SaRedwood Dulcimers, 12971 Cortz Ln, Los Altos Hills 1-5 510-828-2554
Don Neely, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 2pm 925-757-9500
Girlfriendz, Library: 300 Estudillo, San Leandro 2pm 510-577-3971
Intro to contra dancing, St Paul’s: 43rd @ Judah, SF 6:15 415-282-7374
Bolshevik Café, Finn Hall: 1819 10th St, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
La Familia Peña-Govea, La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley 7:30 510-849-2568
Greg Greenway, house concert, Tracy 8pm
4SuEast Bay Shape Note, 450 Bear Oaks Dr, Briones 4:30 925-228-2155
David Jacobs-Strain, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
6Tubenefit for Utah Phillips, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
7WBill Evans & Steve Smith, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8ThStacey Earle/Mark Stuart, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Drew Pierce Band, Marin Art: 610 Dubois, San Rafael 6:30 415-706-3800
9-11BACDS SF Contra Weekend, 825 Brotherhood Way, SF 650-691-9663
9FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “music” see Club News
Girlyman, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Charlie King/Prince Myshkins/Roy Zimmerman, La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley 8pm
Tango No. 9, Noe Valley Ministry: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
Michael O’Connor/A.Carroll, Studio E, Sebastopol
Tempest, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
10SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7p 415-775-0221
Jay Nash/David Hopkins, house concert, Fairfax 415-706-3800
Shana Morrison, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Francisco Herrera, St Mary’s: 1111 Gough, SF 7pm 415-643-9362
Los Mapaches, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
Gamelan Sekar Jaya, Noe Valley: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
11SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 2111 Stewart, Berkeley 12-5 510-981-8031
Kathy Kallick, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 1pm 510-548-1761
Decker Family Band, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berk. 4:30-6 510-849-2568
Austin Lounge Lizards, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
12Mopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
13TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 111 Lundy’s Lane, SF 6:30 415-647-1474 see Club News
Del Rey & Suzy Thompson, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8p 510-548-1761
14Wsolo bass night, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
15Ththe Waybacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16FThe Stairwell Sisters, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Rockin’ Solidarity Labor Chorus, SF City College 7pm 415-648-3457
Code Pink benefit, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Pt Reyes Stn 415-663-1075
Blah Blah Woof Woof, Barn house concert, 8pm
17SaTuck & Patti, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 8pm 925-757-9500
Jonathan Edwards, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
SJ Peace Chorale, 2402 Cabrillo College Dr, Soquel 7:30
18SuDel Rey, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
John Schott’s Dream Kitchen, Freight & Salvage, Berk. 8p 510-548-1761
19MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20TuRobin Sharp w/Lori Lack, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21WPearl Django, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tim Holt on "Woody Guthrie And The American Folksong," Oakland Main Library, 125 14th St., 6-7pm (510) 238-3136
22ThSouth Austin Jug Band/Bluegrass Revolution, F&S, Berk. 510-548-1761
Tim Holt on "Woody Guthrie And The American Folksong," North Berkeley Library, 1170 The Alameda, 6-7:30pm (510) 981-6250
Akosua, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
23-26SFFMC Memorial Day Campout, Waterman Creek Camp
23FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “body parts” see Club News
24SaBeth Custer/Stephen Kent, Capp St: 544 Capp St., SF 8pm 415-647-6015
Yvette O’Tannenbaum & Friends, It’s a Grind: Clay & 11th, Oakland 2-4:30
Loop!Station, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
28WSanta Cruz River Band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
29ThScoop Nisker, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
30FScoop Nisker, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Community dance, Humanist: 390 27th St, Oakland 7-10pm 650-365-2913
Venezuelan Music Project, La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
Vienna Teng, Noe Valley Ministry: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
Ken O’Malley, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 408-847-6982
31SaAdrianne, house concert, Stinson Beach 415-706-3800
The Refugees, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
La Peña Community Chorus, La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Beth Custer Ensemble, JCC: 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 8pm 510-848-0237
Michael Gaither/D.Anderson, Barn house concert,
Vienna Teng, Noe Valley Ministry: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
Ken O’Malley, Cayuga: 1100 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-336-9810
June 1F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email
other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117