SEPTEMBER

Happy Labor Day! Happy 93rd Faith!!!!!

1MHoldstock & Macleod, on Balclutha, Hyde St. Pier, SF Noon 415-561-7170
2TuGator Beat, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
3WRed Hot Chachkas, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 510-525-5054
4ThDelgado Brothers, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 925-229-2710
Rick Udler, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Victor Martinez, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Caji & Salomé, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30 831-603-2294
Christmastime in July: Gammaldans Music from Sweden's Pacific Coast, Panama Bay Coffee Co, 2115 1st Street, Livermore, 7-9
5FCaji & Salomé, The Barn house concert, 8pm
RoseBud Blue, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Azriel, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Irish Céili amp; supper, Vets: 293 Seminary, Ukiah 5:30 707-489-2385
6SaGeorge Kuo/Martin Pahinui/Aaron Mahi, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Pellejo Seco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-525-5054
Antoinette Adwoa Kudoto, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Ricardo Peixoto/Carlose Oliveira, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Jerry Hannan/Susan Z, Stinson Beach Community Center: 32 Belvedere 415-706-3800
Jim Stubblefield, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
7SuEast Bay Shape Note, 50 Wildwood Gardens, Piedmont 4:30 510-601-8576
Brazilian guitar styles workshop w/Rick Udler, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 1:30 510-548-1761
Linda Tillery/Cultural Heritage Choir, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 6:30 amp; 8:30 510-849-2568
8MRichard Julian, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423 see Club News
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tom Rigney/Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
10Wsquare dance w/Amy Hofer/Water Tower, Make-Out: 3225 Mission, SF 8pm
Todd Sickafoose's Blood Orange/Iron & Albatross, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
11-14Berkeley Old-Time Music Convention www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org 510-848-5018
11Thpanel discussion, Hertz Hall, UC Berkeley 11:30-12:30 510-848-5018
Junius Courtney Big Band, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 925-229-2710
Sheila Kay Adams/Evo Bluestein/Stairwell Sisters, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
12FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Flippen/Brown & Bode/Klauder & Lind/Gellert, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Womansong circle, 2345 Channing, Berkeley 7:15 510-525-7082
Mark Lemaire/Susan Z, house concert 415-706-3800
Los Camperos De Valles/La Colectiva, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-849-2568
13SaDelta Blues Festival, Antioch www.deltabluesfestival.com 925-698-8024
HoolieFest, Mother Lode Fairgrounds, Sonora www.hooliefest.com
Evo Bluestein, library: 2090 Kittredge St, Berkeley 10:15am
String Band Contest, Civic Center Park, Berkeley 11am
square dance, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 7pm 510-525-5054
SFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Keith Greeninger, The Barn house concert, 8pm
Jean Mann/Natasha Miller/Anna Laube, house concert, Alameda 415-706-3800
Dya Singh, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Steve Baughman, Paul Kotapish, Scott Nygaard, Schoenberg Guitars, 106 Main Street, Tiburon, 8:30pm, 415-789-0846
Palo Alto Contra with caller Eric Black, 3 O'Clock Shadow, 625 Hamilton Avenue, Palo Alto, 7:30 (lessons) - 8-11
14SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1713 Cedar, Berkeley 12-5 510-527-3224
Music workshops at Jazzschool: 2087 Addison, Berkeley 11-2:30 510-848-5018
Old-Time cabaret, Jupiter: 2181 Shattuck, Berkeley 3pm 510-848-5018
Asher/LaMacchia Evolution, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Dan Crary, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
15MRichard Julian, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Michael Alpert sings Yiddish folk songs, JCC of the East Bay, 1414 Walnut St., Berkeley 8pm
16Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
John Schott, JCC of the East Bay, 1414 Walnut St., Berkeley 8pm
Courtableu, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
17WTannahill Weavers, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30 831-603-2294
Steppin In It, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tango No. 9, Levi Plaza: 1270 Battery, SF Noon
Berkeley Contra with caller Susan Petrick, 3 O'Clock Shadow, 2138 Cedar St., Berkeley, 8-11
18ThTom Rigney, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 925-229-2710
Willy Porter, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
19-21Sebastopol Celtic Music Festival, 390 Morris 707-823-1511
19FSlide, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
Steve Seskin/Allen Shamblin/Chuck Jones, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Sherry Austin/Sharon Allen/Ginny Mitchell, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Susan Z/Drew Pearce, Socha Café: 3235 Mission, SF 8pm 415-706-3800
John Wort Hannam Trio, house concert, Campbell 8pm www.truewindmusic.com/HC
Chad Manning, Jody Stecher, Laurie Lewis, Utunes Coffee House: 1st Unitarian Church, 685 14th St., Oakland, 8pm
20SaHillbillies from Mars, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Concertina gathering, Berkeley? 2-5
Lost Weekend, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Grupo Araucaria, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Rachael Sage, house concert, Fairfax 415-706-3800
Sun Kings, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
San Francisco Contra with caller Charlie Fenton, 3 O'Clock Shadow, 43rd & Judah, San Francisco, 7:30 (lessons) - 8-11
Tribute to John Steinbeck, Woody Guthrie and the American Spirit, Sleep Train Pavilion at Concord, 2pm, 415-281-9216
21SuSF Sacred Harp sing, 4pm 415-585-4773
Gandalf Murphy & Slambovian Circus of Dreams, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Chirgilchin, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 7pm 510-525-5054
Terroritmo, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Sherry Austin/Sharon Allen/Ginny Mitchell, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
Tannahill Weavers, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
22MRichard Julian, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
23TuSlide, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30 831-603-2294
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24WRichard Shindell, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
25ThSlaid Cleaves, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Roy Brown, 2868 Mission, SF 8pm 415-643-2785
Hali Hammer and Jump In, Mountain Mike's Pizza, 3614 Mt. Diablo Blvd., Lafayette, 7-9 pm
26FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Lucy Kaplansky, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
SaGeoff Kaufman in a house concert, Davis, 8pm, (530) 753-3472,
27SaGeoff Kaufman on Balclutha, Hyde St. Pier, SF 8pm 415-561-6662x33
Acoustic Eidilon, The Barn house concert, 8pm
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Ray Bonneville, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Slaid Cleaves, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Drew Pearce/Bviolin & Jan. Avalanche Project/Fighting Supaks, house concert, Mill Valley 415-706-3800
4th Annual Humboldt Hoedown, Southern Humboldt Community Park, Garberville, 707-923-3368
28SuErice Andersen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Martha Toledo, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
House Concert with William Pint & Felicia Dale, http://www.sgreenberg.org/concerts.htm
29MJean-Michel Fonteneau/Axel Strauss, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
30TuMelissa Rapp/Blind Willies/Greg Byler/Bviolin, Bazaar Café, SF 415-706-3800
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Gerard Landry & Lariats, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Eric Andersen, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30 831-603-2294