JULY

Happy Independence Day!

1WWomen drum maestras, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
2-5SFFMC Fourth of July Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation
2ThChris Caswell, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
3FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “60s” see Club News
Darol Anger’s Monster String Quartet, Freight &Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
4-11BACDS American Dance & Music Week, Mendocino 775-240-6117
4SaSing out for single payer health, 1900 17th Ave, Santa Cruz 8pm
Gallus Brothers, Music Store: 66 West Portal, SF 2pm 415-664-2044
Gallus Brothers, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30 415-751-1122
5-11BACDS Family Week dance camp, Sonora 925-256-8992
5SuSing out for single payer health, 10086 San Pablo, El Cerrito 5pm 510-898-1836
7TuZydeco Flames, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
8WChip Taylor w/Kendel Carson, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9ThEd Gerhard, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
10FAlexis Harte, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
11-18BACDS English Dance & Music Week, Mendocino 510-704-9561
11,18,25SaMountain dulcimer class w/DJ Hamouris 10:30am 510-910-2574
11SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
East Bay Mountain Dulcimer Club, Lafayette 2-6pm 510-910-2574
Jim Kweskin, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Manring/Kassin/Darter, Noe Valley Min: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
Mumbo Gumbo, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Stn 8pm 415-663-1075
Rita Hosking/Cousin Jack, The Palms: 13 Main, Winters 8:30 530-795-1825
Dorian Michael/Kenny Blackwell, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
12SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 12-5 510-649-1423
Joan Baez/Blame Sally, Stern Grove: 19th & Sloat, SF 2pm 415-252-6252
Lee Goland tribute, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
Jack Williams, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
13-18CA Coast Music Camp, Auburn musiccamp.org
13MLadysmith Black Mambazo, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-427-2227
14TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 111 Lundy’s Lane, SF 6:30 415-647-1474 see Club News
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tee Fee Swamp Boogie, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
15WOld Blind Dogs, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16ThLavay Smith/Carmen Getit/Belle Monroe, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Alex DeGrassi/Michael Manring/Jeff Titus, Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 7:30 650-369-4119
17FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Woody Guthrie” see Club News
Paul Krassner, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Savannah Blu, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30 415-751-1122
Barnett/Newlon/Knight/Atkinson, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7:30 831-475-4938
18SaBobi Céspedes, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Stevie Coyle, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tom Rigney/Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Fighting Supaks, Music Store: 66 West Portal, SF 5pm 415-664-2044
Old Blind Dogs, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
Steve Noonan/Wendy Beckerman, Left Coast Folk: 2928 Domingo, Berkeley 8pm 510-204-8552
Jennings & Keller/BlahBlahWoofWoof, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
19-25CA Coast Music Camp, Auburn musiccamp.org
19SuVukani Mawethu Choir, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
Rita Hosking/Cousin Jack, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tri Tip Trio, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 8pm 650-369-4119
22WInga Swearingen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
23ThHans York, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24FHoldstock & MacLeod, house concert, 1665 High, Auburn 7:30 530-885-4292
Bill Kirchen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
25SaRedwood Dulcimer Day, Bonny Doon 10-7 www.folkplanet.com/dulcimerday
Erika Luckett & Ruby, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Stompy Jones, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Bev Barnett/Greg Newlon, house concert, Carmel Valley treehouseconcerts.org/
David Pinto/Andres Alejandro, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Blind Lemon Pledge, Music Store: 66 West Portal, SF 2pm 415-664-2044
Drew Pearce/Rachel Owsley, Socha Café: 3235 Mission Coffee, SF 415-643-6848
Terra Naomi, house concert, SF 8pm concerts.shrub.ca
Matthew Montfort/Sandra Simich/Seth Montfort, 6375 4th, Guerneville 8pm 707-604-7600
Lavay Smith, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Stn 8pm 415-663-1075
Houston Jones, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Beth Wood, house concert, Carmel Valley 3pm treehouseconcerts.org
Sherry Austin Band, Cayuga Vault: 1100 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
7/26-8/1M-SaStockton Folk Dance Camp 530-474-3231
26SuSongwriters workshop, BASS: 85 Mitchell, San Rafael 5pm 415-706-3800
Matthew Monfort/Mariah Parker/Ancient Future, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
7/27-8/7Tu-FKids Celtic Camp, The Boomeria: 60 Verde, Bonny Doon 831-426-9155
28Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Voodoo Mountain Zydeco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
30ThGerry Tenney/CA Klezmer/Lost Tribe, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
31FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “The World” see Club News
Roy Zimmerman, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Ed Miller/John Taylor, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7:30pm 408-847-6982
7/31-8/8F-SaLark Camp, Mendocino Woodlands 707-964-4826 www.larkcamp.com