MARCH

Beware the Ides! Happy St. Pat’s!

1SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1121 Ashmount, Oakland Noon 510-451-1122 Top Stories (January)
Banjo-Rama, 5631 Cypress Ave, Carmichael 11:40-5:30 209-955-2452
East Bay Shape Note, 921 Tulare, Berkeley 4:30 510-525-4454
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Lunasa, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-336-9810
3Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Motordude Zydeco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
The Klezmatics, Yoshi’s: 1330 Fillmore, SF 8pm 415-655-5600
4WLunasa, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Songwriting workshop w/Jim Bruno, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
4 Shillings Short, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
5ThA Través de Ti, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley, 8 pm 510-849-2568
6FCity Folk, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
7SaBACDS Playford Ball workshop, 2650 Sand Hill, Menlo Park 1-4 415-282-7374
Chris Norman 4-6 workshop, 7 concert, 8 jam San Anselmo 510-647-8162
Steve Meckfessel, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Marina La Valle, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
8SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 476 Chetwood, Oakland 12-5 510-836-0758
Bluegrass slow jam, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 1-4pm 510-548-1761
Golden Bough, 35753 Cedar Blvd, Newark 2pm 510-793-5683
Flute wkshp w/Chris Norman, St. John’s: 216 Oakland, Capitola 2pm 831-426-9155
9MHarry Manx, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
10TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see Club News
open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Courtableu, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Hanneke Cassel, house concert, Mountain View 8pm or 650-947-9669
Ginny Mitchell, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
11WDanu, Dinkelspiel Aud, Stanford 7pm 650-725-2787
Alasdair Fraser/Natalie Haas, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
12ThAlasdair Fraser/Natalie Haas, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Martin Hayes, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
Montana Skies, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Danu, Sunset Center: San Carlos @9th, Carmel 8pm 831-620-2048
Geoff Muldaur, house concert in Santa Cruz $20/door - RSVP: or (831) 459-9432
13-15BACDS Spring Dance Weekend, Monte Toyon 510-233-5065
13-15Sonora Celtic Faire, Mother Lode Fairgrounds www.sonoracelticfaire.com
13FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “virtues & vices” see Club News
Geoff Muldaur, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Rafael Manriquez/Ingrid Rubis, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Martin Hayes/Andrew MacNamara, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
Montana Skies, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Alasdair Fraser/Natalie Haas, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-336-9810
Molly’s Revenge/Moira Smiley, 4501 Bob Doyle Drive, Roseville 8pm 916-784-0241
14SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, The Café International: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival, Sebastopol Community Center 707-829-8012
Susan Werner, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Voyage Kreyol & Chelle!, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Andrew MacNamara, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
Fighting Supaks/Utah Girl/Drew Pearce, Socha Café: 3235 Mission Coffee, SF 8pm 415-643-6848
Ron Thompson, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
The Black Brothers, 568 Lighthouse, Pacific Grove 7:30 408-847-6982
15SuSF Sacred Harp, 455 Fair Oaks, SF 4:30-8pm 415-585-4773
Berkeley High Alumni Jazz All-Stars, 1781 Rose, Berkeley 3pm 510-548-1761
Andrew MacNamara, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
Moving Hearts, Palace of Fine Arts: 3301 Lyon, SF 8pm 415-421-8497
The Black Brothers, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
16MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
The Black Brothers, 29 N. San Pedro, San Jose 7:30pm 408-847-6982
17TuThe Black Brothers, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Andrew MacNamara/The Rogues, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
Molly’s Revenge/Moira Smiley, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
18WMartha Scanlan, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
19ThTodalo Shakers, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20-22rhythm workshop w/Matthew Montfort, Esalen: Hwy 1, Big Sur 888-823-8887
20FPatrick Ball, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Wake the Dead, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 9pm 510-525-5054
Kenny Edwards/Chris Kee, 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 7:30pm www.truewindmusic.com/HC/
21-29Jewish Music Festival Jewish Music Festival 800-838-3006
21SaEmith, The Barn house concert, 8pm
BACDS Playford Ball workshop, 390 27th, Oakland 2-5 415-282-7374
Melanie O’Reilly & Ashling, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Joshua Nelson/Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir, 2501 Harrison, Oakland 8pm
Quin, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
22SuMac Martin & California Travelers, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Bluegrass slow jam, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 1-4pm 510-548-1761
Still on the Hill, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
23MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Andy Statman Trio, Yoshi’s: 1330 Fillmore, SF 8&10pm 415-655-5600
24Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Aux Cajunals, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
25WLaura Cortese, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
26ThAnais Mitchell, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Lenka Lichtenberg/Kinneret Sagee, 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 1pm
Lenka Lichtenberg/Kinneret Sagee, 100 Larkin, SF 6pm
27FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “spring” see Club News
Claudia Schmidt, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Eduardo Peralta/Rafael Manriquez, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Caren Armstrong, house concert, Campbell 8pm www.truewindmusic.com/HC/
Small Potatoes, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
28SaMolly’s Revenge, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Take the Stage band performance, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Sisters Sheynville/Gaucho, 1300 California, SF 8pm
Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks, Yoshi’s: 1330 Fillmore, SF 8&10pm 415-655-5600
The Gas Men, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
29SuJewish music fest family music day, 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 11-6 800-838-3006
Choral workshop, 111 Errett Circle, Santa Cruz 1:30-4:30
Songwriters workshop, BASS: 85 Mitchell, San Rafael 5pm 415-706-3800
Duck Baker, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Bill Bourne/Bob Ensemble, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
30MMendelssohn Octet, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
31Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
The Waybacks, Yoshi’s: 1330 Fillmore, SF 8pm 415-655-5600