Dance in the May!

1FDance the Sun up! Various locations @5:30am+ www.bacds.org/mayday/
Suzy Thompson/Del Rey, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Kathy Kallick Band, Dance Palace, Pt. Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
2SaDave Freiberg, Dance Palace, Pt. Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
The Ditty Bops, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Kathy Kallick Band, 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Bolshevik Café, Finn Hall: 1819 10th St, Berkeley 8pm 415-383-2593
Tango No. 9, Noe Valley Min: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
Los Cenzontles/La Familia Pena-Govea, 2170 Market, SF 8 415-861-5016
Irish Céili, 900 High, Santa Cruz 7pm www.folkplanet.com/cce/ceili.html
3SuEast Bay Shape Note, 32 Stoddard Way, Berkeley, 4:30 510-845-2692
Paul Shelasky Kids fiddle wkshop 2p, concert 3p San Jose 650-328-3939
Shape Note, 112 Plateau, Westside Santa Cruz 2-4 831-427-2980
Bob Franke, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Rockin’ Solidarity Chorus, 1310 Mission Coffee, SF 8pm 415-648-3457
Laura Love, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Del Rey/Suzy Thompson, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7p 831-603-2294
5Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
6WMayne Smith & Johnny Harper/Ray Bierl, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8p 510-548-1761
Margo Murphy & friends, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
7ThPiperlink, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 ”Pete Seeger” see Club News
Steve Seskin, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Labor studies celebration, Rivera Thtr, SF City College 7pm 415-648-3457
Bryan Bowers, Subud Hall: 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol 8pm 707-874-3848
Richard Gilewitz, 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
9SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Robin Flower & Libby McLaren, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Nosotras, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
The Bittersweets, Noe Valley Min: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15 415-454-5238
Brad Colerick, Mission Cof: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
The Farallons/Rick Hardin, 450 1st St E, Sonoma 8pm 415-706-3800
Music of Bhutan by Tshering, 220 Spring, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-429-1691
Roy Zimmerman, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
10SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 2111 Stuart, Berkeley 12-5 510-981-8031
Las Bomberas de la Bahia, La Peña, Berkeley 3pm 510-849-2568
Cascada de Flores, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
12TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423 see Club News
open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Ellen Robinson, Yoshi’s, Oakland 8amp;10pm 510-238-9200
13WEric Bibb, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
South Berkeley youth arts summit, La Peña, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
14ThMarley’s Ghost, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
15FPatrick Landeza, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
John Batdorf/Megan Slankard, Santa Clara www.truewindmusic.com/HC
Rockin’ Solidarity Chorus, CA State East Bay 6:30pm 415-648-3457
16-17Livermore Highland Games, Robertson Park www.livermoregames.com
16SaHouston Jones, The Barn house concert, 8pm
Kathy Kallick, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Celtic Woman, Paramount, Oakland, 7:30pm 510-465-6400
Richard Berman, house, Campbell 7pm www.truewindmusic.com/HC
ambeR Rubarth/Paul Brill, house concert, Fairfax
Santa Cruz Peace Chorale, 2402 Cabrillo College, Soquel 831-477-0961
17Su60s British Explosion Unplugged, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Martin Perna/Adrian Quesada, La Peña, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Euphonia, Cayuga Vault: 1100 Soquel, Santa Cruz 4pm 831-475-4938
18MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
19TuKay Stern & friends, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20WDry Branch Fire Squad, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Los Bros/The Maracats, La Peña, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
21ThDavid Berkeley, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
22-25SFFMC Memorial Day Campout, Waterman Creek 415-321-0835
22FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “lost & found” see Club News
Ranferi Aguilar/Hacedores de Iluvia, La Peña, Berkeley 8p 510-849-2568
Bryan Bowers, house concert, 1665 High, Auburn 7:30 530-885-4292
23SaCalaveras/The Triplicates, 23 Broadway, Fairfax 9:30pm 415-845-1182
Jim Stubblefield/Guitarra Exotica,151 Washington, Fremont 510-623-6920
Keith Greeninger, house concert, Carmel Valley treehouseconcerts.org/
26TuAllie Moss/Ian Axel/Rene Thomas, house, Mill Valley 415-706-3800
27Wbenefit for Vets health care, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Freddy Clarke/Wobbly World, 1630 Powell, SF 8:30pm 415-646-0018
Brainstormers/Evie Ladin, 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Paul Geremia/Eric & Suzy Thompson, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 831-603-2294
28ThKleptograss, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Flatlanders, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
29FYoussoupha Sidibe, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Jon Fromer/Francisco Herrera, La Peña, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
The Wild Rovers, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
30SaThe Pine Needles, The Barn house concert, 8pm
Rebecca Riots, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
De Rompe Raja, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Wake the Dead, Wisteria Ways house, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Stevie Coyle, Mission: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
31SuGraham Parker, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Choral wkshp,111 Errett Circle,SntaCruz 1:30
6/5F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117