SEPTEMBER Happy Labor Day! Happy 94th Faith!!!!!

4-7 SFFMC Labor Day Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation

4FValley of the Moon Fiddle concert, Santa Cruz Civic Aud: 307 Church 8pm 831-420-5260
Lessons/workshops w/Neal & Colleen Walters, Los Altos Hills 650-948-5777
Marcelo Ledesma, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
5-6Pleasanton Highland Games, Alameda County Fairgrounds 800-713-3160
5Salessons/workshop w/Neal & Colleen Walters, Castro Valley 510-690-1775
Neal & Colleen Walters, house concert, Castro Valley 2pm 510-690-1775
Incendio, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
6SuJosé Saavedra/Walter Morciglio, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
7MSalty Walt/Holdstock&Macleod, Hyde St. Pier, SF Noon 415-561-7170 see Club News
8morris workshop w/Berkeley Morris, GNC: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm
Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
9-13Berkeley Old Time Music Convention www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org
9WThe Gipsy Kings, Marin Vets, San Rafael 8pm 415-499-6800
10ThGerrard/Tallboys/Thompsons, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Paddy Keenan, The Palms: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
11FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “celebrations” see Club News
Benton Flippen/Elizabeth LaPrelle/Knuckle Knockers, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Roberto Zamora/Ara/Hawkings/Ma, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Kitka & Kostroma, St. Gregory: 500 DeHaro, SF 8pm 510-444-0323
Slaid Cleaves, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Sweet Talk Radio, house concert, SF 8pm concerts.shrub.ca
Jim Photoglo, house concert, Campbell 7pm www.truewindmusic.com
12SaProfessor Banjo, Library: 2090 Kittredge, Berkeley 10:15
String band contest, Berkeley Civic Center Park 11-3
Square dance w/Flippen/Tallboys/Black Crown, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Tom Paxton, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Golden Bough, 550 E. Remington Dr, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
Craig Rayburn, house concert, Carmel Valley 3pm treehouseconcerts.org
Paddy Keenan, house concert, Bonny Doon 8pm 831-247-1365
Euphonia, house concert, 1665 High, Auburn 7:30 530-885-4292
13SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1713 Cedar, Berkeley 12-5 510-527-3224
East Bay Shape Note, 1713 Cedar, Berkeley 4:30 510-527-3224
Old time music workshops, Berkeley www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org
Old time music cabaret, Jupiter: 2181 Shattuck, Berkeley 3pm www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org
Square dance w/Mt. Diablo String Band, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 3-4:30 510-525-5054
Blame Sally, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Rebecca Riots/Funky Nixons, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Brian Gore/Susan Z, 142 Throckmorton Ave, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
Kitka & Kostroma, 2650 Sand Hill Rd, Menlo Park 4pm, workshop 7pm 510-444-0323
Peninsula Banjo Band Jubilee, Holiday Inn: 1740 N 1st St, San Jose Noon 408-993-2263
Paddy Keenan, house concert, silicon valley area 3pm 408-847-6982
Ice Cream Social with Mike Bechler and Geri McGilvray, Hoover Park, Palo Alto, 1-4pm
14,21,28Intro to mountain dulcimer class w/DJ Hamouris, Oakland 7-9pm 510-910-2574
15TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 339 Pierce, SF 6:30 415-321-0835 see Club News
Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Jeffery Broussard/Creole Cowboys, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
16WBonnie Raitt/Taj Mahal, Paramount: 2025 Broadway, Oakland, 8pm 510-465-6400
Jim Nunally/Dix Bruce, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
17ThLaura Love/Harper’s Ferry, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Cheryl Wheeler, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
18-20Echo Summit Contra Weekend, Camp Sacramento 916-241-9590
18FPete Seeger/Waybacks/etc, Nob Hill Masonic Aud, SF 8pm 415-776-4702
Cheryl Wheeler/Kenny White, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Los Cojolites, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
19,26,10/3mountain dulcimer technique class w/DJ Hamouris, Oakland 10:30am 510-910-2574
19SaDelta Blues Festival, Antioch 925-698-8024 www.deltabluesfestival.com
Stairwell Sisters/VOCO, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 1&4pm 510-655-2771
Freedom song network sing, 885 Clayton, SF 6:30pm
Eve Decker/Andrea Pritchett/Betsy Rose, GNC: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-2153
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Grupo Araucaria, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Motordude Zydeco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Bev Barnett/Greg Newlon, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Cheryl Wheeler/Kenny White, Sebastopol Community Center: 390 Morris 8pm 707-823-1511
20SuSF Sacred Harp, TBD 4pm 415-585-4773
Robbie Fulks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Chautauqua Hall: 162 16th St, Pacific Grove 7pm 408-847-6982
22TuDervish, Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City 8pm 650-369-4119
Open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Gator Beat, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
23WMighty Crows/Blue&Lonesome/Homespun Rowdy, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Dervish, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 408-847-6982
24ThEllis Paul, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Old Blind Dogs, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
Dram, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
25-27Sebastopol Celtic World Music Festival, 390 Morris 707-823-1511
25FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “love” see Club News
John Gorka/Lucy Kaplansky, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
MamaCoatl/Manriquez/Loreto/Gomez, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Druha Trava, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Chanticleer, Armstrong Redwoods State Park, Guerneville 5:45 707-869-9177
Molly’s Revenge/Moira Smiley, house concert, Fairfax 7:30
26SaDance-a-thon, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 2pm-2am 510-525-5054
John Gorka/Lucy Kaplansky, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Gabriela Lena Frank, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Paddy Keenan, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122
Hank Cramer, Balclutha at Hyde St. Pier, SF 8pm 415-561-6662x33
Maria Muldaur, Armstrong Redwoods State Park, Guerneville 5:45 707-869-9177
Keith Greeninger, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
27SuDon Neely/Royal Society Jazz Orchestra, Armstrong Redwoods State Park, Guerneville 1pm 707-869-9177
East Bay Mountain Dulcimer Club, 6501 Telegraph, Oakland 2-5pm 510-910-2574
Bill Tapia, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
The ReSisters, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
Kitka & Kostroma, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Pt. Reyes Station 7pm 510-444-0323
29TuGabriela Lena Frank, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Beausoleil, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
30WBrian Finnegan/William Coulter, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761