June

Welcome summer!


1TuWilliam Florian’s Classic Folk Show, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon 925-671-3464
2WSoul Power, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
3ThDuck Baker/Steve Baughman/Alan Perlman, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
4F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Tito y su Son de Cuba, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chico Truillo, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Crooked Still, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
5SaLa Peña birthday festival: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 12-6pm 510-849-2568
Modesto Highland Games, Tuolumne River Park www.standrewsmodesto.org
Robert Johnson guitar workshop w/Pete Madsen, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3pm 510-644-2020
Molly’s Revenge/Moira Smiley, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Robin Flower & Libby McLaren, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Las Bomberas de la Bahia/Rebel Diaz, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-849-2568
Hillman & Pedersen/Crooked Still/Laurie Lewis, Dunsmuir: 2960 Peralta Oaks Court, Oakland 11am tickets.slims-sf.com/evinfo.php?eventid=81416 415-543-6771
Brittany Shane/Rose Logue/Mr. December, Grange: 23570 Arnold Dr, Sonoma 7pm
6SuEast Bay Shape Note, TBD 4:30 510-845-2692
Café Rumba, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Maurice Tani & 77 El Deora/Claudia Russell & Folk Unlimited Orchestra/Don’t Look Back, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Amber Rubarth/Deborah Crooks, house concert, Sausalito 4pm
8TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see Club News
Little Muddy, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon 925-671-3464
9WOld Blind Dogs, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr, Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
10ThOld Blind Dogs, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
11FJohn & Hope Keawe, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
12 - 19Scandia Camp, Mendocino www.scandiacampmendocino.org
12 - 13SF Free Folk Festival, Presidio Middle School: 450 30th Ave, SF Noon-10 www.sffolkfest.org
12SaHawaiian slack key guitar masterclass w/John Keawe, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
Freight Anniversary Show, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
La Peña – Ayer, Hoy y Pa’lante, 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Women & Song/DulciMates, house concert, Piedmont 8pm 510-910-2574
Please Do Not Fight/Debbie Neigher/Worried Minds, Bazaar: 5927 California, SF 7pm 415-831-5620
NBCDS Mad Robin Ball, Hermann Sons Hall: 860 Western, Petaluma workshop 2pm, ball 7:30pm 707-539-2875
Duck Baker, 1220 Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882
Evo Bluestein, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Austin Lounge Lizards, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
13 - 16CBA Summercamp, Grass Valley www.cbaontheweb.org
13SuAustin Lounge Lizards, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
La Peña – Ayer, Hoy y Pa’lante, 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
Lucas Ohio Pattie, Stinson Beach 7:30
15TuReal Vocal String Quartet, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon 925-671-3464
17 - 20Father’s Day Bluegrass Festival, Grass Valley www.cbaontheweb.org 530-272-7553
17ThRhonda Vincent & The Rage, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Notorious, house concert, Santa Rosa 7:30pm 707-539-2441
18 - 20NBCDS Faultline Frolic Urban Dance Weekend, Monroe Hall, Santa Rosa 707-527-9794
18FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217, see Club News
Barbara Higbie, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Linda Tillery & Cultural Heritage Choir, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon/Chuck McCabe, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7:30pm 831-475-4938
19 - 26Mendocino Folklore Camp www.mendocinofolklorecamp.com 415-225-9956
19 - 20Scottish Renaissance Festival, Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds, Watsonville www.scottishrenaissancefestival.org
19Sarounds workshop w/DJ Hamouris, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 11am 510-644-2020
“Keep the Faith” show, Cowell Theater, Fort Mason, SF 7:30pm
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Osvaldo Torres, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Vocal/guitar open mic, Alano: 1748 Market, SF 7:30pm 415-255-7903
Lucas Ohio Pattie/Misisipi Mike, Stinson Beach 7pm (jam@5)
Golden Bough, 1220 Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882
Claudia Russell/Folk Unlimited Orchestra, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
David Jacobs-Strain & Anne Weiss, Westside Theatre: 1331 Main, Newman 8pm 800-838-3006
20SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 12-5 510-524-9815
The Sweetback Sisters, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
21Mountain dulcimer jam class w/DJ Hamouris, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 6:30-8 510-644-2020
21 - 25Fiddlekids camp, Berkwood Hedge: 1809 Bancroft, Berkeley 510-644-2020x127
21 - 26Mandolin Symposium, UC Santa Cruz www.mandolinsymposium.com 360-385-6836
21 - 26Teen Celtic Music Camp, Sempervirens: 20161 Big Basin Hwy, Boulder Creek 831-426-9155
21MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
22TuBaka Beyond, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Dave Rocha Jazz, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon 925-671-3464
23 - 28Golden Toad Music & Dance Camp, Occidental goldentoadcamp.com 707-337-3611
23WCarrie Rodriguez, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Garrin Benfield, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 9pm 415-485-1182
The Waifs, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
24ThNotorious, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Adam Miller, West Branch Library: 1125 University, Berkeley 6:30pm 510-981-6270
Greg Brown, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
25 - 27Kate Wolf Memorial Festival, Laytonville www.cumuluspresents.com/kate
25SaFiddlekids Concert, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 6:30pm 510-644-2020
Adam Miller, Library: 5460 5th St, Rocklin 1pm 916-624-3133
26-7/3Balkan Music & Dance Camp, Mendocino www.eefc.org 510-547-1118
26SaBill Kirchen, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mucho Axé, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-849-2568
Shumba Youth Marimba Ensemble, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Lost Weekend, Little Switzerland: 19080 Riverside, Sonoma 8pm 707-938-9990
27SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1121 Ashmount, Oakland Noon 510-451-1122 p1
Workshops w/Notorious, 1808 B St, Hayward 2:30-3:30
Mexican Tardeada jam, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Mike Marshall’s Int’l Mandolin Celebration, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Brad Brooks/Walty, Stinson Beach 6pm
28MAndy Irvine, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
29TuMariachi Mexicanissimo, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord Noon 925-671-3464
30WAdam Miller, Fairfield Civic Center, Fairfield 3:30pm