MARCH

Beware the Ides! Happy St. Pat’s!

1MWake the Dead/Rubber Souldiers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
2-14Crossroads Irish-American Festival, SF irishamericancrossroads.org
2TuThe Wailin’ Jennys, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tommy Sands, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 8pm 415-810-3774
CA & Bon Vivants, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
3WAux Cajunals/Brandon Moreau, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tommy Sands, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
4ThDry Branch Fire Squad, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Erica Lann-Clark/Michael Gaither, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
5-7NCBS Boulder Creek Bluegrass & Old Timey Festival brookdalebluegrass.com/bouldercreeknews.html
5FThe Wailin’ Jennys, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sandy Perez y su Lade, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
Swing Tonic, Spice Monkey: 1628 Webster, Oakland 7:30-10 510-268-0170
Väsen, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 8pm 707-823-1511
Nattergal, Flex-It: 425 W. Evelyn, Mountain View 8pm 408-733-5529
Battlefield Band, The Palms: 13 Main, Winters 8:30 530-795-1825
6SaMurphy Irish Dancers/Colm O Riain, Library: 100 Larkin, SF 11am 415-810-3774
BACDS Playford workshop, GNC: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 1-4 415-282-7374
Alam Kahn/New Directions, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Lavay Smith/Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Studio E, Sebastopol, 8pm 707-542-7143
Battlefield Band, Bankhead Theatre: 2400 1st St, Livermore 8pm 925-373-6800
Dry Branch Fire Squad, First Presbyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 8pm 650-691-9982
Chris Caswell, 2&4p workshops, 7:30 house concert, 1665 High, Auburn 530-885-4292
7SuEast Bay Shape Note, 450 Bear Oaks Dr, Briones 4:30 510-845-2692
Café Rumba, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Shay & Michael Black, house: 764 35th Ave, SF 2:30pm 415-254-6381
BACDS Playford workshop, Masonic: 235 Vernon, Roseville 2-5pm 415-282-7374
Si Kahn, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Battlefield Band, Raven Theatre: 115 North, Healdsburg 7pm 707-433-6335
Brian Gore/Sheherazade Stone, Stinson Beach 7:30
Songwriting workshop w/Steve Gillette, Main Street Music, Placerville 1-4pm 530-626-8751
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Main Street Music, Placerville 6pm 530-626-8751
8MLindsay Mac/Natalia Zuckerman, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
9TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423 see Club News
Melissa Ferrick, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Gator Beat, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
David Wilcox, house concert, Campbell www.truewindmusic.com
Corrine West/Kelly Joe Phelps, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
10WLadysmith Black Mambazo, Villa Montalvo, Saratoga 7:30pm 408-961-5858
Lissy Walker/Alexis Harte, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Grupo Falso Baiano, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Keli’I Kaneali’I Band, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
11-14Bluegrass on Broadway Festival, Redwood City www.scbs.org
11ThCarrie Newcomer, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bluegrass jam, Café Sportino: 965 Brewster, Redwood City 7-10 650-365-3500
John Gorka/Patty Larkin, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Vicki Genfan/Jill Knight/Erika Luckett, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
12-14Mariposa Storytelling Festival 209-966-3155
12-14FSonora Celtic Festival, Mother Lode Fairgrounds, Sonora www.sonoracelticfaire.com
12FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Women” see Club News
Café Musique/Leftover Dreams, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chris Chandler/Paul Benoit, house concert, SF 8pm
Loganville Acoustic, Little India: 917 Main, Redwood City 7-9pm 650-361-8737
Swing Tonic, Sweet Basil: 911 Main, Redwood City 7-9pm 650-257-7594
John Gorka & Patty Larkin, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 8pm 707-823-1511
Carolyn Cruso, house concert, Santa Rosa 707-539-2441
Shay & Michael Black, Radonich Ranch: 25140 Highland, Los Gatos 7:30 408-353-4366
Emma’s Revolution, Utunes Coffee House, First Unitarian Church of Oakland, 685 14th St., Oakland
13SaSonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival, 390 Morris, Sebastopol 1-9pm 707-829-8012
NC Bluegrass Concert & Awards, Tapestry: 1305 Middlefield, Redwood City 10:30-5
SFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Melanie O’Reilly, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mark St. Mary Louisiana Blues & Zydeco Band, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Chris Chandler/Paul Benoit, Velo Rouge: 798 Arguello, SF 8pm 415-752-7799
Shay & Michael Black, Studio E, Sebastopol, 7:30pm 707-823-5316
Roy Zimmerman, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
Michael Martyn/Good Medicine, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
14SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 419 Euclid Ave, Oakland 12-5 510-301-0129
Cecilia St King, Redwood Gardens Community Room: 2951 Derby St, Berkeley 3pm 510-848-6397
Family square dance w/Squirrelly Stringband & Evie Ladin, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 3-4:30 510-525-5054
Irish step dance Workshops w/Nicholas Yenson, St. Anne’s: Funston @ Irving, SF 2-4 415-810-3774
BACDS Playford workshop, St. Mark’s: 600 Colorado, Palo Alto 2-5pm 415-282-7374
Autoharp class w/Evo Bluestein, Fifth String: 930 Alhambra, Sacramento 1-3 916-442-8282
Shay & Michael Black, 3300 Club: 3300 Mission Coffee, SF Noon 415-826-6886 free
Shay & Michael Black/Rose O’Reilly, 29 N. San Pedro, San Jose 7pm 408-847-6982
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Robin Galante/Pi Jacobs, Stinson Beach 7:30
Craig Carothers, house concert, Campbell www.truewindmusic.com
Chris Chandler/Paul Benoit, Crepe Place: 1134 Soquel, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-429-6994
15MWest Coast Songwriters, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30 510-644-2020
16TuThe Del McCoury Band, Mondavi Center, UC Davis 8pm 866-754-2787
Open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tee Fee Swamp Boogie, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
17WBlack Brothers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jerry Hannan, Seafood Peddler: 100 Yacht Club Dr, San Rafael 415-460-6669
Molly’s Revenge/Moira Smiley, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
18ThPeter Finger/Gyan Riley/Teja Gerken, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
19-21ThBACDS Spring Dance Weekend, Monte Toyon, Aptos bacds.org/sw 415-282-7374
19FAltan, Zellerbach, UC Berkeley 8pm 510-642-9988
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Rafael Manriquez/Ingrid Rubis, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Jay Trainer/Mike Ehlers, Bazaar: 5927 California, SF 7pm 415-831-5620
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon/Paul Kamm & Eleanore MacDonald, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7:30pm 831-475-4938
Steve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, The Works Coffee House, Pacific Grove 831-373-7780
20-21Glendale Folk & Heritage Festival, Sahuaro Ranch Park Historic: 9802 N. 59th Ave, Glendale AZ www.glendaleaz.com/ParksandRecreation, 623-930-4200
Big Sur Songwriter’s Workshop, Santa Cruz, 802-442-6846
20-29Jewish Music Festival www.jewishmusicfestival.org
20SaSolstice, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 8pm 510-655-2771
Eric & Suzy Thompson, library: 14107 Armstrong Woods Rd, Guerneville 2-3pm 707-869-9004
Nancy Schimmel, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Nicolas Real, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Lost Weekend w/Chris O’Connell, Little Switzerland: 19080 Riverside, Sonoma 8pm 707-938-9990
Kenny White, Studio E, Sebastopol, 8pm 707-542-7143
Infamous Stringdusters, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
Gibson Brothers/Tuttles, Grange: 40 E 4th St, Morgan Hill 7pm 408-779-5456
21SuCafé Rumba, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Vukani Mawethu/ La Peña Community Chorus, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
Infamous Stringdusters, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Eliot Kenin, Redwood Gardens Community Room: 2951 Derby St, Berkeley 2pm 800-965-1302
Misner & Smith, Stinson Beach 7:30
Altan, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 8pm 707-823-1511
Santa Cruz Jug Band Jamboree, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 2-9pm 831-603-2294
23Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
24WAbsyth Quintet/Elephant Revival/Quake City Jug Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Matthew Hansen Band/Utah Girl, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 9pm 415-485-1182
25ThMichelle Shocked, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
26FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Depression Era” see Club News
Ray Manzarek & Roy Rogers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Heather Combs/Christine Havrilla, house concert, Alameda 7pm
Patricio Hidalgo, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
BACDS Playford rehearsal, Hill & Valley Club: 1808 B St, Hayward 8pm 415-282-7374
Hapa, Villa Montalvo, Saratoga 8pm 408-961-5858
27SaStrings, Angelica’s: 863 Main, Redwood City 8pm 650-365-3226
Soweto Gospel Choir, Paramount Theatre: 2025 Broadway, Oakland 8pm 800-745-3000
Diaspora Redux, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Anything Goes Chorus, 1st Congregational: 2501 Harrison, Oakland 7:30
Y Los Pañuelos, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Twilight Hotel, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
BACDS Playford Ball, SJ Woman’s Club: 75 South 11th, San Jose 7:15 www.bacds.org 650-851-5535
Flamenco juerga, Hoover Theatre: 1635 Park, San Jose 7pm 510-792-8355
Hapa, Spreckels: 5409 Snyder Lane, Rohnert Park 8pm 707-588-3400
Patrick Ball, Community Center: 550 E. Remington Dr., Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
Ian Axel/Greg Holden/Katie Costello, house concert, Monterey 7pm
Ancient Future Trio, Village Homes Community Center: 2661 Portage Bay East, Davis 7pm 530-867-1032
28SuSusan McKeown & Lorin Sklamberg, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
29MBach’s Birthday, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Klezmer Buenos Aires, JCC: 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 1:30pm 510-848-0237
31WSoul Power w/Eastside Horns, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
4/2F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email Other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117