NOVEMBER


Happy Turkey Day!


1,8,15,&22MYiddish singing class w/Mark Levy, Berkeley 831-338-7283
2TuCajun Cottonpickers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Kevin Carr, house concert, Santa Cruz 831-426-2741
3WRita Hosking & Cousin Jack/Anderson Family, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul, Villa Montalvo: 15400 Montalvo Rd, Saratoga 7:30pm 408-961-5858
Ancient Future, library: 755 West Napa St, Sonoma 7pm 707-996-5217
4ThEileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
vocal jazz open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
5FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Blue Highway, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jo D’Anna, Red Victorian: 1665 Haight St, SF 7:30p 415-864-1978
Manring Kassin Darter, Noe: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15pm 415-454-5238
Four Shillings Short, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7:30pm 408-261-2221
Michael Black/Jon Sanders, house concert, Gilroy 408-847-4746
Steve Forbert, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
Richard Shindell, The Palms: 13 Main, Winters 7:30pm 530-795-1825
6Sasound system workshop w/Tesser Call, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1-4 510-644-2020
Richard Shindell, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Stephanie Bettman & Luke Halpin, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 8pm 510-655-2771
Tango No. 9, Noe: 1021 Sanchez, SF 8:15pm 415-454-5238
Goh Kurasawa/Walter Strauss, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Michael Black/Jon Sanders, Corralitos Cultural Center: 127 Harnes, Corralitos 7pm 831-254-2669
Deby Grosjean/William Coulter, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-425-4939
Stevie Coyle, house concert, 1665 High, Auburn 530-885-4292
7SuEast Bay Shape Note, 50 Wildwood Gardens, Piedmont 4:30 510-601-8576
Café Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Berkeley Choro Ensemble, Avonova house concert, Oakland 4pm avonovamusic.com/contact-and-rsvp
Doug Young/CR Saikley/Victor Tsaran, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7pm 408-261-2221
Archie Fisher, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 408-847-6982
Al Weiss, house concert, Sebastopol 4pm
William Strickland, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
Blue Highway, The Palms: 13 Main, Winters 7pm 530-795-1825
9TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 111 Lundy’s Lane, SF 6:30 415-647-1474 see Club News
10WArchie Fisher, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Caroline Waters, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
11ThSoldier Stories, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Cheryl Wheeler, Studio E, Sebastopol, 7:30pm 707-542-7143
12 - 14BACDS Contra College, Sequoia Retreat Center, Ben Lomond 650-492-5290
12FAdam Miller, Northwest Library: 150 Coddington Center, Santa Rosa 4pm
David Berkeley, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Cheryl Wheeler, Studio E, Sebastopol, 8pm 707-542-7143
The Unusual Instruments Trio, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
13SaIrish trad singing workshop w/Mary McLaughlin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12:30-3:30 510-644-2020
Adam Miller, Library: 7140 Bodega Ave, Sebastopol 10:30am
Adam Miller, Library: 14107 Armstrong Wood Road, Guerneville 1:30pm
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon, house concert, Niles/Fremont 1pm
Cheryl Wheeler, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kevin Russell, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center Youth Annex 7:30 707-824-1858
Chris Von Sneidern, Cornerstone: 23570 Arnold Dr, Sonoma 8pm cornerstonesonoma.com
Linda Tillery/Cultural Heritage Choir, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
14SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 398 Vassar, Berkeley 12-5 510-528-0334
3BE Trio, Avonova house concert, Oakland 2pm avonovamusic.com/contact-and-rsvp
Larry Hanks/Deborah Robins, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tony Furtado, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
The Bobs, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
15MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
16TuAndrew Carriere & Zydeco/Cajun Allstars, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
17WDel Rey & Suzy Thompson, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Willy Porter, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Latin American music benefit, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
18Th*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email Other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
Adam Miller, Peninsula Jewish Community Center: 1700 Alameda de las Pulgas, San Mateo 1pm
Del Rey & Suzy Thompson, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Dennis Kamakahi, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
19 - 21West Coast Ragtime Festival, Red Lion Hotel, Sacramento 866-724-9273
19FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Dennis Kamakahi, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Danielle Gasparro/Brad Brooks, house concert, Redwood City 8pm
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon/Jaime Michaels/Caren Armstrong, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7:30pm 831-475-4938
Keith Greeninger, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
20SaBACDS Fall Ball, Masonic Lodge, San Mateo 2pm workshop, 7:30 sing, 8 dance 650-326-3665
rounds workshop w/DJ Hamouris, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 11-1 510-644-2020
The Waybacks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mark St. Mary Louisiana Blues & Zydeco Band, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Steve Seskin & Stevie Coyle, 1318 Glenfield Ave, Oakland 7:30pm 510-517-4905
Clockwork, Avonova house concert, Oakland 8pm avonovamusic.com/contact-and-rsvp
Jimmy Crowley & Marla Fibish on Balclutha, Hyde St. Pier, SF 8pm 415-775-2665
Red Horse, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center 8pm 707-823-1511
Incendio, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Cosy Sheridan, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Jean Mann/Caitlin Canty, house concert, San Rafael 8pm
Kathy Kallick Band, First Church: 522 B St, Petaluma 8pm 707-542-8995
21SuCafé Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Red Horse, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
23TuMotodude Zydeco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
24WCulann’s Hounds/Quin/Nine-8ths Irish, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Gerry Tenney & Hard Times, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
26FJody Stecher & Bill Evans, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
27SaLaurie Lewis, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
BACDS Thanksgiving Contradance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 8pm 650-383-7746
Irish Christmas in America, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 408-847-6982
28Suold time harmony singing workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1-2:30 510-644-2020
Mexican Tardeada (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Lost Weekend, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
Irish Christmas in America, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
29MDavid Tenenbaum & Guitar Ensemble, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020