SEPTEMBER


Happy Labor Day! Happy 95th Faith!!!!!


2 - 6Strawberry Fall Music Festival, Camp Mather near Yosemite 209-984-8630
2ThElephant Revival/Taarka, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Saul Kaye, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Da Island WayDa Island Way, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 925-671-3464
3 - 6SFFMC Labor Day Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation
3FJ.L. Stiles/Dana Hubbard/Amanda West, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Valley of the Moon Fiddling SchoolValley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School concert, Civic Aud: 307 Church, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-420-5260
4 - 5Highland Games, Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton www.caledonian.org
4SaBig Wide Grin, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Clockwork/Leftover Dreams, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
David Rovics, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
Lavay Smith & her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Darol Anger/Republic of Strings, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
5SuWill Durst/Johnny Steele/Deb & Mike, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
6MMass Abbots Bromley, Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland 11-5 510-452-9334
Rick Spencer, on Eureka, Hyde St. Pier, SF 2-3:30 415-447-5000
Ed Miller & John Taylor, house concert, Santa Cruz mountains 6pm 408-353-4366
7TuTrio Brasil, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Mark St. Mary Louisiana Blues & Zydeco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Keoki Kahumoku/Herb Ohta Jr/Patrick Landeza, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
8 - 12Berkeley Old Time Music Convention
8WKeoki Kahumoku/Herb Ohta, Jr./Patrick Landeza, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Square dance w/Jordan Ruyle/Alice Gerrard etc., 6501 Telegraph, Oakland 7:30
Del Rey, house concert, Cloverdale 7pm 707-894-4379
Monica Pasqual, The Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Drive, Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
Danubious, Le Bateau Ivre. 2629 Telegraph, Berkeley, (510) 849-1100, 7pm
9ThBerkeley Old Time Music Convention, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Midnight Sun, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 925-671-3464
Eliza Gilkyson, The Palms Playhouse: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
10 - 12Brown Barn Bluegrass Festival, San Martín, 408-778-1050
10FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Berkeley Old Time Music Convention, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
George Kincheloe/Keith Greeninger, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara, 8pm 831-475-4938
11SaFaith Petric 95th Birthday!, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Maggie Lind & Caroline Oakley, Library: 2090 Kittredge, Berkeley 10:15am
String band contest, Berkeley Civic Center Park 11am
Square dance, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Steve Baughman/Sylvia Herold, house concert, 1665 High, Auburn 530-885-4292
Keola & Moana Beamer, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center 8pm 707-823-1511
12SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1713 Cedar, Oakland 12-5 510-527-3224
East Bay Shape Note, 1713 Cedar, Oakland 4:30 510-527-3224
Square dance, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 3-4:30pm 510-525-5054
Old-time cabaret, Jupiter: 2181 Shattuck, Berkeley 3pm
David Wilcox, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
David Grier, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 7pm 831-475-4938
Peter Yarrow & Noel Paul Stookey, Villa Montalvo: 15400 Montalvo Rd, Saratoga 7pm 408-961-5858
13MShawn Phillips, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
14TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423 see Club News
Bill Monroe birthday tribute, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Berkeley Morris workshop, Christ Church: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm
Gator Beat, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Del Rey, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Ryan Bingham & Band, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
15WPhil Berkowitz, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Rick Shea, The Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Drive, Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
Eliza Gilkyson, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Jesse Winchester, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Ellis Island Old World Folk Band, Le Bateau Ivre. 2629 Telegraph, Berkeley, (510) 849-1100, 7pm
16ThWeldon Kekauoha, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Zydeco Flames, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 925-671-3464
17 - 19Bluegrassin’ in the Foothills, Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth www.landspromotions.com
17FEllis Paul, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Cascada de Flores/Duo Amaranto, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon/Claudia Russell/Folk Unlimited, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 7:30pm 831-475-4938
18Sarounds workshop w/DJ Hamouris, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 11-1 510-644-2020
Circle singing workshop w/Michael Smolens, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 2-5 510-644-2020
Delta Blues Festival, Antioch 12-7:30 925-698-8024 www.deltabluesfestival.com
Shay Black, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Grupo Araucaria, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
19SuOld time harmony singing workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1-2:30 510-644-2020
Jesse Winchester, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Zaryab Ensemble, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-525-5054
Laurence Juber, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 7pm 831-475-4938
Sherry Austin Band, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
21TuLaurence Juber, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Berkeley Morris workshop, Christ Church: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm
Jesse Lege & Joel Savoy, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Lúnasa, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-704-7038
22WLúnasa, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Laurence Juber, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Slaid Cleaves, Studio E, Sebastopol, 7:30pm 707-542-7143
Nada Lewis & Jon Schreiber, Le Bateau Ivre. 2629 Telegraph, Berkeley, (510) 849-1100, 7pm
23ThChristine Lavin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Dave Alvin & the Guilty Women, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Mike Beck, house concert, Davis 530-753-3472
24 - 26Sebastopol Celtic World Music Festival www.cumuluspresents.com/celtic/
24FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Po&rsquote; Girl, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, Armstrong Woods, Guerneville 5:45pm 707-869-9403
Ricardo Diaz, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Bluegrass Intentions, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 8pm 831-475-4938
25Saautoharp workshop w/Evo Bluestein, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1-3 510-644-2020
Bluegrass Intentions, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Ledward Kaapana, Armstrong Woods, Guerneville 5:45pm 707-869-9403
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
WoMaMu-Fest, Redwood Gardens: 2951 Derby, Berkeley 7pm 415-948-7221
La Peña Community Chorus, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Barbary Ghosts/Salty Walt & Rattlin’ Ratlines, on Balclutha, Hyde St. Pier, SF 8pm 415-775-2665
Red Hot Chachkas, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 8pm 831-475-4938
Gypsy Soul, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Po’ Girl, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
Walty/Susan Z, house concert, San Rafael 8pm
26SuLuce/Jesse Brewster/Garrin Benfield, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mexican Tardeada (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
27Mclassical, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
28TuJohn Doyle, house concert, Soquel 7:30 831-464-9778
Open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Beausoliel, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Ledward Kaapana/Fran Guidry, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Quake City Jug Band, Le Bateau Ivre. 2629 Telegraph, Berkeley, (510) 849-1100, 7pm
29WLedward Kaapana, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Solas, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-704-7038
30ThRalph Stanley/Clinch Mountain Boys, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Vishten, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Robert Keen/Fred Eaglesmith, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421