August

1 - 13Kid Celtic Music Camp, The Boomeria: 60 Verde Dr, Bonny Doon 831-426-9155
3 - 7Country Roads Folk Music Camp, Mount Madonna, Watsonville 408-379-4090
5F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email
other material send to
Red Molly, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jatun Marka & Hanakpacha, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
6 - 7Monterey Highland Games, Toro Park 9-5 www.montereyscotgames.com 831-682-2022
6Subluegrass flatpicking guitar workshop w/Eric Thompson, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
The Folk Collection, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
7SuEast Bay Shape Note, TBD 4:30 510-845-2692
Rivka Amado, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
9Tuno SFFMC Board Mtg
10WThe Hen House, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel, Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
11ThIncendio, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 707-869-9403
12 - 14BACDS Balance the Bay contra weekend, Janet Pomeroy Center, 207 Skyline Blvd, SF www.bacds.org/btb 510-224-5677
12 - 14Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival, Bolado Park, Tres Pinos (Hollister) www.scbs.org/events/gof/
12FStacy Earle & Mark Stuart, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “tbd”, see see Club News
Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
13 - 14Saw Festival, Roaring Camp, Felton www.sawplayers.org/festinfo.html
13SaCajun/Zydeco Festival, Ardenwood Historic Farm, Fremont 10-7 www.ebparks.org 888-327-2757
Linda Tillery & the Cultural Heritage Choir, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Orquesta la Moderna Tradición, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9:30pm 510-849-2568
Incendio, Mission Coffee Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Laurence Juber, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
14SuEB Fiddlin’ & Pickin’, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 12-5 510-524-9815
old time harmony workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
The Kurt Ribak Trio, house concert, Oakland 3pm
Laurence Juber, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7pm 831-475-4938
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
17WTim Farrell/Michael Manring/Peter Janson, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
18ThGator Beat, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm 707-869-9403
The Paul Thorn Band, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tim Farrell/Michael Manring/Peter Janson, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
19 - 22From Women’s Hearts & Hands Guitar Camp, Mendocino www.womensheartsandhands.com
The Sing Strings: Brian Gore & Jenna Mammina, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sharon Allen and the Dusty Boots, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Paul Thorn & band, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
20-22Golden Old Time Camp Out, Mendocino County Fairgrounds, Boonville 707-829-8012
20SaSam Baker & Jon Dee Graham, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Phil Marsh, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Carlos Reyes, Cal Maritime: 200 Maritime Academy Dr, Vallejo 6-9:30pm 707-654-1550
Sam Baker/Jon Dee Graham, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Molly’s Revenge, house, Menlo Park 6pm 650-245-1072
21 - 28BACDS English Week, Bishop’s Ranch, Healdsburg www.bacds.org
21SuThe Raving Animals/Girl Named T/The Blondies, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
23Tumorris workshop w/Berkeley Morris, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm berkeley-morris.org
24WJoy Kills Sorrow/Lake Street Dive, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
25ThFiddle Summit w/Alasdair Fraser, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
26 - 27dulcimer workshops & concert w/Janita Baker, house, Los Altos Hills
26FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217, see Club News
FRhonda Benin, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
FFrankie Armstrong, house concert, www.AuburnHouseConcerts.org, Hosted by Sharon Carl, 530-885-4292,
27SaKALW concert: Wake the Dead/Flatt & Scruggs Tribute Band, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Alexandre Ribeiro & Alessandro Penezzi, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
28SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley Noon 510-649-1423 p1
A cappella workshop w/Austin Willacy, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12:30pm 510-644-2020
singing workshop w/Frankie Armstrong, Freight & Salvage, 2020 Addison, Berkeley 2pm 510-644-2020
Frankie Armstrong & Linda Allen, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
Mexican tardeada, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Houston Jones, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7pm 831-475-4938
30Tumorris workshop w/Berkeley Morris, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm berkeley-morris.org