MARCH

Beware the Ides! Happy St. Pats!

1TuArmenian songs demo w/Hasmik Harutyunyan, Warren Auditorium Sonoma State: 1801 E. Cotati Ave, Rohnert Park 4pm 510-444-0323
Kitka/Hasmik Harutyunyan, Congregation Ner Shalom: 85 La Plaza, Cotati 8pm 510-444-0323
SF Brass Quintet, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Andrew Carriere & the Zydeco/Cajun AllStars, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
David Brewer/Peninsula Scottish Fiddlers/Peat Fire Flame, St. Andrew: 9850 Monroe, Aptos 7pm 831-239-0602
2WAndström, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Roland White & the Bluegrass All-Stars, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
3ThBeth Custer Ensemble, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Andström, house concert, Salinas 7pm 831-455-0549
4FJohn Reischman & the Jaybirds, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Liz Carroll, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 8pm 415-751-1122
Fanny Ara flamenco, Montalvo Carriage House Theatre, 15400 Montalvo Rd, Saratoga 8pm 408-961-5858
5 - 13Jewish Music Festival (see JMF events below) www.jewishmusicfestival.org 866-558-4253
5SaCharity & the JAMband/Rudy Trubitt/Big Tadoo Puppet Crew, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 10:30am 510-644-2020
Patrick Ball/Murphy Irish Dancers, library: 100 Larkin, SF 11:30am 415-810-3774
Fiddle workshops w/Andström, Palo Alto 9:30a & 2p
BACDS Playford workshop, Christ Church: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 2-5pm 650-383-7746
Flamenco Cante (singing) workshop w/Kina Mendez, 1557 Meridian, San Jose 3pm 510-792-8355
Yemen Blues (JMF), Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Cascada de Flores, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Liz Carroll & Jake Charron, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 8pm 415-751-1122
SF Scottish Fiddlers, Smith Center Ohlone College: 43600 Mission Coffee, Fremont 8pm 510-659-6031
Andström concert/dance, St. Bede’s Episcopal: 2650 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park 8pm
Cache Valley Drifters, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
John Reischman & The Jaybirds, 1st Church: 522 B St, Petaluma 8pm
6Suharmony singing workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1-2:30pm 510-644-2020
Café Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
East Bay Shape Note, 921 Tulare, Berkeley 4:30 510-525-4454
Andström, MU12 theater, West Valley College, Saratoga 3pm
Ger Mandolin Orchestra: 2011 (JMF), Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 2pm 510-644-2020
Veretski Pass (JMF), Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
La Peña Community Chorus/Vukani Mawethu, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Liz Carroll, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
8TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423 see Club News
Open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mark St. Mary Louisiana Blues & Zydeo Band, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Noah Bendix-Balgley (JMF), Crowden Music Center: 1475 Rose, Berkeley 7:30pm www.jewishmusicfestival.org 866-558-4253
9WDavid Grisman FolkJazz Trio, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Noah Bendix-Balgley (JMF), SF Public Library: 100 Larkin, SF 6:30pm www.jewishmusicfestival.org 866-558-4253
Evo Bluestein, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
Adam Miller, library: 1500 I St, Modesto 6:30pm 209-558-7810
10ThLos Train Wreck/Loretta Lynch/Swinging Doors, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Noah Bendix-Balgley (JMF), JCC East Bay: 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 2pm 510-848-0237 www.jewishmusicfestival.org 866-558-4253
David Buchbinder’s Odessa Havana, Club Fox: 2223 Broadway, Redwood City 8pm 650-378-2702
11 - 13Sonora Celtic Fair, Motherlode Fairgrounds, Sonora sonoracelticfaire.com
11FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Robin & Linda Williams, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mamacoatl & Diana Gameros, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Caravan of All Stars, 1st Unitarian: 685 14th St, Oakland 8pm 510-292-6574
Annie Moscow/Caren Armstrong, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Molly’s Revenge, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
12SaSonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival, 390 Morris St, Sebastopol 12-8 707-829-8012
Chant & song writing workshop w/Michael Smolens, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 2-5pm 510-644-2020
Keith Greeninger/Dayan Kai, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 8pm 510-655-2771
Melanie O’Reilly, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
David Buchbinder’s Odessa Havana (JMF), BRep: 2025 Addison, Berkeley 8pm www.jewishmusicfestival.org 866-558-4253
Yassir Chadly/Zuwwar Ennabi Moroccan Gnawa Ensemble, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Lavay Smith & Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Club Fox: 2223 Broadway, Redwood City 9pm 650-FOX-7770
Molly’s Revenge, Angelica’s Bistro: 863 Main, Redwood City 8pm 650-365-3226
Robin & Linda Williams, 1st Presbyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 8pm 866-468-3399
Houston Jones, Mission Coffee Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
13SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 419 Euclid Ave, Oakland 12-5 510-817-4028
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
Bluegrass instrument workshops w/Byron Berline Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 4-5:30pm 510-644-2020
Jewish music fest dance party (JMF), JCC East Bay: 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 4pm 510-848-0237 www.jewishmusicfestival.org
Armenian songs workshop w/Hasmik Harutyunyan, 2822 Union, Oakland 4-7pm 510-444-0323
BACDS Playford workshop, St. Mark’s: 600 Colorado, Palo Alto 2-5pm 650-383-7746
The Byron Berline Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
ReSisters, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
Nina Gerber & Chris Webster, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7pm 831-475-4938
14MThe Byron Berline Band, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
15TuSteve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
16WMichelle Shocked, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Montana Skies, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
17ThBlack Brothers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sylvia Herold & Steve Baughman, house, Cloverdale 707-894-4379
Catie Curtis, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
18 - 20BACDS Spring Fever Weekend, Monte Toyon www.bacds.org 650-326-3665
18 - 20world music workshop w/Matthew Montfort, Esalen Institute, Big Sur 831-667-3005 esalen.org
18FCatie Curtis, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bluegrass Revolution/The Trespassers, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30 415-751-1122
Wake the Dead, Las Positas College: 3000 Campus Hill Dr., Livermore 8pm
Greg Brown, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center 8pm 707-823-1511
Shay & Michael Black, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Molly’s Revenge, Grass Valley Arts Center, Grass Valley 8pm 530-274-8384
19Sasongwriting workshop w/Catie Curtis, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12-3pm 510-644-2020
A Cappella Institute w/Austin Willacy, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12:30-4:30pm 510-644-2020
Väsen, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
SF Lesbian/Gay Freedom Band, 678 Portola Dr., SF 8pm 415-255-1355
Debbie Neigher/Westwood & Willow, house, Redwood City 8pm
Kamm & MacDonald, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Greg Brown, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372
Wake the Dead, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes 8pm 415-663-1075
Golden Bough, Firehouse Arts: 4444 Railroad, Pleasanton 8pm 925-931-4848
Michelle Shocked, Grass Valley Arts Center, Grass Valley 8pm 530-274-8384
20SuCafé Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Evo Bluestein, house concert, Palo Alto 4pm 650-325-7359
Greg Brown, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Ancient Future duet, Henry Miller Library: Hwy 1, Big Sur 7pm 831-667-2574
21MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
22TuStudents Rock Foundation benefit, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
CZ & the Bon Vivants, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
23WDebashish Bhattacharya, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
24ThDirk Hamilton, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Square dance w/Stairwell Sisters & Paul Silveria, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 510-525-5054
25FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Other Café Comedy Showcase, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Patrick Ball, St Patrick’s Church: 756 Mission Coffee (@3rd), SF 7pm 415-810-3774
26Safiddling workshops w/Tuula Cotter, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12:30&2:30pm 510-644-2020
Ed Littlefield, Jr., Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Beyond the Pale, Subterranean Arthouse: 2179 Bancroft, Berkeley 8pm 510-981-1281
Naser Musa Ensemble, Sunnyvale Theatre: 550 E. Remington 8pm 408-733-6611
Flamenco juerga w/Koko de la Isla, Hoover Theatre: 1634 Park, San Jose 7pm 510-792-8355
Austin Lounge Lizards, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
Roadhouse Pilgrims, Aqus Café: 189 H St, Petaluma 7pm
Megan McLaughlin, house concert, 1665 High, Auburn 530-885-4292
27SuAustin Lounge Lizards, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bobbe Norris & Larry Dunlap, house, Oakland 3pm
Beyond the Pale, Amnesia Bar: 853 Valencia, SF 9pm 415-970-0012
Fiddle workshop w/Randal Bays, Salinas 2pm 831-455-0549
Randal Bays & Davey Mathias, house concert, Salinas 4pm 831-455-0549
Golden Bough, Gallo Center: 1000 I St, Modesto 2:30pm 877-488-3380
28MNew Esterhazy String Quartet, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
30WKaren Savoca w/Pete Heitzman/Steve MeckFessel, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
31ThDan Bern w/Common Rotation, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Celtic Crossroads, Club Fox: 2223 Broadway, Redwood City 7pm 650-FOX-7770