OCTOBER

Happy Halloween!

Share
1SaUpsurge, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bucky Walters/BrownChicken BrownCow, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30pm 415-751-1122
Dale Polissar, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
2SuEast Bay Shape Note, 1026 Santa Fe, Albany 4:30 510-524-6230
Café Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
3MA Moving Sound, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
4TuAbigail Washburn, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
5WMartin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Chautauqua Hall: 162 16th St, Pacific Grove 7:30pm 408-847-6982
Beppe Gambetta & Peter Ostroushko, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
6ThMartin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Skyland Church: 25100 Skyland Rd, Los Gatos 7:30pm 408-353-1985
Beppe Gambetta & Peter Ostroushko, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Brendan Begley & Caoimhin O Raghallaigh, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Mariah Parker’s Indo Latin Jazz Ensemble, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
7 - 9Jake’s Brown Barn Bluegrass Festival, Franklin Ranch, Gilroy www.scbs.org/events/brownbarn
7F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email other material send to
SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “hard luck & humor” see Club News
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 8pm www.seb.org, 707-823-1511
Duck Baker, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Audrey Auld, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
8SaChris Webster/Nina Gerber, Mission Coffee Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Plastic Fauxno Band, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
9SuEB Fiddlin’ & Pickin’, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 12-5 510-649-1423
shape note singing school/sing, Unitarian: 505 E Charleston Rd, Palo Alto 1-4:30pm
Mad Molly open rehearsal, Fairmeadow School, Palo Alto 1-3pm madmolly.wordpress.com
Plastic Fauxno Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Brendan Begley & Caoimhin O Raghallaigh, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
10 - 16CBA Fall Campout, Colusa County Fairgrounds www.cbaontheweb.org/cba_news.asp?newsid=7261
11TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423 see Club News
13ThRichard Smith, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Po’ Girl, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
14 - 16BACDS Fall Frolick, Monte Toyon, Aptos 707-829-3478
14 - 16Country Roads Folk Music Camp, Mount Madonna, Watsonville 408-379-4090, www.soundwestmusic.com/countryroadsfolkmusiccamp.html
14FPo’ Girl, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Preston Reed, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara, 8pm 831-475-4938
15SaCherish the Ladies, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Laura Ellis, Sunnyvale Theatre: 550 E. Remington Dr, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
David Coffin, Balclutha at Hyde St Pier, SF 8pm 415-775-2665 (see Top Stories)
16SuEvie Ladin & Keith Terry, house, Davis 7pm 530-753-3472
Café Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
George Brooks, Glen Velez & Chitravina Ravikiran, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Coyote Grace, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
Golden Bough, Central United Methodist: 3700 Pacific, Stockton 2pm 209-466-5046
17MMelissa Ferrick, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kevin Crawford/Cillian Vallely, house concert, Carmel Valley 7:30pm treehouseconcerts.org
18TuKihnoua, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kevin Crawford/Cillian Vallely, house concert, Soquel 7:30 831-464-9778
19WClaire Lynch, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
20ThPatty Larkin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Frank Wakefield Band, house concert, Santa Cruz
Claire Lynch Band, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
21FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Berkeley Hawaiian Music Festival, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Not an Airplane/The Beauty Operators, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30pm 415-751-1122
Patty Larkin, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
22SaEl Cerrito Free Folk Festival, Windrush School Noon-10pm www.elcerritofolkfest.org
performing workshop w/Michael Smolens, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
mandolin workshop w/Frank Wakefield, Gryphon Stringed Instruments, Palo Alto Noon
Orla Fallon, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The T-Sisters, High Street Station: 1303 High St, Alameda 9pm 510-995-8049
Frank Wakefield Band, 1st Prebyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 650-968-4473
Lisa Ornstein/Dan Compton, house concert, Bonny Doon 7:30pm 831-247-1365
23SuFrank Wakefield Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
harmony singing workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
shape note singing school/sing, Unitarian: 505 E Charleston Rd, Palo Alto 1-4:30pm
Diego El Cigala, Zellerbach, UC Berkeley 7pm 800-838-3006
24Mmandolin workshop w/Frank Wakefield, The 5th String, Berkeley 6pm,
25TuBulgarika, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
26WTom Russell, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
27ThCatherine Fraser & Duncan Smith, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tom Russell, Studio E, Sebastopol 7:30pm 707-542-7143
28FTom Russell, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Druha Trava, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara, 8pm 831-475-4938
29SaCascada de Flores, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 8pm 510-655-2771
Marley’s Ghost, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Not Too Shabby, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30pm 415-751-1122
Border Radio, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara, 8pm 831-475-4938
30SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1121 Ashmount, Oakland Noon 510-451-1122
Mexican tardeada, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Wake the Dead, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jose Maya & Company, Cowell Theater, Fort Mason, SF 7pm 800-838-3006
Druha Trava, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
31Mclassical w/Ben Simon, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020