SEPTEMBER


Happy Labor Day! Happy 96th Faith!!!!!


Share
1 - 5Strawberry Fall Music Festival, Camp Mather www.strawberrymusic.com
1ThDan Navarro, Claudia Russsell & the Folk Unlimited Orchestra, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
2 - 5SFFMC Labor Day Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation
2FValley of the Moon fiddling school concert, Civic Aud: 307 Church, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-420-5260
Absynth Quintet, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mochi Parra, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
3 - 4SF Scottish Highland Games, Alameda County Fairgrounds, Pleasanton www.caledonian.org
3SaGirlyman, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Lavay Smith/Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
The Hopeful Romantics/The Silver Threads, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30pm 415-751-1122
4SuGirlyman, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Café Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
5MRevels Bromliad, Joaquin Miller Park, Oakland 11-4 californiarevels.org/bromliad2011
6TuCZ & The Bon Vivants, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
8ThRed Hot Chachkas/Vocolot, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
9FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
world music journey-Tibet benefit, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
open mic featuring Bernard Gilbert, BFUU: 1924 Cedar, Berkeley 7pm
Jill Knight Trio, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara, 8pm 831-475-4938
Slaid Cleaves, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
10SaOld Time Bluegrass Festival, Anderson Marsh 10-6:30 707-995-2658 www.andersonmarsh.org
Sebastopol Cajun Zydeco Festival, Ives Park, Sebastopol 11:30-7 www.winecountrycajun.com
Jared Gold Organ Trio, house concert, Oakland
Taarka, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
fiddle workshops w/Megan Lynch, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12:30 & 3pm 510-644-2020
Caterina Lichtenberg/Mike Marshall, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Zydeco Flames, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Iris DeMent, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 8pm www.seb.org 707-823-1511
Herencia Musical, Sunnyvale Theatre: 550 E. Remington Dr, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
11SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1713 Cedar, Berkeley 12-5 510-527-3224
East Bay Shape Note, 1713 Cedar, Berkeley 4:30 510-527-3224
Mad Molly open rehearsal, Fairmeadow School, Palo Alto 1-3pm madmolly.wordpress.com
Rafael & Ingrid/Duamuxa/Guadalupe Urbina, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
The Jill Knight Trio, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
Iris Dement, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
12MSlaid Cleaves, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
13TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 419 Euclid, Oakland 6:30 510-817-4028 see Club News
morris workshop w/Berkeley Morris, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm berkeley-morris.org
Bill Monroe birthday tribute, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Cajun Cottonpickers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Slaid Cleaves, Studio E, Sebastopol 7:30pm 707-542-7143
Mary Gauthier & Tania Elizabeth, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
14 - 18Berkeley Old Time Music Convention (BOTMC) www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org
14WBill Monroe birthday tribute, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Moya Brennan & Cormac De Barra, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-336-9810
15ThBOTMC: The Pilot Mountain Bobcats/Ginny Hawker & Tracy Schwarz/ACES, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
16FBOTMC: Bryant, Decosimo & Heil/Thomas Maupin/Rothwell & Friends/Ventresco & Axelrod, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kina Mendez/El Hamideen, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Tony Holt/Wildwood Valley Boys/Rita Hosking, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30pm 415-751-1122
17SaBOTMC: Roots Revue, Library: 2090 Kittredge, Berkeley 10:15am
BOTMC: String band contest, Civic Center Park, Berkeley 11-3, sign up 10-11
BOTMC: Flatfooting workshop w/Thomas Maupin & Jay Bland, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 6:30pm 510-525-5054
BOTMC: Square dance w/Susan Michaels & Erik Hoffman, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Country Joe McDonald, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Grupo Araucaria, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Old Grove Festival, Armstrong Redwoods, Guerneville 4:30-9pm www.oldgrovefestival.org, 707-869-9177
Gypsy Soul, Mission Coffee Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Band of Heathens, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
18SuLucy Kaplansky, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
BOTMC: music workshops, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 11 & 1pm 510-644-2020
BOTMC: Family square dance w/Susan Michaels/The New Omatics, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 3-4;30pm 510-525-5054
BOTMC: Old time cabaret, Jupiter: 2181 Shattuck, Berkeley 3pm
Martha Toledo, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
The Tuttles w/AJ Lee, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
SF Cable Car Chorus Annual Show (Barbershop), St. Stephen Church, 601 Eucalyptus Dr. 2:30pm, www.sfcablecarchorus.org/show11, (415) 564-2875
19MTalavya, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
20Tumorris workshop w/Berkeley Morris, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm berkeley-morris.org
Open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Motordude Zydeco, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
21WAudrey Auld, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
22ThJill Knight/Pam Delgado & Jeri Jones, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
23 - 25Kings River Bluegrass Festival, Sanger 559-977-3598 hobbs.cbaontheweb.org/index.aspx
23FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Lichi Fuentes/Jon Fromer, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
24 - 25Russian River Jazz & Blues Fest, Johnson’s Beach, Guerneville www.omegaevents.com/russianriver
24SaJunius Courtney Big Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Nosotras, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Jim Lauderdale/Maurice Tani & Jenn Courtney, Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk, SF 8pm 415-454-5238
The Cutters, Balclutha at Hyde St Pier, SF 8pm 415-775-2665 (see Top Stories)
Kat Parra, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper, 1st Prebyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 650-968-4473
Blame Sally, Mission City Coffee Roasting Company 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara, 8pm 408-261-2221
25Sufall free for all, UC Berkeley 11-6 calperformances.org 510-642-9988 free!
Mexican tardeada, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Gail Dobson Latin Jazz Band, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
shape note singing school/sing, Unitarian: 505 E Charleston Rd, Palo Alto 1-4:30pm
Mad Molly open rehearsal, Fairmeadow School, Palo Alto 1-3pm madmolly.wordpress.com
Rita Hosking & Cousin Jack, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
26MHilda Huang/Alina Kobialka, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
27TuShay & Michael Black/Three Mile Stone, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Old Blind Dogs, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
28WJune & Jean Millington, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
29ThNell Robinson w/Jim Nunally & the All-Star Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Old Blind Dogs, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 7:30pm www.seb.org 707-823-1511
Butch Hancock/Audrey Auld, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
30-10/2Hardly, Strictly Bluegrass Festival, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco www.strictlybluegrass.com
30FStephen Saxon & Gospel Shabbat, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mad Cow Stringband/Random Canyon Growlers, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30pm 415-751-1122