FEBRUARY


Happy Valentine’s Day!


2ThDina Blade & Hans Brehmer, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
3F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email other material send to
Dave Alvin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
4SaCheap Suit Seranaders, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kyler England, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Steve Lucky & the Rhumba Bums, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
Patrick Ball, Mildred Owen Concerrt Hall: 1220 Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 650-355-1882
David Stuart’s Post-Modern Hootenanny, house, Sonoma 3pm 415-706-3800
5SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 419 Euclid, Oakland 12-5 510-817-4028
Gerard Edery Ensemble, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chuck Brodsky, house, Davis 7pm 530-753-3472
Coyote Grace, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
8WAndy Irvine, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
9ThDave Stamey, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
10 - 19SF Bluegrass & Old Time Festival www.sfbluegrass.org
10FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217, see Club News
Tao, Marin Vets, San Rafael 8pm 415-499-6800
Laura Cortese & the Acoustic String Project, house concert, Santa Rosa 7:30pm howard_booster@sbcglobal.net 707-539-2441
11SaChanteys-African-American & Caribbean connection w/Peter Kasin & Richard Adrianowicz, Balclutha, Hyde St Pier, SF 1pm 415-447-5000
The Isle of Klezbos, JCC East Bay: 1414 Walnut St, Berkeley 510-848-0237
Le Jazz Hot, Sunnyvale Theatre: 550 E. Remington Dr, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
Patrick Ball/Lisa Lynne/Aryeh Frankfurter, Sutter Creek Theatre: 44 Main, Sutter Creek 209-267-1070
12SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 419 Euclid Ave, Oakland 12-5 510-301-0129
David Holt, Wheeler Auditorium, UC, Berkeley 11am & 3pm calperformances.org 510-642-9988
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon & John Batdorf, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
13MLaurence Juber, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
16ThEric Bibb, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Fred Eaglesmith, Studio E, Sebastopol 7:30pm 707-542-7143
17 - 20CBA Winter Camp, Walker Creek Ranch, Petaluma www.cbamusiccamp.org 415-663-1342
17FThe Assad Brothers, First Congregational Church, Berkeley 8pm calperformances.org 510-642-9988
Jennifer Berezan, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Eric Bibb, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 8pm www.seb.org 707-823-1511
18SaTalk of da Town, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Fred Eaglesmith, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30 & 9:30pm 831-479-9421
Athena Tergis & Kyle Alden, St. Mary’s: 146 12th St, Pacific Grove 7:30pm 408-847-6982
19SaAthena Tergis & Kyle Alden, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
21TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 419 Euclid Ave, Oakland 6:30pm 510-817-4028 see Club News
22WChieftains, Mondavi Center, UC Davis 8pm 866-754-2787
23 - 25dulcimer workshop w/Linda Brockington, Los Altos Hills 650-948-5777
23ThPatrick Landeza, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
24FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217, see Club News
Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
25SaMartin Hayes & Dennis Cahill, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Athena Tergis & Kyle Alden, house concert, Auburn 530-885-4292
Patrice Haan/Lisa Lynne/Aryeh Frankfurter, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 8pm 510-655-2771
26SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1121 Ashmount, Oakland Noon 510-451-1122
Tim O’Brien, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 7:30pm www.seb.org 707-823-1511
28TuLadysmith Black Mambazo, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-427-2227
29WRussell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Athena Tergis & Kyle Alden, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669