JULY


Happy Independence Day!


1 - 6BACDS American Week, Jones Gulch, La Honda AmWeek.org
1 - 7BACDS Family Week, Sonora www.bacds.org/wordpress
1SuAsheba/Gerry Tenney/Lorin Station, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 2:30pm 510-525-5054
rumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
Molly’s Revenge, St. Mary’s by the Sea: 146 12th St, Pacific Grove 3pm 831-818-5021
2MIra Marlowe/Gyasi Ross, Osteria: 3277 Sacramento, SF 7pm 415-771-5030
3TuMike Marshall/Caterina Lichtenberg/Sika Lisko w/Rubert Gerhman, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Annie Sampson, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com
The Funky Gators, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Windy Hill/Blackberry Bushes Stringband, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
4WPine Box Boys, Café du Nord: 2170 Market, SF 6pm
5ThThe Blackberry Bushes/Windy Hill, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Boy in the Bubble/The Blank Tapes, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 5:30 510-643-2755
Lost Dog Found, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com
Patrick Ball/Lisa Lynne/Aryeh Frankfurter, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
6FHouse Jacks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Coco Linares & friends, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
7 - 8Monterey Scottish Games, Monterey County Fairgrounds 831-682-2022 www.MontereyScotGames.com
7SaMarley’s Ghost, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Almir Cortes & friends, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Kitchen Help, Vasona Lake: 333 Blossom Hill, Los Gatos 5pm www.southbayfolks.org/vasona
Café Musique, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Darryl Purpose, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Celebration of 7-string guitar, Davis Arts Center: 1919 F St, Davis 7:07pm 530-756-4100
8 - 14CA Coast Music Camp, Auburn-ish 650-306-0399 www.musiccamp.org
8SuEB Fiddlin’ & Pickin’, 2111 Stuart, Berkeley 12-5 510-981-8031
Songwriters’ open mic, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Gail Dobson Vocal Showcase, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 4pm 510-849-2568
shape note sing, Unitarian Universalist: 505 E. Charleston, Palo Alto 2-4pm
Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, French Garden Restaurant: 8050 Bodega, Sebastopol 7pm 707-824-2030
Café Musique, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
Ballet Flamenco, Pachamama: 1630 Powell, SF 6 :15pm 800-838-3006
9MNick Guzman/Dane Ohri, Osteria: 3277 Sacramento, SF 7pm 415-771-5030
10TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423 see Club News
Tamsen Donner Band, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com
California Guitar Trio, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
11 - 14Woody Guthrie’s American Song, a Musical, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
11WBeata Bermuda, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
12ThBaguette Quartette/Gaucho, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 5:30 510-643-2755
Carlos Reyes, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com
Nathan Moore, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 9pm 510-525-5054
13 - 15Boulder Creek Bluegrass & Old Time Festival www.brookdalebluegrass.com
13FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “anthems” see Club News
14Saopen house for Woody Guthrie’s 100th birthday, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1-5pm 510-644-2020
Henhouse, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Beata Bermuda, house concert, Oakland 7:30pm 510-525-9248
Savoy Family Cajun Band, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Scott T. Miller & the Acoustic Porkchop Band, Vasona Lake: 333 Blossom Hill, Los Gatos 5pm www.southbayfolks.org/vasona
Celso Machado, Lesher Center: 1601 Civic Drive, Walnut Creek 7:15pm 925-943-7469
Golden Bough, Mildred Owen: 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30pm 650-355-1882
15 - 21CA Coast Music Camp, Auburn-ish 650-306-0399 www.musiccamp.org
15SuWoody Guthrie’s American Song, a Musical, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 2pm 510-644-2020
Shasta String Celebration, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Vocal workshop w/Judi Silvano, Oakland 11-1pm
Judi Silvano, house concert, Oakland 4pm
rumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
Chuck Manning, house, SF 4pm
Mandolin workshop w/Mike Compton, 5th String: 3184 N St, Sacramento 10-1 916-442-8282
Mike Compton, 5th String: 3184 N St, Sacramento 3-5pm 916-442-8282
17TuEyewitness Blues Band, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com
Tom RIgney & Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
18 - 22Woody Guthrie’s American Song, a Musical, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
19ThChuckybaby and the Biscuits, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 5:30 510-643-2755
20FDanielle Ate The Sandwich, house concert, SF 8pm
Natalia Contesse & Rafael Manriquez, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Travers Chandler & Avery County/Windy Hill, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9:30pm 415-751-1122
21SaThe Juncos, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Sherry Austin w/Henhouse, Vasona Lake: 333 Blossom Hill, Los Gatos 5pm www.southbayfolks.org/vasona
Orquesta La Moderna Tradición, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9:30pm 510-849-2568
Uncle Bonsai, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 866-647-2746
22SuBallet Flamenco, Pachamama: 1630 Powell, SF 6 :15pm 800-838-3006
23MPasatempo Rebetika, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
24Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Willie G, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com
25WThe Jessica Jones/Angela Wellman Project, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chilean folk song workshop w/Natalia Contesse, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
Black Cat & The Zydeco Ro Doggs, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
26ThFishtank Ensemble, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 5:30 510-643-2755
Doug Paisley, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chris Webster & Nina Gerber, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
27-8/4Lark Camp, Mendocino Woodlands 707-964-5569 www.larkcamp.com
27FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “traditional/anonymous songs” see Club News
Charged Particles, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Emily Elbert, house concert, SF 8pm
28SaThe VNote Ensemble/Grupo Falso Baiano, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
10th Avenue Band, Vasona Lake: 333 Blossom Hill, Los Gatos 5pm www.southbayfolks.org/vasona
29SuSoCoFoSo pickin’ potluck, Subud Hall: 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol 1-5pm www.socofoso.com
Mexican jam session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Avotcja, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
Ed Gerhard, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Suzanna Smith, house concert, Oakland 2pm 510-652-1091
Trio Seven, Lesher Center: 1601 Civic Drive, Walnut Creek 2:15pm 925-943-7469
George Kahumoku Jr., Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
30MLibbie Schrader/Ali Handal, Osteria: 3277 Sacramento, SF 7pm 415-771-5030
31Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
David Landon, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com