JUNE


Welcome summer!


1F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email Other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
other material send to
SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Austin Lounge Lizards, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
2SaJosé-Luis Orozco, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 10:30am 510-644-2020
Instant chorus workshop w/Betsy Blakeslee, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3-5 510-644-2020
Robin Flower & Libby McLaren, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Claudia Schmidt, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Maggie Forti/Andrea Prichett, house concert, Berkeley 8pm 510-697-4097 www.berkeleyhouseconcerts.org
Euphonia, house concert, Auburn 530-885-4292
3Surumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
4MDan Crary & Thunderation, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
6WDanny Click & the Americana Orchestra, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
7ThDavid Gans/Garrin Benfield, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
8FBobby Black Quartet/Big Lou’s Dance Party/Joe Goldmark & the Seducers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
9 - 10SF Free Folk Festival, Presidio Middle School: 450 30th Ave, SF Noon-10pm www.sffolkfest.org/2012/index.shtml
9SaRed Hot Chachkas, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
The Raveups/Local Hero/Girl Named T/The Blondies, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jack Williams, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Peter Case, house concert, SF 7pm
NBCDS Mad Robin Ball, Herman Sons Hall: 860 Western, Petaluma 2-11pm 707-829-0168
Fred Koller with Cliff Coldmacher, Studio E, Sebastopol 707-542-7143
10 - 13CBA Summer Camp, Grass Valley www.cbamusiccamp.org
10Sushape note sing, Unitarian Universalist: 505 E. Charleston, Palo Alto 2-4pm
David Grisman & Frank Vignola, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
11MMaria Muldaur/Laurie Lewis/Midnite Ramblers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
12TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 398 Vassar, Berkeley 6:30 510-528-0334 see Club News
13WRodney Crowell & Mary Karr w/Steuart Smith, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
14 - 17CBA Father’s Day Weekend Bluegrass Festival, Nevada County Fairgrounds, Grass Valley 209-588-9214 www.cbaontheweb.org/tickets/eventList.aspx
14ThRachel Efron/Alexis Harte, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Notorious, house concert, Santa Rosa 7:30pm howard_booster@sbcglobal.net 707-539-2441
15 - 17NBCDS Faultline Frolic dance weekend, Santa Rosa www.nbcds.org/faultlinefrolic
15FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Scoop Nisker, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
16 - 17Loch Lomond Scottish Games, Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds www.scottishrenaissancefestival.org
16SaThe Folk Collection, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Las Bomberas de la Bahia, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Caroline Aiken, 1318 Glenfield, Oakland 510-517-4905 8pm
Danny Click, house concert, Berkeley 8pm 510-697-4097 www.berkeleyhouseconcerts.org
John Vanderslice, house concert, SF 7pm
Georgi & the Rough Week, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Drew Nelson, house concert, Livermore 7pm
17SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1032 Alvarado Rd, Berkeley 12-5 510-704-1813
rumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
19TuNotorious, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Aaron Jones & Claire Mann, house concert, Monterey 7:30pm 831-649-5605
20WAaron Jones & Claire Mann, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
21ThEarth Island benefit, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
22FSteve Seskin/Liz Longley/Julia Sinclair, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
23 - 30Jazz Camp West, La Honda www.jazzcampwest.com
23SaFiddlekids concert, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 11:30am FREE 510-644-2020
Barbara Higbie/Shelley Doty/Linda Tillery/Austin Willacy/Girl Named T, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
La Peña Cultural Center Community Chorus, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
24 - 29Mandolin Symposium, UC Santa Cruz 360-385-6836 www.mandolinsymposium.com/symposium2012
24SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington Noon 510-524-9815
Laurie Lewis & the Right Hands, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Kevin Carr/CA Revels Solstice Gala, Oakland Zoo 5-9pm 510-452-9334
6/29-7/1F-SunKate Wolf Music Festival, Laytonville 866-558-4253 katewolfmusicfestival.com
6/29-7/2F-MonSFFMC July Fourth Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation
29FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217Club News
Golden Bough, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
All-star flamenco, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568