MAY


Dance in the May!


1TuDance the Sun up! Various locations starting at 5:30am www.bacds.org/mayday/
Gerry Tenney & the Hard Times Orchestra, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Dwight Carrier & the Zydeco Ro Doggs , Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
2 - 6Raíces Profundas, Marines Memorial: 609 Sutter, San Francisco 415-771-6900
2WKris Delmhorst, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
3ThA.J. Croce, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
4FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 Club News
Kathy & Carol, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sarah Lee Guthrie/Johnny Irion, house concert, Berkeley 8pm 510-697-4097 www.berkeleyhouseconcerts.org
Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit/Vandella, Red Devil Lounge: 1695 Polk, SF 9pm
Peter Daldry, Library: 1243 San Tomas Aquino Rd, San Jose 6:30pm www.southbayscots.org
Dave Stamey, house concert, Davis 530-753-3472
5SaInstant chorus workshop w/Betsy Blakeslee, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3-5 510-644-2020
Santa Cruz Bluegrass Fair, San Lorenzo Park, Santa Cruz 12-5pm www.scbs.org/events/scbgfair
Eric & Suzy Thompson, house concert, Berkeley 8pm 510-697-4097 www.berkeleyhouseconcerts.org
Rahim Alhaj w/Issa Malluf, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Acoustic open mic, Caffe Trieste: 1667 Market, SF 5pm 415-551-1000
Music salon, Buck Tavern, 1655 Market, SF 2pm 415-874-9183
flamenco, Marines Memorial: 609 Sutter, San Francisco 7pm 415-771-6900
Alex Wong, house concert, SF 5pm
Henhouse, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr, Soquel 8pm 831-475-4938
6Surumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
Sweet Honey in the Rock, Zellerbach Hall, UC, Berkeley 7pm calperformances.org 510-642-9988
Session Americana, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Coulter/Phillips Ensemble, Villa Montalvo: 15400 Montalvo, Saratoga 3pm 408-961-5858
8TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see Club News
Four Bitchin’ Babes, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The New Iberians , Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
9WJazzschool Institute Gypsy Jazz & East Bay Funk Ensembles, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Gabrielle Louise, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr, Soquel 7:30pm 831-475-4938
10 - 13Parkfield Bluegrass Festival 800-838-3006 www.parkfieldbluegrass.com
10ThJazzschool Institute vocal concert, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Laurie Lewis/Barbara Higbie/Linda Tillery, Throckmorton Theatre: 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
11FHawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
square dance w/Masha Goodman Crawford & Earl White Stringband , Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm
Womansong Circle w/Betsy Rose, First Congregational: 2345 Channing, Berkeley 7:15 510-525-7082
Kaivama & Arto Järvelä, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Alan Jabbour & Ken Perlman, house concert, Sebastopol 8pm
Laurie Lewis/Barbara Higbie/Linda Tillery, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372
12SaBerkeley Old Time Music festival, Freight & Salvage 12-4pm FREE 510-644-2020 http://www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org/spring2012.html
CBA Pickin’ Picnic, Dahlia Picnic Area, Golden Gate Park, SF 12-6pm
Alan Jabbour fiddle & Ken Perlman banjo workshops, Sebastopol
Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Clara Bellino, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Kaivama & Arto Jarvela, house concert, Berkeley 7:30 510-525-9248
Catbone, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
Jo D’Anna/Lauralee Brown, EXIT Café: 156 Eddy, SF 8:30pm www.songwritersaturdays.com
Dust Bowl Revival/Devine’s Jug Band/Ragtime Skedaddlers, Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk St, SF 8pm 415-454-5238
Montana Skies, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Chris Webster & Nina Gerber, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
13SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 419 Euclid, Oakland 12-5 510-301-0129
Kathy Kallick, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
shape note sing, Unitarian Universalist: 505 E. Charleston, Palo Alto 2-4pm
David Francey, house concert, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2135
Barbara Dane 85th birthday, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Fanny Ara Flamenco school showcase, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 6pm 510-849-2568
Songwriters’ open mic , Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Alan Jabbour & Ken Perlman, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
14MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
David Francey, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
15Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tom Rigney & Flambeau , Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Manuel Agujetas flamenco, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 510-444-2820
Ledward Kaapana, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
16 - 20West Coast Ukulele Retreat, Asilomar, Pacific Grove www.ukuleleretreat.com
16WCarolyn Sills Quartet, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr, Soquel 7:30pm 831-475-4938
17 - 20CA Autoharp Gathering, St. Nicholas Ranch, Dunlap calautoharp.com 559-497-3830
17ThSam Rudin Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
18FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 Club News
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Snap Jackson & Knock On Wood Players/Front Country, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
19 - 20Music festival, Gilroy Hot Springs 408-314-7185 www.friendsofgilroyhotsprings.org
19SaEvie Ladin Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
David Maloney/Matt Lax, 1318 Glenfield, Oakland 510-517-4905 8pm
Lynn Adler & Lindy Hearne, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Chris Burton Jacome, house concert, Berkeley 7:30 510-525-9248
Kress Cole/Kate Kilbane, EXIT Café: 156 Eddy, SF 8:30pm www.songwritersaturdays.com
Ray Bierl, house concert, Davis 530-753-3472
Megan Slankard, house concert, SF 5pm
20SuSouth Bay Folks’ Spring Picnic/Jam, Vasona, Los Gatos 10am-sunset www.southbayfolks.org/picnic-2012-spring
rumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
Destiny Muhammad Jazz Trio house concert, Oakland 4pm
David Thomas Roberts, house concert, Oakland 2pm 510-652-1091
Manuel Agujetas, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Gold Diggers/Tiny Television/Cap Gun Cowboys, Amnesia: 853 Valencia, SF 9pm
21MSFCO All-Stars, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Laurie Lewis/Barbara Higbie/Linda Tillery, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-427-2227
22TuCamp Winnarainbow benefit, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Zydeco Flames , Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
23WNoam Pikelny & friends, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
24 - 28Strawberry Music Festival, Camp Mather, Yosemite www.strawberrymusic.com/home.aspx
24ThSuzy Thompson & Del Rey/Johnny Nicholas & Hell Bent w/Cindy Cashdollar, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Peter Bensusan, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
25 - 28SFFMC Memorial Day Campout, Waterman Creek, Santa Cruzish 415-647-1474
25 - 28Hicks/Dabney Bluegrass Campout, Bolado Park, Tres Piños www.hickstival.com
25 - 28Country Roads Folk Music Camp, Mount Madonna, Watsonville 408-379-4090 www.soundwestmusic.com
25FLoudon Wainwright III, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kathy Kallick, Spice Monkey: 1628 Webster, Oakland 510-268-0170
Nell Robinson & Jim Nunally w/Soldier Stories Band, Occidental Center: 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental 8pm 707-874-9392
26SaPierre Bensusan, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Samba Lá Bateria/Aquarela, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 9pm 510-525-5054
Chelsea Johnson/Robin Galante, EXIT Café: 156 Eddy, SF 8:30pm www.songwritersaturdays.com
Steve Seskin, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Flamenco juerga, Hoover Theatre: 1635 Park, San Jose 7pm 510-792-8355
27SuMexican jam session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Miguelito Martinez & Corazón Sur Quintet, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Abraham Lincoln Brigade celebration, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mary Jenson, house concert, Oakland 4pm
Brittany Haas/Lauren Rioux, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
I See Hawks in LA, Studio E, Sebastopol 7:30pm 707-542-7143
29Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Midnite Ramblers , Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
30WSwoon/Foggy Gultch/Hop Head, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
31ThEliyahu & the Qadim Ensemble, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020