April

1MLavay Smith and her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-427-2227 kuumbwajazz.org/
2TuOpen mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
3WGood Ol’ Persons Reunion, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
4ThDavid Wilcox, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Al Frisby, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Chris Webster & Nina Gerber, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
5F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email Other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
5 - 7NBCDS Epicenter Contra Weekend, Mill Valley www.nbcds.org/epicenter/
5 - 8Walker Creek Music Camp, Petaluma 415-663-1342 www.walkercreekmusiccamp.org/
SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Olive and the Dirty Martinis/Girl Named T, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
International Roma Day, Croatian American Cultural Center: 60 Onondaga, SF 7:30pm 510-649-0941 www.croatianamericanweb.org/
Gurf Morlix, Youth Annex: 390 Morrris, Sebastopol 8pm www.northbaylive.com/
Tom Rigney & Flambeau, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
6 - 7Hali’s 65th birthday party & jam, Berkeley 510-649-1423
6SaTartan Day, Ardenwood Historic Farm: 34600 Ardenwood Blvd, Fremont 10-5 tartanday.eastbayscots.org/
Instant chorus workshop w/Betsy Blakeslee, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3pm 510-644-2020
Barbara Higbie, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Vidya, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 510-655-2771
Dave Thom Band, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org/
David Wilcox, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-423-7970 www.pulseproductions.net/
Gerry O’Beirne, house concert, Auburn 530-885-4292
Tom Rigney & Flambeau, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
7SuGautam Tejas Ganeshan, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Susie Glaze & The Hilonesome Band, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
9TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 419 Euclid Ave, Oakland 6:30pm 510-817-4028 see Club News
Brittany Haas & Paul Kowert w/Jordan Tice, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
10WAlan Senauke, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
11 - 14Banjo-Rama 2013, Clarion Inn, Sacramento 209-955-3452 www.banjo-rama.com/
11ThLos Cenzontles, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Dave Stamey, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
12FHouse Jacks, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bill Evans, First Methodist: 201 Martina, Point Richmond 8pm www.pointacoustic.org/
Roy Rogers & The Delta Rhythm Kings, Sweetwater Music Hall: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley 9pm 415-388-1100 www.sweetwatermusichall.com/
John Reischman & The Jaybirds, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
13SaThe Crown Syncopators, house concert, Oakland 2pm 510-652-1091 concerts.roseavenue.com
The Earl Brothers, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sherry Austin & Henhouse, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
The Black Brothers, Sunnyvale Theatre: 550 E. Remington Drive, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611 sunnyvale.ca.gov/Departments/CommunityServices/Arts/EveningsofCulturalArts.aspx
Dale Ann Bradley Band, First Presbyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 7:30pm 650-691-9982
Houston Jones, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org/
Kathy Mattea, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372 nvoh.org/
14SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 476 Chetwood, Oakland 12-5 510-836-0758
Trout Fishing in America, Wheeler Aud, UC Berkeley 11&3pm 510-642-9988 calperformances.org
Golden Bough, MacGregor/Bridgeport School: 35753 Cedar Blvd, Newark 2pm 510-793-5683
Harvey Wainapel Quintet, house concert, SF 4pm 415-552-2729
Tracy Newman & the Reinforcements/Jack Tempchin, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Litha, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
15 - 16CBA Spring Camp Out, Turlock www.cbaontheweb.org/cba_news.asp?newsid=9068
15MLitha, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
16Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
17WApril Verch Band, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
18ThBruce Molsky, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Arlo Guthrie, Zellerbach, UC Berkeley 8pm 510-642-9988 calperformances.org
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
19FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Steve Forbert, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Black Brothers, Sacred Heart School: 1055 Ellis, SF 415-775-6626
Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison, Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
20SaSF Scottish Fiddlers, John Muir House: 4202 Alhambra, Martinez 2&3pm www.sfscottishfiddlers.org/
Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Goodnight, Texas/The Novelists, house, San Francisco 7pm
Audrey Auld, Youth Annex: 390 Morrris, Sebastopol 8pm www.northbaylive.com/
Arlo Guthrie, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372 nvoh.org/
21SuMolly Holm, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Black Sunday Roadshow, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
22MWest Coast Songwriters Competition, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
23Tucelebrating songwriters w/Caren Armstrong, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Zedashe, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
24WDan Navarro, Claudia Russell & the Folk Unlimited Orchestra, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
25ThSuzy Thompson & Mary Flower/Craig Venresco & Meredith Axelrod, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Zedashe (from Georgia), Nile Hall in Preservation Park: 668 13th St, Oakland 8pm www.kitka.org/
Ken Bonfield/Steve Davison/Teja Gerken/Tim Sparks, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
26FVasen, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kevin Burke & John Carty, Brick and Mortar Music Hall: 1710 Mission, SF 8pm www.brickandmortarmusic.com
San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers w/Alasdair Fraser, Holy Names University, Oakland www.sfscottishfiddlers.org/
27 - 28Sacramento Valley Scottish Games & Festival, Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland www.saccallie.org/games/
27SaSan Francisco Scottish Fiddlers w/Alasdair Fraser, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Laurie Lewis, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Kevin Burke & John Carty, Resource Center for Non-Violence: 612 Ocean, Santa Cruz 408-847-6982
Eric Skye, house concert, Windsor 7:30pm
28SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington Noon 510-524-9815, see Top Stories
Festival of the Mandolins, Croatian American Cultural Center: 60 Onondaga, SF Noon 510-649-0941 www.croatianamericanweb.org/
Martin Taylor/Mimi Fox, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kevin Burke & John Carty, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
San Francisco Scottish Fiddlers w/Alasdair Fraser, Spreckels: 5409 Snyder Lane, Rohnert Park 707-588-3400
29MNew Esterhazy String Quartet, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
30TuCalifornia Guitar Trio w/New West Guitar Group, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020