JUNE


Welcome summer!


1SaInstant chorus workshop w/Betsy Blakeslee, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3pm 510-644-2020
Houston Jones w/Stevie Coyle, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Water Tower/The Harkenbacks, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
Jim & Morning Nichols Band, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org
Steve Seskin/Julia Sinclair/Liz Longley, www.woodshed.org/: 16905 Roberts Rd, Los Gatos 7:30pm 408-395-0767 www.woodshed.org
Chris Webster/Tracy Walton/Bill Edwards, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
2SuSteve Seskin/Liz Longley/Julia Sinclair, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
California Honeydrops, house concert, Oakland
Callaghan, house, Berkeley 4pm 510-697-4097 www.berkeleyhouseconcerts.org
Ian Carey Quintet + 1, house concert, SF 4pm 415-552-2729
Don Burnham & The Bolos, Armando’s: 707 Marina Vista, Martinez 7:30pm 925-228-6985 armandosmartinez.com
3MJoy Kills Sorrow/Cahalen Morrison and Eli West, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
4TuLedward Kaapana, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
5WSolo Bass Night 5, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
6ThAG/Maia Sharp/Garrison Starr, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Patty Larkin, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
7F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email Other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
Patty Larkin, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Misner & Smith/Claudia Russell & Bruce Kaplan, www.woodshed.org/: 16905 Roberts Rd, Los Gatos 7:30pm 408-395-0767 www.woodshed.org
8 - 9SF Free Folk Festival, Presidio Middle School: 450 30th Ave, SF Noon-10pm www.sffolkfest.org/2013/index.shtml
8SaPatty Larkin, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-423-7970 www.pulseproductions.net
Robin Flower & Libby McLaren, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chris Webster & Nina Gerber, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Sol y Canto, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Daniel Castro Band, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org
9 - 12CBA Summer Music Camp, Grass Valley www.cbamusiccamp.org
9SuGuitar workshop w/Kay Eskenazi, Berkeley 10-1
The Ray Charles Project, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Round Mountain, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
10MRobert Earl Keen, Sweetwater Music Hall: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley 8pm 415-388-1100 www.sweetwatermusichall.com
11TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 111 Lundy’s Lane, SF 6:30 415-647-1474 see Club News
World Harmony Chorus, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
12WFrank Vignola w/Vinny Raniolo, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Robert Earl Keen and Band, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com
13 - 16CBA Father’s Day Weekend Bluegrass Festival, Grass Valley fathersdayfestival.com/
Eric Thompson/Jody Stecher/Scott Nygaard, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
14FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 Club News
Melissa Ferrick Band, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
15 - 16Santa Cruz Scottish Festival, Fairgrounds, Watsonville www.santacruzscottishfestival.org
15 - 23Alasdair Fraser’s Sierra Fiddle Camp, Nevada City www.sierrafiddlecamp.org
15SaNell Robinson’s “Soldier Stories”, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Led Kaapana & Mike Kaawa, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 7:30pm 415-383-9600
Kathryn Claire & Hanz Araki, house, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-469-4307
Austin Lounge Lizards, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com
16SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1032 Alvarado Rd, Berkeley 12-5 510-704-1813
María Volonté, house concert, Oakland 3pm
17MWest Coast Songwriters Competition, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
18Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
20ThElements, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
21FDogpatch Junction/Sycamore Slough, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
22SaKarla Bonoff, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Molly’s Revenge, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Mariachi Divas, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372 nvoh.org
Greg Abel & David Luning, Youth Annex: 390 Morris, Sebastopol www.northbaylive.com
23SuOld time harmony singing workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
Molly’s Revenge Trio, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Windy Hill, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Klobas/Kesecker Ensemble, house concert, SF 4pm 415-552-2729
24 - 28Fiddlekids camp, Berkwood Hedge School, Berkeley www.thefreight.org/fiddlekids
24 - 28Mandolin Symposium, UC Santa Cruz www.mandolinsymposium.com
25Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
26WDave Alvin Acoustic Trio, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com
27ThThe Accordion Babes Revue, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
28 . 30Kate Wolf Music Festival, Black Oak Ranch, Laytonville katewolfmusicfestival.com
28FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 Club News
Greg Brown, Sweetwater Music Hall: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley 9pm 415-388-1100 www.sweetwatermusichall.com
29SaFiddlekids concert, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 11:30am 510-644-2020
Greg Brown, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372 nvoh.org
Iris Dement, Sweetwater Music Hall: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley 9pm 415-388-1100 www.sweetwatermusichall.com
Thom Bresh, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org
Paul Thorn and Band, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com
Giacomo Fiore/Ryan Ayers, house concert, Windsor 7:30pm
30SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington Noon 510-524-9815 p1
SoCoFoSo pickin’ potluck, Subud Hall: 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol 1-5pm www.socofoso.com
Thom Bresh, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
30-7/5BACDS American Dance and Music Week, Jones Gulch Camp AmWeek.org
30-7/5BACDS Family Week, Sonora www.bacds.org/familyweek/