MARCH


Beware the Ides! Happy St. Pats!


1FTin Hat, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Carrie Rodriguez, Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
Roy Zimmerman, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com/
Rick Estrin & the Nightcats, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 8:30pm 530-795-1825
2 - 3Leonard Cohen, Paramount: 2025 Broadway, Oakland 8pm 510-465-6400 www.paramounttheatre.com/welcome.html
2SaInstant chorus workshop w/Betsy Blakeslee, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3pm 510-644-2020
Solas, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jeff Denson/Joshua White Project featuring Dayna Stephens, house concert, Oakland 7pm
Diana Rowan & Pezhham Akhavass, Garden Gate: 2911 Claremont, Berkeley 8pm 510-717-7148 www.gardengatecreate.com/home.cfm
Francisco Herrera, Brava Theater: 2781 24th, SF 8pm
Los Boleros, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org/
Fiddle workshop w/Athena Tergis, Auburn 3pm 530-885-4292
Athena Tergis & Kyle Alden, house concert, Auburn 7pm 530-885-4292
3SuJeff Denson/Joshua White Project, house concert, SF 4pm 415-552-2729
Audrey Martin, house concert, Oakland 4pm
Crosspulse Percussion Ensemble, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 4pm 415-663-1075
Real Vocal String Quartet/True Life Trio, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
De Rompe y Raja, Garden Gate: 2911 Claremont, Berkeley 8pm 510-717-7148 www.gardengatecreate.com/home.cfm
Story Road, 29 N. San Pedro St., San Jose 7pm 408-847-6982
Tin Hat, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 7:30pm 415-383-9600
Solas, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 7pm 530-795-1825
4MPolesye, JCC East Bay: 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 1-3pm www.jewishmusicfestival.org/events/polesye-matinee
Jeff Campbell/The Plastic Arts/Bobby Dunne, Osteria: 3277 Sacramento, SF 7pm 415-771-5030
5TuMasters of Tradition, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 408-847-6982
Open mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Michael Alpert & Julian Kytasty, JCC East Bay: 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 7:30pm www.jewishmusicfestival.org/events/michael-alpert-julian-kytasty
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Yoshi’s: 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland 8pm 510-238-9200
Voz de Tres, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
6WErin McKeown, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Michael Manring/Henry Kaiser/Gautam Tejas Ganeshan/Vinny Golia, Yoshi’s: 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland 8pm 510-238-9200
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-427-2227 www.riotheatre.com/index.html
7 - 8Jose Feliciano, Yoshi’s: 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland 8pm 510-238-9200
7ThTheodore Bikel/Merima Kljuco/Shura Lipovsky, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Tom Neilson, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
Carolyn Wonderland, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 8pm 530-795-1825
8 - 9Brookdale Bluegrass & Old Time Festival, Costanoa Lodge, Pescadero www.brookdalebluegrass.com/
8 - 10Sonora Celtic Faire www.sonoracelticfaire.com
8 - 10Kitka, Piedmont Piano: 1728 San Pablo, Oakland 8pm 800-838-3006 www.kitka.org
8FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217, see Club News
Masters of Tradition on Tour, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Black Mountain Boys/Wake the Dead, Ashkenaz ♿: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-525-5054
Laurie Lewis, First Methodist: 201 Martina, Point Richmond 8pm www.pointacoustic.org/
Sourdough Slim & Robert Armstrong, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 8pm 530-795-1825
hootnanny, Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 7pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
Maria Muldaur, Sweetwater Music Hall: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley 8pm 415-388-1100 www.sweetwatermusichall.com/
9Saautoharp workshop w/Adam Miller, Palo Alto 1:30pm
Mark Lemaire & Twilight, house concert, Oakland 2pm 510-652-1091 concerts.roseavenue.com
Ana Egge, house concert, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-525-9248
Cache Valley Drifters, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Young Women’s Chorus w/Keith Terry & Crosspulse, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Alturas de America, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Black Brothers, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org/
Georgi & the Rough Week, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
James Reams & the Barnstormers, First Presbyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 7:30pm 650-691-9982
Buck Nickels & Loose Change/Swinging Doors, Studio 55 Marin: 1455 East Francisco Blvd, San Rafael 8pm 415-453-3161 www.studio55marin.com
Kray Van Kirk, house concert, Windsor 7:30pm
10SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 419 Euclid Ave, Oakland 12-5 510-817-4028
Amelia Hogan, Starry Plough ♿: 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley 4-7pm 510-841-2082 www.starryploughpub.com
Children’s Celebration of Ethnic Dance, Croatian American Cultural Center: 60 Onondaga, SF 2pm 510-649-0941 www.croatianamericanweb.org/index.php
Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival, Sebastopol Community Center: 390 Morris, 1-8pm www.cbaontheweb.org/tickets/eventDescription.aspx?tid=41
The Black Brothers Band, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 1pm 831-603-2294
Julian Lage, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
11MJesse Brewster/Cameron Woodruff/Keyan Keihani, Osteria: 3277 Sacramento, SF 7pm 415-771-5030
12TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 6:30 510-649-1423, see Club News
Mikey Z and the Midlife Crisis, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Beausoleil/Marley’s Ghost, Ashkenaz ♿: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-525-5054
The Red Clay Ramblers, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-423-8209 www.riotheatre.com/index.html
Patrick Ball, Library: 625 Pacific, Monterey 7pm 831-466-3949
13WCalaveras/Fools Creek, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
14ThThe Red Clay Ramblers, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Altan, Yoshi’s: 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland 8&10pm 510-238-9200
Vincey Keehan/Paddy Egan/Irish musicians, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 8pm 415-751-1122 www.irishamericancrossroads.org/calendar.html
Redmond O’Colonies, Armando’s: 707 Marina Vista, Martinez 8pm 925-228-6985 armandosmartinez.com
Beausoleil w/Michael Doucet, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 8pm 530-795-1825
15 - 17BACDS Spring Fever Weekend, Monte Toyon, Aptos www.bacds.org/camps/sprwkend2013/
15FBeausoleil w/Michael Doucet, Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
Bryan Sutton, David Holt & T. Michael Coleman, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Square dance w/Jordan Ruyle, Niebyl Proctor: 6501 Telegraph, Oakland 8pm berkeleyoldtimemusic.org/spring2013.html
Wake the Dead, Studio 55 Marin: 1455 East Francisco Blvd, San Rafael 8pm 415-453-3161 www.studio55marin.com
Altan, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372 nvoh.org/
16 - 17St. Patrick’s Day Festival, Civic Center, Dublin 10-5 www.dublin.ca.gov/index.aspx?NID=293
16SaBerkeley Old Time Music Convention Spring Situation, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12-4 510-644-2020 berkeleyoldtimemusic.org/spring2013.html
Judy Fjell & Nancy Schimmel, Redwood Gardens: 2951 Derby, Berkeley 7:30pm
Michael & Shay Black, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers, Ashkenaz ♿: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-525-5054
Golden Bough, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
Patrick Ball, Occidental Center for the Arts: 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental 8pm 707-874-9392 www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/
17SuOld time harmony singing workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
UCB Dept of Music Improvisation Symposium concert, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Makem & Spain Brothers, Yoshi’s: 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland 7pm 510-238-9200
Los Tres Reyes, Center for Performing Arts: 500 Castro, Mountain View 3:30pm 650-903-6000
The Black Brothers Band, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 7:30pm 415-383-9600
Story Road w/Colleen Raney/Johnny B Connolly, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
18MWest Coast Songwriters Competition, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
19Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
20WTylan, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Laurent Nugent & Paddy Egan, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
21ThSteve Gillette & Cindy Mangsen, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Loafers’ Glory/Keystone Crossing, Studio 55 Marin: 1455 East Francisco Blvd, San Rafael 8pm 415-453-3161 www.studio55marin.com
22 - 25Women Making Music Retreat, Bishop’s Ranch, Healdsburg 541-245-9540 womamu.org/
22FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217, see Club News
Melanie O’Reilly’s Celtic Jazz Celebration/Ashling, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Will Kimbrough, Sebastopol Grange: 6000 Sebastopol Ave (Hwy 12), Sebastopol 8pm www.northbaylive.com/
The Waybacks, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
23SaSusan Werner, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chuck Prophet/Stephanie Finch, house, San Francisco 7pm
The Patrick Landeza Project, Sunnyvale Theatre: 550 E. Remington Drive, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
sunnyvale.ca.gov/Departments/CommunityServices/Arts/EveningsofCulturalArts.aspx
Wake the Dead, Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
Mary Jane Lamond/Wendy MacIsaac, house concert, Los Gatos, 7:30pm 408-353-4366
The Waybacks, Sweetwater Music Hall: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley 9pm 415-388-1100 www.sweetwatermusichall.com/
24SuLe Bœuf Brothers, house concert, SF 4pm 415-552-2729
Margaret Miles, High St Station: 1303 High St, Alameda 3-6pm 510-995-8049 www.highstreetstationcafe.com
Lavay Smith, Armando’s: 707 Marina Vista, Martinez 4pm 925-228-6985 armandosmartinez.com
Robin & Linda Williams, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Linda Hirschorn/Gary Lapow/Betsy Rose, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
25Mclassical at the Freight, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
26TuAnais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer w/Frank Fairfield, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
27W“Just Like A Woman”, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
28ThBattlefield Band, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Graham Patzner/Lauren O’Connell/The Plastic Arts/Chelsea Coleman, Starry Plough ♿: 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-841-2082 www.starryploughpub.com
29FJanis Ian, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Terry Garthwaite w/Nicholas, Glover & Wray, 142 Throckmorton, Mill Valley 8pm 415-383-9600
30SaJunius Courtney Big Band, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Honey Belles/Wagon, High St Station: 1303 High St, Alameda 7pm 510-995-8049 www.highstreetstationcafe.com
Janis Ian, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
BACDS Playford Ball, Landmark Ballroom: 75 S. 11th, San Jose 7:15pm www.bacds.org/events/playfordball2013/
31SuSoCoFoSo pickin’ potluck, Subud Hall: 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol 1-5pm www.socofoso.com
The Harvey Wainapel Quintet, house concert, Oakland 3pm
Crystal Bowersox, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Janis Ian, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-423-7970 www.pulseproductions.net/