MAY

Dance in the May!


1WDance the Sun up! Various locations starting at 5:30am www.bacds.org/mayday
Gerry Tenney & the Hard Times Orchestra, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
2ThLacy J Dalton w/Dale Poune, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bob Schneider/Megan Slankard, 2174 Market, San Francisco 7:30pm 415-431-7578
3FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 Club News
Jazzschool High School Invitational, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020 free
Kevin Carr, Garden Gate: 2911 Claremont, Berkeley 8pm 510-717-7148 www.gardengatecreate.com/home.cfm
Kathy Kallick Band, www.woodshed.org/: 16905 Roberts Rd, Los Gatos 7:30pm 408-395-0767 www.woodshed.org
4SaInstant chorus workshop w/Betsy Blakeslee, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3pm 510-644-2020
Rahim Alhaj, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Quijerema, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Suzy Thompson & Del Rey, house, Oakland 7pm 510-338-1211
The Miller/Oria Duo, house concert, Oakland 7pm
Kevin Carr & Ray Bierl, house concert, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-525-9248
Emily Elbert, house, San Francisco 7pm
The Trespassers/Adrian Buckaroogirl, Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk St, SF 8pm 415-454-5238
Betsy & Beau, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
Maurice Tani: 77 El Deora/Barbwyre, Studio 55 Marin: 1455 East Francisco Blvd, San Rafael 8pm 415-453-3161 www.studio55marin.com
Ronny Cox, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Kathy Kallick Band, 1220A Linda Mar Blvd, Pacifica 7:30 650-355-1882 www.pacificaperformances.org
John Craigie, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com
Shana Morrison & Caledonia, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
Leftover Dreams (Haan & Marcus), house concert, Auburn 7pm 530-885-4292
5SuDave Haskell Group, house concert, SF 4pm 415-552-2729
Gina Breedlove and friends, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Suzy Thompson & Del Rey, house, Santa Cruz
6Mfiddle/banjo workshop w/Bob Carlin & Dan Levenson, Oakland 7-9pm
Foggy Gulch/Swoon, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Melted State/Sean Carscadden/Christopher McMahon, 3277 Sacramento, San Francisco 7pm 415-771-5030
7Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
8 - 12West Coast Ukelele Retreat, Asilomar, Pacific Grove www.ukuleleretreat.com
8WLaurie Lewis, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bob Carlin & Dan Levenson, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Laurence Juber, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Jeni & Billy, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr, Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
Carolina Chocolate Drops/Rita Hosking, Mystic: 21 Petaluma Blvd, Petaluma 8:30pm 707-765-2121
9ThCatie Curtis, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Chris Thile & Michael Daves, Great American Music Hall: 859 O’Farrell, SF 7pm 415-885-0750
Carolina Chocolate Drops/Rita Hosking, Mystic: 21 Petaluma Blvd, Petaluma 8:30pm 707-765-2121
10FNina Gerber & Chris Webster, First Methodist: 201 Martina, Point Richmond 8pm www.pointacoustic.org
Ruthie Foster, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Nat Keefe/T Sisters, house, San Francisco 8pm
Jeni & Billy, www.woodshed.org/: 16905 Roberts Rd, Los Gatos 7:30pm 408-395-0767 www.woodshed.org
Catie Curtis, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-423-7970 www.pulseproductions.net
Brian Finnegan & William Coulter, house, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-469-4307
11SaShahrzad Sepanlou & Fared Shafinury, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kathy Kosins, 3240 Peralta #2, Oakland 8pm loftconcert.com/2013/kathy-kosins/
Ellen Robinson & Her Quartet, Piedmont Piano: 1728 San Pablo, Oakland 8pm 510-547-8188
Georges Lamman & Ensemble, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Blame Sally, Great American Music Hall: 859 O’Farrell, SF 9pm 415-885-0750
Koko de la Isla & Company, Hoover: 1635 Park, San Jose 7pm 510-792-8355
Catie Curtis, house, Livermore 7pm kstreetconcerts.com/index.html
Quijerema, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
Ruthie Foster, Youth Annex: 390 Morris, Sebastopol 8:30pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
Kathy & Carol, www.woodshed.org/: 16905 Roberts Rd, Los Gatos 7:30pm 408-395-0767 www.woodshed.org
Brian Finnegan & William Coulter, St. Mary’s: 146 12th St, Pacific Grove 7pm 831-566-2081
12SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1713 Cedar, Berkeley 12-5 510-527-3224
Guitar workshop w/Kay Eskenazi, Berkeley 10-1
Linda Hirschhorn & Talia Cooper, 1316 University, Berkeley 3pm 510-684-5580 netivotshalom.org
Sara Watkins, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jenny Kerr, Surf Spot: 4627 Pacific Coast Hwy, Pacifica 2pm 650-355-7873
The Driftless/American Nomad, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
Ruthie Foster, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com
13MWest Coast Songwriters Competition, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
Spanky/Deborah Crooks/Andrew St. James, 3277 Sacramento, San Francisco 7pm 415-771-5030
14TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see Club News
Stephen Kellogg, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
15WSusie Glaze & The Hilonesome Band, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
16ThEilen Jewell, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Darol Anger & The Furies, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
17FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 Club News
Lost Weekend, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Eilen Jewell and Band, Kuumbwa Jazz Center: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421 snazzyproductions.com
Greg Brown, Mystic: 21 Petaluma Blvd, Petaluma 8pm 707-765-2121
Susie Glaze & The Hilonesome Band, The The Palms, Winters: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
18SaBerkeley Dulcimer Gathering workshops, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 9-4 510-644-2020 www.berkeleydulcimergathering.com
Berkeley Dulcimer Gathering concert, Garden Gate: 2911 Claremont, Berkeley 8pm 510-717-7148 www.gardengatecreate.com/home.cfm
Greg Brown, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kendl Winter/The Pine Hearts, house concert, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-525-9248
Bhi Bhiman/Meklit & Quinn, Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk St, SF 8pm 415-454-5238
Adam Levy/Jonah Smith, house, San Francisco 7pm
The Tuttles w/A.J. Lee, First Presbyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 7:30pm 650-691-9982
Harmony Sweepstakes A Cappella Festival Final, Marin Vets: 10 Avenue of the Flags, San Rafael 8pm 415-473-6800
Leo Kottke, Mystic: 21 Petaluma Blvd, Petaluma 8:30pm 707-765-2121
19Sutribute to Irving Berlin by Bonnie Weiss, JCC: 1414 Walnut, Berkeley 2pm www.jewishmusicfestival.org
Darol Anger & the Furies, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Oakland Jazz Choir, house concert, Oakland 3pm
20Mclassical: Young Artists’ Showcase, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Holly McGarry/Kristin Pitman/Jonie Blinman/Decker, 3277 Sacramento, San Francisco 7pm 415-771-5030
21TuJazzschool Institute Concert, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Seamus Begley & Oisin Mac Diarmada, house, Soquel 7:30pm 831-464-9778
22WJazzschool Institute Concert, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
23 . 27Strawberry Music Festival, Camp Mather, Yosemite www.strawberrymusic.com
23ThThe Blues Broads, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
24 - 27SFFMC Memorial Day Campout, Waterman Creek, Santa Cruzish 415-647-1474
24FThe Blues Broads, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
John Gorka, Youth Annex: 390 Morris, Sebastopol www.northbaylive.com
25SaUkulele festival, 390 Morris, Sebastopol workshops 12-5, show 7pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
Panique, house concert, Oakland 2pm 510-652-1091 concerts.roseavenue.com
Marcia Ball, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Ramon Romero, Garden Gate: 2911 Claremont, Berkeley 8pm 510-717-7148 www.gardengatecreate.com/home.cfm
Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks, Mystic: 21 Petaluma Blvd, Petaluma 8:30pm 707-765-2121
26SuOld time harmony singing workshop w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 1pm 510-644-2020
David Olney w/Sergio Webb & Anne McCue, Poplar Playhouse, Berkeley 3pm 510-697-4097 www.berkeleyhouseconcerts.org
The Black Lillies, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mountain Folk, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
28Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
29WPamela Rose & the Wild Women of Song, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Black Lillies, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Celtic Women, Marin Vets: 10 Avenue of the Flags, San Rafael 7:30pm 415-473-6800
30Thnew voices hosted by Laurie Lewis, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Bobs, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Celtic Women, Marin Vets: 10 Avenue of the Flags, San Rafael 7:30pm 415-473-6800
31-6/2Megan Slankard, The Lost Church: 65 Capp, San Francisco 7:30pm
31FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 Club News
Fundraiser for Friends Foundation International, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jenny Kerr, Surf Spot: 4627 Pacific Coast Hwy, Pacifica 8pm 650-355-7873