Regularly Scheduled Events

Share

“♿” indicates that the venue claims to be wheelchair accessible. Be warned that sometimes accessibility is in the eye of the beholder. If you visit a site that claims to be accessible and isn’t, or that isn’t marked accessible here and actually is, please let us know at

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline: Friday, August 2. Send e-mail to folknik Calendar Editor at


SUNDAY

EveryCeltic seisiún, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
EveryIrish session, Starry Plough ♿: 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 8pm 510-841-2082
EveryIrish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 5pm 408-947-8007
EveryAcoustic open mic: Encore Karaoke: 1550 California, SF 3p 415-775-0442
EveryJam, Lake Merritt United Methodist Church ♿: 664 H St, Crescent City 6pm
EveryOld time/Irish session, La Di Da Café: 500 Purissima, Half Moon Bay 11:30a
EveryIrish session, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 2-5pm 415-485-1182
EverySession, Poet & Patriot: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 3-6:30pm 831-426-8620
1stJam/potluck, Hali’s 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 3-8pm 510-649-1423
1stSCVFA jam, 1635 Park Ave, San Jose 1-5p fiddlers.org 650-328-3939
1stCeltic jam, Murphy’s Pub: 464 1st St, Sonoma 6-8pm 707-935-0660
1stContra dance, Petaluma Woman’s Club: 518 B St. 6:30 707-527-9794
1stEnglish Country, Masonic Tmpl: 235 Vernon, Roseville 2-5 916-739-8906
1stCeltic session, 21505 E. Cliff Dr, Santa Cruz 1:30pm 831-469-3710
1stFrench session, 383 Coleridge, SF 1-6pm 415-517-8129
1stCommunity dance, 160 N. Third St, San Jose 2-5pm 650-383-7746
1stShape note sing, Old Felta School, Healdsburg 1-3pm 707-894-0920
1st,3rdCeltic session, Nifty: 1760 Fremont Blvd #B1, Seaside 3pm 831-333-1493
1st,3rdEnglish Country, 465 Morris St., Sebastopol 2-4:30 707-527-9794
1st,3rdSanta Cruz Shape Note Singing 2-4pm 831-426-9155
2ndEast Bay Fiddlin’ & Pickin’ Potluck 12-5, see Special Events for locations
2ndIrish session, Britannia Arms: 8017 Soquel Dr., Aptos 7pm 831-469-3710
2ndCeltic jam,Redwood Cafe 8240 Old Redwood Hwy, Cotati 4 707-585-3138
2nd,4thOld Time jam, Progressive Grounds: 400 Cortland, SF 3-6 415-282-6233
2nd,4thPalo Alto Shapenote sing, call for place & time 650-736-4089
2nd,4thKlezmer/Balkan jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 5pm
3rdIrish session, Buttery: 702 Soquel, Santa Cruz 2-4p 831-469-3710
3rdCeltic session, Duffy’s: 282 High, Monterey 3pm 831-333-1493
3rdSF Accordion Club, Oyster Bay Yacht: 911 Marina,S.SF 2-5 510-531-4836
3rdFolk music jam, Mission Cof: 151 Washington, Fremont 5-7 510-623-6948
3rdBluegrass jam, Smokin’ Okies 1941 Oak Park, Pleasant Hill 925-942-0149
3rdFrench session, 765 San Pierre Way, Mountain View 1-6pm 415-517-8129
3rdSinging session, 1665 High St, Auburn 2-5p www.elbowmagic.com/ihw.html
3rdSacred harp sing, St. Aidan’s: 101 Gold Mine Dr., SF 1:30-4:30p
4thFiddlers jam, 19806 Wisteria, Castro Valley 1:30-5 510-782-5840
4thGospel jam, Sebastopol Christian: 7433 Bodega 2-5pm 707-824-1960
4thFrench country dance, 515 Cortland, SF 2-5pm 415-517-8129
4th,5thSlow jam 2-3:30, Contra dance 4-7, 1808 B St, Hayward 650-691-9663
5thSoCoFoSo Pickin’ Potluck, 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol 707-542-3798

MONDAY

EveryIrish music/ceili, Starry Plough ♿: 3101 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley 7pm
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryBluegrass jam, 4070 Piedmont Ave, Oakland 8pm 510-547-BAJA
EveryFiddler's jam, 3147 N.Edison St., Graton 7:30pm 707-823-8125
EveryOpen mic, Red Rock Cof.: 201 Castro, Mountain View7pm 650-967-4473
EveryWorld Harmony Ch, 230 San AntonioCircle, Mtn View 7:30 650-947-9669
EverySq/line/round dance, Caper Cutters, 43rd & Judah, SF 7pm 415-467-7353
EveryShape note singing, All Saints: 2451 Ridge, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-610-1872
EveryOld-time jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 7-9 408-243-7001
EveryEast Bay Women’s Barbershop, Hayward 7:30pm 925-449-0686
EveryIrish session, West Marin School, Hwy 1, Pt Reyes Stn 7pm 707-523-4373
EveryOpen mic, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 8pm 415-485-1182
EveryOpen mic, Hotel Utah Saloon: 500 4th, SF 7pm theutah.org
2ndRounds for women, All Saint’s: 1350 Waller, SF 7pm 415-669-1413
4thPerformers circle, 2661 E. Portage Bay, Davis 6:45pm 530-756-3611

TUESDAY

EveryCeltic session, Plough & Stars, 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
EveryOpen mic, Starry Plough ♿: 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 7:30pm 510-841-2082
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryWorld Harmony Chorus, 1330 LakeshoreAve, Oakland 7pm 650-947-9669
EveryIrish set dancing class, 38th So. B St, San Mateo 8:30 415-333-3958
EveryJam, Waterford in Rossmoor, Walnut Creek 3-4:30 925-933-9071
EveryIrish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 6:30 831-325-1974
EveryCeltic session, CBHannegan: 208 Bachman, Los Gatos 8pm 408-395-1233
EveryScandinavian Fiddling, El Cerrito 8-10:30pm 510-215-5974
EveryPipers Club slow session, St. Stephens: 223 Castro, Mountain View 7:30p
EveryOpen mike, Brainwash: 1122 Folsom, SF 7pm 415-255-4866
EveryEB Banjo Club, 1895 Farm Bureau Rd, Concord 7-9pm 925-846-3692
EveryHappy Time Banjos, 1909 El Camino, Redwood City 7-9p 650-851-3822
EveryOtherOld time jam, San Anselmo 8pm 415-459-3421
1st-4thOld time/bluegrass jam, 6600 Donlon Way, Dublin 7-9pm 925-452-2100
1st,3rdCeltic session, Caffe Trieste: 315 S 1st, San Jose 7pm 408-287-0400
1st,3rdjam, 920 Brentwood Dr., Yuba City 530-300-7292
1st,3rd,5thEnglish country, All Saints: 555 Waverly, Palo Alto 7:30 650-383-7746
2ndRounds for women, Napa 7pm 415-669-1413
2nd,4thOpen mike, City Lts: 1171 Homestead, S.Clara 6:45 408-292-1969
LastIrish session, Fox & Goose: R & 10th, Sacramento 7pm 916-443-8825

WEDNESDAY

EveryOtherSingers circle, Davis, call for location 7pm 530-297-7780
EverySF Barbershop, Grace Church: 33rd & Ulloa, SF 7:15pm 415-435-4354
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryBluegrass jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 7pm 650-494-2928
EveryIrish Ceoiltais (slow jam), St. Isabella’s, San Rafael 7pm 415-342-4052
Everysingalong, Library: 1247 Marin, Albany 4:30 510-526-3720
EveryCeltic session, London Br: Fisherman’s Wharf#2, Monterey 8pm
EveryPeninsula Banjo Band, 390 Saratoga, San Jose 7pm 408-993-2263
Every(in winter) Apple tree jam, Masonic Lodge, Grass Valley 6-9pm 916-477-6516
1st-3rdvarious jams, Black Rose: 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-995-0658
1stIn Harmony’s Way sing, 6501 Telegraph, Oakland 8p inharmonysway.com
1stBluegrass Jam, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 8:30 415-751-1122
1st,3rdFolk session, Main St. Station, Guerneville 7-9:30 707-865-9435
1st,3rd,5thContradance, 2138 Cedar St., Berkeley 8-10:30pm 415-282-7374
2ndIrish session, Cato’s: 3891 Piedmont, Oakland 510-655-3349
2ndOpen mike dance, 216 Evergreen, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-4059
2ndCeltic slow jam/song circle, 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-546-7673
2ndCeltic jam, Chester’s: 1508B Walnut, Berkeley 7:30 510-849-9995
2nd,4thEnglish country dance, 2138 Cedar St, Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
3rdCajun Dance Club Campbell,580 W.Parr Ave, Los Gatos 408-356-1375
3rdCircle sing, 1st Cong: 2501 Harrison, Oakland 7pm circlesing.net
4thPolka Cowboys, 3550 San Pablo Dam Rd, El Sobrante 7:30 510-222-1819

THURSDAY

EveryOakland Banjo, Porky's 1221 Manor Blvd, SanLeandro 7:30 510-483-4455
EveryOpen mike, Sacred Grounds: 2095 Hayes, SF 7:30 415-864-0964
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, St. Paul's, 43rd & Judah, SF 7:30 415-648-8489
EveryScandinavian Dance, 3115 Butters Dr, Oakland 7-10pm 510-654-3636
EverySan Jose Peace Chorale, 814 St. Elizabeth Dr, SJ 7:30pm 408-281-3580
EveryOpen mike,Village Falafel: 20010 StevensCrk, Cupertino 6:45 408-517-0999
EveryOpen mike, Blue Rock: 14523 Big BasinWy, Saratoga 7:30 408-867-3437
EveryBluegrass jam, 5th String: 3051 Adeline, Berkeley 7:30 510-548-8282
EveryBluegrass jam, 1544 Webster, Alameda 7:30pm 510-522-3764
Every(in spring/summer) Jam, Rainbow Market, Nevada City 6-9pm 916-477-6516
1st,3rd,5thSinger/songwriter, 1572 Washington, Fremont, 7pm 510-651-6858
1stIrish seisun, Aqus Café: 189 H St, Petaluma 7pm 707-778-6060
Not 1stIrish set dancing class, Sunset Rec Center, SF 7:30 925-947-2666
2nd,4thEnglish Dance, 1st Cong Ch: 900 High St, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-426-8621
2nd,4thOpen mic, A Grape in Fog: 400 Old Country, Pacifica 7:30pm 650-735-5854
3rdGerman session, Esther’s: 987 N. San Antonio, Los Altos 6:30pm
4thIrish session, Baltic: 135 Park Pl, Point Richmond 8-10 510-237-1000

FRIDAY

EveryOtherSFFMC: see Club News or Special Events for meeting dates
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, YMCA: 971 Kains, Albany 8pm 925-376-0727
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, Senior Ctr: 6500 Stockton, El Cerrito 9am 510-559-7677
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-654-3136
EveryOpen mike, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7:30 415-552-7390
EveryOpen mike, Ace Cider Pub: Hwy 116, Graton 8pm 707-829-1101
EveryStanford Int’l Dancers, Flex-It: 425 W Evelyn, Mtn View 8p 408-733-5529
1st-4thChangs Int’l Folk Dance, 417 31st Ave @ Clement, SF 8pm 415-467-9319
1st-3rdCircle dancing, Finnish Hall: 1970 Chestnut, Berkeley 7:30 510-528-4253
1stRounds for women, Berkeley Rose Garden 7-9 415-669-1413
1stContra, Alhambra & McKinley Park, Sacramento 8pm 916-739-6014
1st,3rdContradance, Community Hall: 6191 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm
1st,3rd,5thEnglish country dance, 461 Florence, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
2ndEnglish Regency Dance, 600 Colorado, P. Alto 8p 650-365-2913
2ndIrish Céili Dance, 6191 Hwy 9, Felton, 7:30pm 831-429-1691
2ndSacramento Song Circle, 7:30pm 530-878-8419
2ndScottish fiddlers session, call for location, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-566-0441
2ndCountry Joe’s open mic, Unitarian: 1924 Cedar, Berkeley 6:30pm
2nd,4thContra, Trinity: 620 E. Redwood, Fort Bragg 7pm 707-964-7525
3rdContra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794
3rdOpen mic, Mission Cof: 151 Washington, Fremont 6:30pm 510-623-6948
3rdContra, Davis Athletic Club: 1809 Picasso, Davis 8p 916-549-7093
4thContradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
4thContra, Holy Grounds: Main St, Point Arena 7pm 707-884-1826
4thSingers’ Circle, Sonoma 8pm 707-823-5106
4thCircle dancing, Hillside Ch : 1422 Navellier, El Cerrito 8pm 510-528-4253

SATURDAY

EveryTraditional music jam, Coffee Catz, Sebastopol 2-5pm 707-829-6600
1stChantey Sing, Hyde Street Pier, SF 8pm call 415-561-7171 to reg
1stContra, Canyon Elementary School, Canyon, 8pm 925-376-9626
1stScandinavian Dance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 7:30pm 408-929-5602
1stSF Banjo Band, Molloy’s: 1655 Mission, Colma 7:30pm 650-692-7878
1stAcoustic jam, Upper Crust: 130 Main, Chico 2-5pm 530-895-1952
1stFolk jam, Lamorinda Music: 81 Lafayette Cir, Lafayette 2-4p 925-385-0963
1stor 2nd English, Community Center: 15051 Caspar Rd, Caspar 8p 707-964-4826
1st,3rdContradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
1st,3rdContradance, 600 Camino El Estero, Monterey, 7:30pm 831-373-7559
1st,3rdBluegrass/country jam, 1572 Washington, Fremont, 7pm 510-651-6858
2ndEnglish, DanceGround: 1805 Divisadero, SF 7p 415-282-7374
2ndContra, Masonic Hall: Lootens Place@4th, San Rafael 8pm 707-527-9794
2ndContra, Methodist Church: 270 N. Pine, Ukiah 7:30 707-467-0311
2ndContra, Aromas Grange Hall: Rose & Bardue, Aromas 7:30 831-726-2338
2ndScandinavian Dance, 3115 Butters Dr, Oakland 7:30-11pm 510-654-3636
2ndSlooow session, Unity Temple: 407 Broadway, Santa Cruz 11am-12
2nd-4thsing/old time/bluegrass jams, Augie’s: 230 Salem, Chico 2p 530-894-3764
2nd,4thBluegrass slow jam, Dublin Heritage Center 2-4pm 925-452-2100
2nd,4th,5thContradance, Coloma Com Center: 4623 T, Sacramento 8p 916-549-7093
2nd,4th,5thContradance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
3rdkids sea music, Hyde Street Pier, SF 3-3:45pm 415-447-5000
3rdShape Note Singing, Monterey 831-649-3087
3rd or 4thFolk dance party, 700 Alma, Menlo Park 8pm 650-327-0759
4thEnglish Country Dance, 2138 Cedar St., Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
4thContra dance, 465 Morris St, Sebastopol 8pm 707-527-9794
4thIrish session potluck, 1665 High St, Auburn 4-9pm 530-885-4292
5thContra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794
LastIsraeli dancing, St Paul’s Ch.: 43rd & Judah, SF 7:30pm 415-647-2483