Regularly Scheduled Events

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline: Friday, August 3. Send e-mail to folknik Calendar Editor at



SUNDAY

EveryCeltic seisiún, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
EveryIrish session, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 8pm 510-841-2082
EveryIrish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 5pm 408-947-8007
EveryAcoustic open mic: Encore Karaoke: 1550 California, SF 3p 415-775-0442
1stJam/potluck, Hali’s 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 510-649-1423
1stS.C. Valley Fiddlers Assoc jam, 1635 Park Ave, SJ 1-5 408-737-2550
1stSingalong, Ted Merrill’s home, Ben Lomond 7-9pm 831-336-3322
1stSingers’ Circle, 13090B Pine, Boulder Creek 4-8pm 831-335-7696
1stSongwriter concert, 225 G St., Davis 7pm 916-757-1021
1stCeltic jam, Murphy’s Pub: 464 1st St, Sonoma 6-8pm 707-935-0660
1st,3rdEnglish Country, 460 Eddie Lane, Sebastopol 2-4:30 707-527-9794
2ndIrish session, Britannia Arms: 8017 Soquel Dr., Aptos 7pm 831-469-3710
2ndCeltic jam,Redwood Cafe 8240 Old Redwood Hwy, Cotati 4 707-585-3138
2ndYiddish Sing-Along, 1835 Ellis, SF 2-4pm
2ndShape Note Singing, Sacramento 2:30pm 916-739-8906
2nd,4thOld Time jam, Progressive Grounds: 400 Cortland, SF 3-6 415-648-6102
3rdContra dance, 846 Front St., Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-338-9352
3rdIrish session, Irish Cultural Ctr: 2700 45th Ave, SF 7pm 415-661-2700
3rdIrish session, Windmill: 2-1231 E. Cliff Dr, Santa Cruz 2-4p 831-469-3710
3rdCeltic session, Duffy’s: 282 High, Monterey 3pm 831-626-0666
3rdJam, 1422 Court St, Martinez 925-372-7696
3rdScandinavian Dance, 475 Mission Blue, Brisbane 2-5 415-467-8512
4thFiddlers jam, 19806 Wisteria, Castro Valley 1:30-5 510-782-5840
4thGospel jam, Sebastopol Christian Church 2-5 707-824-1960
LastSing-along, 111 Overlook Dr.,W. Santa Cruz 6p 831-425-0161

MONDAY

EveryIrish music/ceili, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley 7pm
EveryBarbershop Quartet, Dutton & Breed, San Leandro 7:30 510-223-3885
EveryFolk Dance, 3883 Aliso Ave, Oakland 510-658-2482
EveryFolk Dance, 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryScandinavian Fiddling, El Cerrito 7:30-10pm 510-215-5974
EveryBluegrass jam, 4070 Piedmont Ave, Oakland 8pm 510-547-BAJA
EveryFiddler's jam, 3147 N.Edison St., Graton 7:30pm 707-823-8125
EveryOpen mike,Red Rock Cof.: 201 Castro, Mt.Vw.7:15 650-967-4473
EveryWorld Harmony Ch, 230 San AntonioCircle, Mtn View 7:30 650-947-9669
EverySq/line/round dance, Caper Cutters, 43rd & Judah, SF 7pm 415-467-7353
EverySacred harp singing, 2541 Ridge, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-845-4231
EveryBluegrass jam, McGrath’s: 1539 Lincoln, Alameda 7:30 510-522-6263
EverySloGuitar jam, Central Perk 10086 San Pablo, El Cerrito 7p 510-865-6565
EveryOld-time jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 7:30 408-243-7001
2ndRounds for women, All Saint’s: 1350 Waller, SF 7pm 415-669-1413
4thPerformers circle, 2661 Portage Bay, Davis 6:45pm 530-753-2013

TUESDAY

EveryCeltic session, Plough & Stars, 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
EveryOpen mic, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 7:30pm 510-841-2082
EveryEB Banjo Club, 1938 Oak Park Blvd, Pleasant Hill 8pm 510-928-0126
EveryFolk Dance, 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryWorld Harmony Chorus, 1330 LakeshoreAve, Oakland 7:30 650-947-9669
EveryOpen mic, McGrath’s:1539 Lincoln, Alameda 8pm 510-522-6263
EveryIrish set dancing class, 38th So. B St, San Mateo 8:30 415-333-3958
EveryPeninsula Banjo Band, StrawHat 1535 Meridian, San Jose 8 408-246-2048
EveryJam, Rossmoor Hillside Clubhouse 3-4:30 925-256-6376
EveryIrish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 6:30 408-947-8007
EveryCeltic session, CBHannegan: 208 Bachman, Los Gatos 8pm 408-223-6102
EveryOtherOld time jam, San Anselmo 8pm 415-459-3421
1st,3rdSanta Cruz Shape Note Singing 7:30pm 831-426-9155
2ndRounds for women, Napa 7pm 415-669-1413
2nd,4thOpen mike, City Lts: 1171 Homestead, S.Clara 6:45 408-292-1969
2nd,4thOldtime jam, Spud’s: 3290 Adeline, Berkeley 7:30 510-558-1178
3rdBagpipe instruction, York School, Monterey 5-6pm 831-633-4444
4thIrish session, Fox & Goose:10th & R, Sacramento 7pm 916-443-8825

WEDNESDAY

EverySF Barbershop, Grace Church: 33rd & Ulloa, SF 7:15pm 415-435-4354
EveryFolk Dance, 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryHappy Time Banjos, Straw Hat 373 Main, Redwood City 7p 650-851-7223
EveryBluegrass jam, Fandango Pizza: 3407 Alma, Palo Alto 7pm 650-494-2928
EveryOpen mike, Brainwash: 1126 Folsom, SF 8pm 415-440-5530
EveryEast Bay Women’s Barbershop, Alameda 7-10pm 510-524-7191
EveryNorth Bay slow jam, San Rafael 7pm 415-497-8656
EveryCountry jam, McGrath:1539 Lincoln, Alameda 8pm 510-522-6263
Everyvarious jams, Black Rose: 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-995-0658
Everysingalong, Library: 1247 Marin, Albany 4:30 510-526-3720
EveryCeltic session, Attic: 931 Pacific, Santa Cruz 6:30pm 831-325-3727
EveryCeltic session, London Br: Fisherman’s Wharf#2, Monterey 8pm
EveryAcoustic jam, Central Perk: 10086 San Pablo, El Cerrito 8p 510-865-6565
1stSinging session, Epic Arts 1923 Ashby,Berkeley 8-11 inharmonysway.com
1stBluegrass Jam, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 8:30 415-751-1122
1st,3rdOpen mike, 1167 Lincoln Ave., San Jose 6:45pm 408-292-1969
1st,3rdCeltic jam, Main St Station Restaurant, Guerneville 7-9pm 707-869-4561
1st,3rd,5thContradance, GNC: 2138 Cedar St., Berkeley 8-10:30pm 415-282-7374
2ndIrish session, Cato’s: 3891 Piedmont, Oakland 510-655-3349
2ndOpen mike dance, 216 Evergreen, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-4059
2ndCeltic slow jam/song circle, 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-546-7673
2ndstorytelling circle, Nomad: 6500 Shattuck, Oakland 7-9 510-595-5344
2ndAdv English country class, GNC: 2138 Cedar St, Berk. 6:30 415-282-7374
2nd,4thEnglish country dance, GNC: 2138 Cedar St, Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
2nd,4thSingers circle, Davis, call for location 7:30pm 530-756-8331
3rdCajun Dance Club Campbell,580 W.Parr Ave, Los Gatos 408-356-1375
4thPolka Cowboys, 3550 San Pablo Dam Rd, El Sobrante 7:30 510-222-1819

THURSDAY

EveryOakland Banjo, Porky's 1221 Manor Blvd, SanLeandro 7:30 510-483-4455
EveryOpen mike, Sacred Grounds: 2095 Hayes, SF 7:30 415-864-0964
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, St. Paul's, 43rd & Judah, SF 7:30 415-648-8489
EveryFolk Dance, 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryScandinavian Dance, Oakland 7:00-10pm 510-654-3636
EverySan Jose Peace Chorale, 814 St. Elizabeth Dr, SJ 7:30pm 408-984-6784
EveryCeltic session, Grand Dell: 1040 Dell, Campbell 8pm 408-223-6102
EveryOpen mike, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, SJ 6:45 408-261-2221
EveryOpen mike, Blue Rock: 14523 Big BasinWy, Saratoga 7:30 408-867-3437
EveryBluegrass jam, 5th String: 3051 Adeline, Berkeley 7:30 510-548-8282
EveryWomen’s singing group, 662 Fairview, Oakland 7pm 510-910-2574
Not1st Irish set dancing class, Sunset Rec Center, SF 7:30 925-947-2666
2nd,4thEnglish Dance, 900 High St., Santa Cruz 7pm 831-426-8621
2nd,lastOpen mike, St. Stephen’s Green: 169 Main, Los Altos 8:30 650-916-1336

FRIDAY

EveryOtherSFFMC: see Club News for meeting dates
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, Senior Ctr: 6500 Stockton, El Cerrito 9am 510-559-7677
EveryFolk Dance, 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryOpen mike, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7:30 415-552-7390
EveryOpen mike, Ace Cider Pub: Hwy 116, Graton 8pm 707-829-1101
1st-4thChangs Int’l Folk Dance, 417 31st Ave @ Clement, SF 8pm 415-661-9426
1st-3rdCircle dancing, Finnish Hall: 1970 Chestnut, Berkeley 7:30 510-528-4253
1stRounds for women, Berkeley Rose Garden 7-9 415-669-1413
1stContradance, 6191 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-338-9352
1stContra, Alhambra & McKinley Park, Sacramento 8pm 916-739-8906
1stAuburn song circle, 7:30pm 530-878-0575
1stContra, FAHA Heritage Hall: 197 Verano, Sonoma 8pm 707-939-8322
1st,3rd,5thEnglish country dance, 461 Florence, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
2ndContra, Prospect Sierra: 960 Avis, El Cerrito 8pm 415-282-7374
2ndEnglish Regency Dance, 600 Colorado, P. Alto 8p 650-365-2913 (not Aug)
2ndIrish Céili Dance, 6191 Hwy 9, Felton, 7:30pm 831-429-1691
2ndSacramento family song circle, 7:30pm 530-878-0575
3rdContra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794
4thContradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
4thContra, Holy Grounds: Main St, Point Arena 7pm 707-884-1826
4thSingers’ Circle, Sonoma 8pm 707-823-5106
4thCircle dancing, Hillside Ch : 1422 Navellier, El Cerrito 8pm 510-528-4253

SATURDAY

EveryOpen mike, Marsh Theatre: 1074 Valencia, SF 7:30pm 415-826-5750
EveryTrad music jam, Coffee Catz, Sebastopol 2-6 707-823-8552
1stChantey Sing, Hyde Street Pier, SF 8pm call 415-561-7171 to reg
1stContra, Tucker Farm Ctr, Calistoga 8pm 707-963-5667
1stContra, Philo Grange: 9800 Hwy 128, Philo 7pm 707-895-2949
1stContra, Canyon Elementary School, Canyon, 8pm 925-376-9626
1stContra, Shirley Rominger School: Niemen, Winters, 7:30 530-795-5536
1stScandinavian Dance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 8pm 650-323-2256
1st,3rd,5thContradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
1st,3rdContradance, 600 Camino El Estero, Monterey, 7:30pm 831-372-7528
2ndEnglish, Bethany Ch.: 1268 Sanchez St, SF 7:30pm 415-282-7374
2ndIsraeli dancing, St Paul’s Ch.: 43rd & Judah, SF 6:30pm 415-647-2483
2ndContra, Masonic Lodge: Lootens Place@4th, San Rafael 8p 415-302-9503
2ndContra, Methodist Church: 270 N. Pine, Ukiah 8pm 707-459-0430
2ndContra, Aromas Grange Hall: Rose & Bardue, Aromas 7:30 831-726-2338
2nd,4thContradance, YWCA: 17th & L, Sacramento 8pm 916-739-8906
2nd,4th,5thContradance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 8p 415-282-7374 (not 12/23,12/30)
3rdkids sea music, Hyde Street Pier, SF 3pm 415-447-5000
3rdCajun Dance Club, Amer. Legion: 1344 Dell Ave, Campbell 408-356-1375
3rdShape Note Singing, Monterey 831-649-3087
3rdIrish Ceili dance, Trinity: 81 N 2nd, San Jose 7:30pm 408-885-0811
3rdor4th Folk dance party, 700 Alma, Menlo Park 8pm 650-327-0759
4thSoCoFoSo Pick’N’Parlor, 2074 Armory, S.Rosa 2pm 707-538-2497
4thEnglish Country Dance, 2138 Cedar St., Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
4thContra, 460 Eddie Lane, Sebastopol 8pm 707-829-6666
4thIrish slowplay potluck, 7925A S. Lake Dr, Dublin 4-9pm 925-875-0415
4thJazz, St. Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk St, SF 2-4pm 415-567-1855
5thContra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794

Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline: Friday, August 3. Send e-mail to folknik Calendar Editor at