AUGUST


1WBrittany Haas & Lauren Rioux, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
2ThThe Paul Thorn Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Steve Lucky & the Rhumba Bums, Todos Santos Plaza, Concord 6:30pm www.communityconcerts.com
3F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email other material send to
Tito y su Son de Cuba, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Paul Thorn & band, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
4SaAlex De Grassi/Walter Strauss/Franco Morone, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
5SuThe Gillette Brothers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Homespun Trio, house, SF 4pm
Viviana Guzman & Jeremy Jouve, Lesher Center: 1601 Civic Drive, Walnut Creek 2:15pm 925-943-7469
rumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
8WLeonard Chiyanike & Erica Azim, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
9 - 12Good Old Fashioned Bluegrass Festival, Bolado Park, Tres Piños www.ncbs.us
9ThRupa & the April Fishes, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 5:30 510-643-2755
Akira Tana & the Secret Agent Men, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mesut Ozgen, Lesher Center: 1601 Civic Drive, Walnut Creek 7:15pm 925-943-7469
10 - 12BACDS Balance the Bay, Janet Pomeroy Center, SF www.bacds.org/camps/btb2012
10 - 13From Women’s Hearts & Hands Guitar Camp, Mendocino 707-869-9642 www.womensheartsandhands.com
10FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “early rock & roll” see Club News
Peter Apfelbaum/Natalie Cressman, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Andrea Beaton w/William Coulter & Aria Di Salvio, house, Bonny Doon 7:30pm 831-247-1365
11SaIncendio, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Misner & Smith, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Claudia Russell and Bruce Kaplan, house concert, Oakland 8pm
Andrea Beaton fiddle workshop, Davis Waldorf School: 3100 Sycamore, Davis 2-5pm 530-753-1651
Andrea Beaton w/William Coulter & Aria Di Salvio, Arts Center: 1919 F St, Davis 7:30pm 530-756-4100
12SuEB Fiddlin’ & Pickin’, 1121 Ashmount, Oakland 12-5 510-451-1122
shape note sing, Unitarian Universalist: 505 E. Charleston, Palo Alto 2-4pm
Andrea Beaton w/William Coulter & Aria Di Salvio, house, Fairfield 3pm 707-332-4166
13MAndrea Beaton w/William Coulter & Aria Di Salvio, house, Santa Rosa 7:30pm 707-569-0565
14TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 111 Lundy’s Lane, SF 6:30 415-647-1474 see Club News
15WDe Temps Antan, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
16ThThe Soft White Sixties, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 5:30 510-643-2755
Tom McDermott, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
17FDarol Anger & the Furies, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
18SaRedwood Dulcimer Day w/Aaron O’Rourke, 221 Thunderbird, Aptos 9am redwooddulcimerday.com
Deadly Gentlemen/Joy Kills Sorrow, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sarah Peacock, house concert, Berkeley 7pm 510-697-4097 www.berkeleyhouseconcerts.org
Darol Anger’s Republic of Strings, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
19 - 26BACDS English Week, Bishop’s Ranch www.bacds.org/camps/eweek2012
19SuDaniel Paige/Aaron Calvert, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 1pm 510-643-2755
rumba session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6 510-849-2568
West Coast Songwriters Competition Finals, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2020
Darol Anger & The Republic of Strings, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
21TuBerkeley Morris workshop, Christ Church: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm berkeley-morris.org/workshops.html
23 - 26CBA Golden Old Time Music Camp Out, Lake Sonoma 510-482-8970 www.cbaontheweb.org/tickets/eventList.aspx
23ThFiddle Summit w/Alasdair Fraser/Claudio Rabecca/Brittany Haas, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
24FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “story songs” see Club News
Rory Block, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
25Sashape note sing, Unitarian Universalist: 505 E. Charleston, Palo Alto 9-3:30 650-494-0541
Sea music festival, Hyde St. Pier, SF 10-5 415-447-5000 www.nps.gov/safr
Chantey sing, Hyde St. Pier, SF 7:30-10pm reserve: 415-561-7171
Phil Marsh & friends, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Good Luck Thrift Store Outfit/The Trespassers, GAMH: 859 O’Farrell, SF 9pm 415-885-0750
James Lee Stanley, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Golden Bough, West Side Theatre: 1331 Main, Newman 8pm 209-862-4490
26SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley Noon 510-649-1423
Mexican jam session, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3-6pm 510-849-2568
Jeff Warner, house concert, Oakland 8pm reserve:
Shawn Mullins, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Jeff Chambers “Power Trio”, house, SF 4pm
28TuBerkeley Morris workshop, Christ Church: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30pm berkeley-morris.org/workshops.html
30-9/4Strawberry Music Festival, Camp Mather, Yosemite www.strawberrymusic.com/home.aspx
30ThWill Sprott/Paula Frazer, Redwood Grove in Botanical Garden, UC Berkeley 5:30 510-643-2755
Clyde Leland/Kress Cole/Max Newton, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
31-9/3SFFMC Labor Day Campout, Boulder Creek Scout Reservation
31FEric Bibb String Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Alasdair Fraser’s Scottish Fiddling School concert, Civic Aud: 307 Church, Santa Cruz 8pm 831-420-5260
Jimmy LaFave & band, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143