Special Events

March April May

Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline: Friday, April 7. Send e-mail to the folknik Calendar Editor at

March

Beware the Ides!
1WBlack Watch, Marin Veterans, San Rafael 7:30pm 415-499-6800
Karan Casey band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
2ThAlexa Weber Morales, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Pieta Brown/Bo Ramsey, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
3FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Celtic” see p2
Frank Wakefield band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
4-26Jewish Music Festival 415-276-1511 see p7
4SaBACDS Playford Workshop, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 1-4pm
The K.T.O. Project, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Marley’s Ghost, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
5SuEB Shape Note, 921 Tulare, Berkeley 4:30 510-525-4454
Elana Fremerman/Hot Hot Trio, Freight & Salvage, Berk. 8pm 510-548-1761
7TuSylvia Herold/Chuck Ervin, Julie’s: 1223 Park, Alameda 7pm 510-865-2385
Grada, Cayuga Vault: 1100 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-464-2128
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8WGrada, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9ThIsaac Peña, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Erika Luckett, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
10FRafael Manriquez, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
The Waybacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
11SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7p 415-775-0221
Sonoma County Bluegrass Fest, Analy High, Sebastopol 1-9 707-829-8012
The Waybacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Trout Fishing in America, Kuumbwa, Santa Cruz 5&7:30pm 831-479-9421
Juanita Ulloa/Mariachi Picante, La Peña, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
12SuPA Shapenote, 11am TBD 650-736-4089
EB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 676 Westline, Alameda 12-5 510-522-2220
BACDS Playford Workshop, 641 Florence, Palo Alto 3-6pm
Chris Hillman/Herb Pedersen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8p 510-548-1761
Arlo Guthrie, Marin Veterans, San Rafael 415-499-6800
14TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 111 Lundy’s Lane, SF 6:30 415-647-1474 see p2
Alison Lee Freeman, The Cannery: 2801 Leavenworth, SF 11am see p8
Alison Lee Freeman, Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church, Santa Cruz
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Sylvia Herold/Chuck Ervin, Julie’s: 1223 Park, Alameda 7pm 510-865-2385
Koken/Milliner/Peterson/Allen, house concert, Berk
Black Brothers, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30 831-603-2294
15WGirlyman, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Alison Lee Freeman, The Cannery: 2801 Leavenworth, SF 11am see p8
Alison Lee Freeman, Memorial Church, Stanford
16ThThe Black Brothers, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Alison Lee Freeman, The Cannery: 2801 Leavenworth, SF 11:45am see p8
Alison Lee Freeman, Grace Cathedral, SF 7:30
17-19BACDS Monte Toyon Spring Dance Weekend 415-502-7774
17FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Plants” see p2
Darryl Henriques, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Black Brothers, Espresso: 814 S. Bascom, San Jose 7:30 408-847-6982
Polka Cowboys, 3550 San Pablo Dam Road, El Sobrante 8pm 510-758-4985
18SaMelanie O’Reilly/Aisling Ghear, Freight & Salvage, Berk. 8pm 510-548-1761
Aux Cajunals, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
19SuNiamh Parson/Graham Dunne, Don Quixote, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
April Verch, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Jon Fromer, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-849-2568
21TuSylvia Herold/Chuck Ervin, Julie’s: 1223 Park, Alameda 7pm 510-865-2385
Samite, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
22WBill Evans String Summit, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
23ThSteve Gillette/Cindy Mangsen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8p 510-548-1761
Angie Stevens, Hotel Utah: 500 4th, SF, 8:30 415-546-6300
24FBACDS Playford rehearsal, 100 N Ellsworth, San Mateo 8pm
Trova sin Traba, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Caren Armstrong, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Angie Stevens, Epic Arts: 1923 Ashby, Berkeley 8:30 510-644-2204
25SaBACDS Playford Ball, 4700 Lincoln, Oakland 7:15 925-932-5015
Barbara Higbie, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Son Sabrosón, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-849-2568
G.Kahumoku/C.Pahinui/D.Kamakahi, 390 Morris, Sebastopol 707-823-1511
The Sun Kings, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 8pm 925-757-9500
Anything Goes Chorus, 2501 Harrison, Oakland 7:30 see p7
Angie Stevens, Johnny V’s: 31 E. Santa Clara, San Jose 9pm 408-947-8470
26SuPA Shapenote, 4pm TBD 650-736-4089
Songwriting workshop, La Peña, Berkeley 12:30pm 510-849-2568
Steve Seskin/Brian Joseph/Kenny Edwards, F&S, Berkeley 8p 510-548-1761
Alasdair Fraser/Natalie Haas, Villa Montalvo, Saratoga 408-961-5858
Angie Stevens, A’Roma Roasters: 95 5th St, Santa Rosa 3pm 707-576-7765
27MWCSA open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
28TuSylvia Herold/Chuck Ervin, Julie’s: 1223 Park, Alameda 7pm 510-865-2385
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
29WTret Fure, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
30ThEllis Paul, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
31FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “sun/moon/stars” see p2
Shana Morrison, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Duamuxa, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
P.D’Agostino/S.Burns, 320 Civic Drive, Pleasant Hill 8pm 925-229-2710

April

Happy Birthday Fools!
1SaLadysmith Black Mambazo, 6950 Analy Ave, Sebastopol 707-823-1511
The Edlos, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Venezuelan Music Project, La Peña, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Sourdough Slim, Veterans Bldg, 1st & Church, Guerneville 8pm 925-229-2710
2SuEB Shape Note, 1535 Grant, Berkeley 4:30 510-843-8259
Pierre Bensusan, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
6ThGarnet Rogers, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
7F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email
other material see Deadlines & Contributors or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
Rami Khalife/Kinan Azmeh, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berk. 8p 510-849-2568
Del Rey & Steve James/Thompsons, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8-9Bodega Bay Fisherman’s Festival, Westside Park, Bodega Bay 707-875-3704
8SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Sweet Honey in the Rock, Marin Veterans, San Rafael 415-499-6800
Son De Madera, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Claudia Schmidt, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9SuPA Shapenote, 11am 3145 Flowers Lane, Palo Alto 650-494-3145
EB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1820 Ganges, El Cerrito 12-5 510-232-7782
Grupo Folklórico, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 4&8pm 510-849-2568
Willy Porter, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
11TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see p2
Mitch Greenhill/Mayne Smith, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
15SaLos Boleros, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9:30pm 510-849-2568
Lost Weekend, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16SuEda Maxym’s Imagination Club, Freight & Salvage, Berk. 8pm 510-548-1761
19WDale Ann Bradley band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20ThMichael Chapdelaine, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21-23CBA Camp Out, Amador County Fairgrounds, Plymouth see p7
21FGeorges Lammam Ensemble, La Peña, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Polka Cowboys, 3550 San Pablo Dam Road, El Sobrante 8pm 510-758-4985
22SaGolden Gate Shape Note Sing, 953 De Haro, SF 9-3 510-849-1959
Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Jesse Colin Young, Wesley Ctr: 902 Danville Blvd, Alamo 8pm 925-229-2710
23SuJoe Hickerson at Eleanor Dickinson's house, (415) 922-3733, 3:00 p.m.
PA Shapenote, 4pm TBD 650-736-4089
Vasen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24MWCSA open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
25TuAdam Miller, Library: 8820 Greenback Lane, Orangevale 6:3 916-986-2080
27ThAdam Miller, 1700 Alameda de las Pulgas, San Mateo 1:15 650-378-2717
28-30Bay Area Folk Harp Society retreat, Bishop’s Ranch, Sonoma www.bafhs.org
28-30Two Day Town, Lake Del Valle, Livermore 510-287-9095 see p7
28FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “anti” see p2
Tito y Su Son, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-849-2568
Kathy Larisch/Carol McComb, Freight & Salvage, Berk. 8pm 510-548-1761
29SaLavay Smith, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 8pm 925-757-9500
Grupo Raiz, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Charlie King/Karen Brandow, 2951 Derby, Berkeley 7:30 510-848-6397 p3
30SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 1121 Ashmount, Oakland Noon 510-451-1122 p1
Ronnie Cox, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761

May

Dance in the May!
1SuDance the Sun up! Various locs starting at 5:30am www.bacds.org/mayday
4ThAudrey Auld Mezera/Nina Gerber, Freight & Salvage, Berk. 8p 510-548-1761
5FNorton Buffalo, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
6Sasquare dance, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
7SuEB Shape Note, 218 E. Scenic, Point Richmond 4:30 510-235-2988
9TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 817 Arlington, Berkeley 6:30 510-525-1965 see p2
11ThErice & Suzy Thompson, Schoenberg Guitars, Tiburon 8pm 415-789-0846