APRIL

1WAnger/Marshall & Vasën, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
2ThBill Evans & Megan Lynch, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Anger/Marshall & Vasën, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-459-2159
3F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email other material see Deadlines & Contributors or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
BACDS Playford Ball rehearsal, 600 Colorado, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
Bob Frank, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Melanie de More, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
4SaArlo Guthrie, SFJCC: 3200 California, SF 8pm 415-292-1233
Bill Tapia, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Las Bomberas de la Bahia, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Lava, 320 Civic Dr, Pleasant Hill 8pm 925-229-2710
Michael Gaither, The Barn house concert, 8pm
BACDS Playford Ball, 4700 Lincoln, Oakland 7pm
Anything Goes Chorus, 2501 Harrison, Oakland 7:30
5SuEast Bay Shape Note, 1713 Cedar, Berkeley 4:30 510-527-3224
Northern Harmony singing, 112 Plateau, Westside Santa Cruz 2pm 831-427-2980
Moira Smiley & VOCO, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Ana Nitmar/Ixim Tinamit, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 7pm 510-849-2568
Habib Koite, 390 Morris St, Sebastopol 7:30pm 707-823-1511
6MAdam Miller, Library: 3140 Woodside Road, Woodside 4pm 650-851-0147
7TuRussell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8WRory Block, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
9ThKalman Balogh Gypsy Cimbolam Band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Ethan Hazzard-Watkins, house concert, Mountain View or 650-947-9669
10FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “old songs/old folks” see Club News
Los Cenzontles, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Salvadora Galan, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
11SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Grupo Balso Baiano, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Eric & Suzy Thompson, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
12SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1820 Ganges, El Cerrito 12-5 510-232-7782
>Palo Alto Shape Note, 8316 Del Monte, Newark 11am 510-793-1514
14TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 824 Lincoln #B, Alameda 6:30 510-523-6533 see Club News
open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16ThJack Hardy, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
17FBelle Monroe & Brewglass Boys, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Orquesta La Moderna Tradición, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-849-2568
Eric Taylor, The Barn house concert, 8pm
Amy Meyers/James Hurley, 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 7:30pm www.truewindmusic.com/HC
The Folk Collection, CSU Monterey Bay, Seaside 8pm 831-582-4580
18SaThe Folk Collection, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
La Peña Cultural Center Community Chorus, 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Palm Wine Boys, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 8pm 510-655-2771
20MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
21Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
23ThRonny Cox, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24-26Two Day Town, Del Valle Regional Park 510-287-9095
24FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “houses/cities” see Club News
Alasdair Fraser’s Scottish Fiddlers, Holy Names U, Oakland 8pm 800-838-3006
Krista Detor, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Quetzal, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 9pm 510-849-2568
25-26Sacramento Scottish Games, Yolo County Fairgrounds, Woodland
25SaOakland Free Dance Fest, Vets: 200 Grand, Oakland 1-7 650-326-6265
Ralph Stanley/Clinch Mountain Boys, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Venezuelan Music Project, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30pm 510-849-2568
Alasdair Fraser’s Scottish Fiddlers, community center, Salinas 7:30 800-838-3006
James Lee Stanley/Corky Siegel, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Fur Dixon & Steve Werner, house concert, Campbell 7pm www.truewindmusic.com/HC
Saucy Monky, house concert, SF 8pm concerts.shrub.ca/
26SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington Noon 510-524-8915 Top Stories
Golden Gate Shapenote Sing, Park Club House, 350 O&rtsq;Shaughnessy Blvd., SF 9-3 510-451-6299
Songwriting workshop w/Quetzal, La Peña Cultural Center: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 2:30pm 510-849-2568
Choral workshop, 111 Errett Circle, Santa Cruz 1:30-4:30
Alasdair Fraser’s Scottish Fiddlers, Lincoln Theater, Yountville 3pm 800-838-3006
Songwriters workshop, BASS: 85 Mitchell, San Rafael 5pm 415-706-3800
Tim Eriksen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
28Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
30ThTim O’Brien, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761