APRIL

1ThDavid Lindley, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
2F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email
other material see Regular Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
Hot Buttered Rum, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Lichi Fuentes/Jon Fromer, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Lisa Ornstein/André Marchand, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Magnolia Sisters Cajun Band, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
3SaRaman Vieira, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Joe Rathbone, Grange: 23570 Arnold Dr, Sonoma 7pm 707-933-3010
The Potaje Trio/Un Deux Trois, UUCSR: 547 Mendocino, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-568-5381
David Lindley/Bob Brozman, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
4SuEast Bay Shape Note, TBD 4:30 510-845-2692
Café Rumba, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Magnolia Sisters, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Kyle Williams, Stinson Beach 7:30
7WAdam Miller, Rio Vista Library, Rio Vista 2:30pm
8ThKevin Burke’s Open House, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Trio Chaskinakuy/Gabriela Lena Frank/SF Chamber Orchestra All-Stars, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Eric & Suzy Thompson, library: 401 N. Coverdale Blvd, Cloverdale 3pm 707-894-5271
9FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Unfulfilled Love” see Club News
Robbie Fulks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Alasdair Fraser/Natalie Haas, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Pt. Reyes Station 8pm 415-663-1075
Kevin Burke’s Open House, Sebastopol Community Cultural Center: 390 Morris 707-823-1511
10SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Solas, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Joy Kills Sorrow, First Presbyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 8pm 650-691-9982
Slammin’ All-Body Band, 550 E. Remington Dr, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
11SuEB Fiddlin’ & Pickin’ 1820 Ganges Ave, El Cerrito 12-5 510-232-7782
Festival of the Mandolins, Croatian American Cultural Center, 60 Onondaga Ave, 510-649-0941
Any Old Time String Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
KC Turner, Stinson Beach 7:30
12MWest Coast Songwriters, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 7:30 510-644-2020
13TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 419 Euclid Ave, Oakland 6:30 510-817-4028 see Club News
open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
15ThDan Bern, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Mariah Parker, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-427-2227
16FSteve Forbert, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Bev Barnett & Greg Newlon/Ellen Stapenhorst, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7:30pm 831-475-4938
17Sakids: Bonnie Lockhart, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 10:30am 510-849-2568
Eric & Suzy Thompson, library: 755 West Napa St, Sonoma 2pm 707-996-5217
Patrick Landeza, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Women with Strings Attached, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Audrey Auld, Studio E, Sebastopol, 8pm 707-542-7143
18SuCafé Rumba, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Eda Maxym’s Imagination Club, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
David Hopkins, Stinson Beach 7:30
Bruce Cockburn, Rio: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
Patrick Landeza, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 2pm 831-603-2294
19MMariah Parker, Yoshi’s: 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland 8pm 510-238-9200
20Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
21WRory Block, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
22ThSweet Honey in the Rock, Zellerbach, UC Berkeley 8pm 510-642-9988
Arlo Guthrie, Mondavi Center, UC Davis 8pm 866-754-2787
Mauricio Diaz, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Rory Block, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
23FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “Birds” see Club News
Arlo Guthrie, Zellerbach, UC Berkeley 8pm 510-642-9988
24SaGolden Gate Sacred Harp Singing, Finnish Hall: 1970 Chestnut, Berkeley 9-3 415-585-4773
Cascada de Flores, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sandy Perez y Su Lade/Yaelisa Caminos Flamencos, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
25SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington Noon 510-524-9815 p1
Premasoul, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Misisipi Rider/Honky Tonk Dreamers/Gayle Lynn & Hired Hands, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Courtney Janes, Stinson Beach 7:30
26MGabriela Frank & Robin Sharp, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
28WAmie Penwell, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 9pm 415-485-1182
Ellen Robinson, Yoshi’s: 510 Embarcadero West, Oakland 8pm 510-238-9200
29ThChris Caswell, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
30FKathy Kallick Band, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Maru-a-Pula Marimba Ensemble, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568