APRIL


1F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email Other material see Regularly Scheduled Events or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
John Jorgenson Quintet, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
BACDS Playford rehearsal dance, Hill & Valley Club: 1808 B St, Hayward 8pm 650-383-7746
2SaTony Marcus’ Birthday Celebration, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Beyond the Bolero, house, Oakland 8pm
BACDS Playford Ball, San Jose Women’s Club: 75 South 11th, San Jose 7:15pm 650-851-5535
Wallace Baine/Shmuel Thaler, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
3SuEast Bay Shape Note, 450 Bear Oaks Dr, Briones 4:30 925-228-2155
Café Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
Hat Check Girl/Annie Gallup & Peter Gallway, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
5TuDavid Brewer/David Sibbald, St. Andrew: 9850 Monroe, Aptos 7pm 831-239-0602
6WDavid Brewer/David Sibbald, Capitola Book Café, Capitola
Dorian Michael & Kenny Blackwell, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
Kuo/Pahinui/Mahi, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
7ThCharles Hamilton & Beyond w/Hitomi Oba & Glen Pearson, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
8 - 10Queer Contra Dance Camp, Monte Toyon, Aptos www.lcfd.org/sf
8FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Robbie Fulks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Raina Rose, house concert, Carmel Valley http://treehouseconcerts.org/
9Sasinging workshops w/Mary McLaughlin, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12:30&2:30pm 510-644-2020
dulcimer workshops w/Steve Eulberg, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 12:30&2:30pm 510-644-2020
George Cole Quintet, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Eliyahu & The Qadim Ensemble, 1st Unitarian: 685 14th St, Oakland 8pm 510-292-6574
Kenny White, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Danny Schmidt, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 8pm 831-475-4938
Band of Heathens, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
Ani DiFranco, Grass Valley Arts Center, Grass Valley 8pm 530-274-8384
10SuEB Fiddlin’ & Pickin’, 476 Chetwood, Oakland 12-5 510-836-0758
Caren Armstrong w/Joe Craven & Joshua Zucker, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Edlos, Grass Valley Arts Center, Grass Valley 7pm 530-274-8384
11 - 17CBA Spring Campout, Stanislaus County Fairgrounds,Turlock http://www.cbaontheweb.org/cba_news.asp?newsid=6446
12TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see Club News
13WArlo Guthrie, Rio Theater: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-423-8209
Elephant Revival, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Amanda West, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel 7:30pm 831-477-1341
Rory Block, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
14ThSourdough Slim w/Robert Armstrong, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sumbido, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
Arlo Guthrie, Napa Valley Opera House: 1030 Main, Napa 8pm 707-226-7372
15FMaestro Ali Akbar Khan’s Birthday Tribute Celebration, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Arlo Guthrie/Burns Sisters, Analy High School: 650 Analy, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-1511
Karla Bonoff & Nina Gerber, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
16SaRory Block, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Karla Bonoff & Nina Gerber, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
Ron Thompson, Mission Coffee Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
17SuCafé Rumba (jam), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 3:30-6pm 510-849-2568
David Ferrard, house concert, Berkeley 7:30pm 510-644-2135
Karla Bonoff, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Leftover Dreams/Zumbide, Mission Coffee City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 7pm 831-475-4938
20WPaddy Keenan, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
22FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 see Club News
Susan Werner, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
23SaGolden Gate sacred harp sing, Finnish Hall: 1970 Chestnut, Berkeley 9-3
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Lady A & Her Heel Draggers/HonkyTonk NightTime Band/West Nile Ramblers, Café du Nord: 2170 Market, SF 8:30
24SuFOLKNIK FOLDIN 136 Highland, Kensington Noon 510-524-9815 p1
27WCarol Denney, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
28ThJames McMurtry, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
29FCascada de Flores, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
SF Scottish Fiddlers, Cañada College: 4200 Farm Hill Blvd, Redwood City 8pm 800-838-3006
Rodney Crowll/James Mcmurtry, Rio Theater: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-9421
Berkeley Old Time Music Convention SPRING SITUATION GIANT SQUARE DANCE @Ashkenaz, 8pm, $15
30SaNell Robinson w/John Reischman & The Jaybirds/The Henriettas, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Cathi Walkup/Melissa Dinwiddle/Leanne Weatherly/Jennifer Lee, house, Oakland
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, 1st Presbyterian: 1667 Miramonte, Mountain View 8pm 866-468-3399
The Edlos, Woodland Opera House: 340 2nd, Woodland 7:30pm 530-666-9617
SF Scottish Fiddlers, Roseville High: 1 Tiger Way, Roseville 7pm 800-838-3006
Berkeley Old Time Music Convention SPRING SITUATION OLD-TIME OPEN HOUSE @Freight & Salvage, noon-4pm, Free