Regularly Scheduled Events

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline: Friday, July 2. Send e-mail to folknik Calendar Editor at


SUNDAY

EveryCeltic seisiún, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
EveryIrish session, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 8pm 510-841-2082
EveryIrish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 5pm 408-947-8007
EveryAcoustic open mic: Encore Karaoke: 1550 California, SF 3p 415-775-0442
EveryJam, United Methodist Church: 664 H St, Crescent City 6pm
EveryOld time/Irish session, La Di Da Café: 500 Purissima, Half Moon Bay 12-3
EveryIrish session, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 2-5pm 415-485-1182
1stJam/potluck, Hali’s 1609 Woolsey, Berkeley 3-8pm 510-649-1423
1stSCVFA jam, 1635 Park Ave, San Jose 1-5p www.scfva.org 650-328-3939
1stCeltic jam, Murphy’s Pub: 464 1st St, Sonoma 6-8pm 707-935-0660
1stContra dance, Petaluma Woman’s Club: 518 B St. 6:30 707-527-9794
1stEnglish Country, Masonic Tmpl: 235 Vernon, Roseville 2-5 916-739-8906
1stCeltic session, 21505 E. Cliff Dr, Santa Cruz 1:30pm 831-469-3710
1st,3rdCeltic session, Nifty: 1760 Fremont Blvd #B1, Seaside 3pm 831-333-1493
1st,3rdEnglish Country, 465 Morris St., Sebastopol 2-4:30 707-527-9794
1st,3rdSanta Cruz Shape Note Singing 2-4pm 831-426-9155
2ndEast Bay Fiddlin’ & Pickin’ Potluck 12-5, see page 10 for locations
2ndIrish session, Britannia Arms: 8017 Soquel Dr., Aptos 7pm 831-469-3710
2ndCeltic jam,Redwood Cafe 8240 Old Redwood Hwy, Cotati 4 707-585-3138
2ndSinging session, 1665 High St, Auburn 2-5pm inharmonysway.com
2nd,4thOld Time jam, Progressive Grounds: 400 Cortland, SF 3-6 415-282-6233
2nd,4thPalo Alto Shapenote sing, call for place & time 650-736-4089
2nd,4thKlezmer/Balkan jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 5pm
3rdContradance, Vets: 846 Front St, Santa Cruz 7pm
3rdIrish session, Buttery: 702 Soquel, Santa Cruz 2-4p 831-469-3710
3rdCeltic session, Duffy’s: 282 High, Monterey 3pm 831-333-1493
3rdSF Accordion Club, Oyster Bay Yacht: 911 Marina,S.SF 2-5 510-531-4836
3rdFolk music jam, Mission Cof: 151 Washington, Fremont 5-7 510-623-6948
4thFiddlers jam, 19806 Wisteria, Castro Valley 1:30-5 510-782-5840
4thGospel jam, Sebastopol Christian Church 2-5pm 707-824-1960
4thEnglish, DanceGround: 1805 Divisadero, SF 2pm 415-282-7374 no JulAug
4thFrench country dance, 515 Cortland, SF 2-5pm 415-517-8129
4th,5thSlow jam 2-3:30, Contra dance 4-7, 1808 B St, Hayward 650-691-9663
5thSoCoFoSo Pickin’ Potluck, 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol 707-542-3798

MONDAY

EveryIrish music/ceili, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck Ave., Berkeley 7pm
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryBluegrass jam, 4070 Piedmont Ave, Oakland 8pm 510-547-BAJA
EveryFiddler's jam, 3147 N.Edison St., Graton 7:30pm 707-823-8125
EveryOpen mic, Red Rock Cof.: 201 Castro, Mountain View7pm 650-967-4473
EveryWorld Harmony Ch, 230 San AntonioCircle, Mtn View 7:30 650-947-9669
EverySq/line/round dance, Caper Cutters, 43rd & Judah, SF 7pm 415-467-7353
EveryShape note singing, 2451 Ridge, Berkeley 7:30pm 415-336-7182
EveryBluegrass jam, McGrath’s: 1539 Lincoln, Alameda 7:30 510-522-6263
EveryOld-time jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 7-9 408-243-7001
EveryEast Bay Women’s Barbershop, Hayward 7:30pm 925-449-0686
EveryIrish session, West Marin School, Hwy 1, Pt Reyes Stn 7pm 707-523-4373
EveryOpen mic, Sleeping Lady: 23 Broadway, Fairfax 8pm 415-485-1182
2ndRounds for women, All Saint’s: 1350 Waller, SF 7pm 415-669-1413
4thPerformers circle, 2661 Portage Bay, Davis 6:45pm 530-756-3484

TUESDAY

EveryCeltic session, Plough & Stars, 116 Clement St., SF 415-751-1122
EveryOpen mic, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck, Berk. 7:30pm 510-841-2082
EveryEB Banjo Club, 1938 Oak Park Blvd, Pleasant Hill 7:30pm 925-372-0553
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryWorld Harmony Chorus, 1330 LakeshoreAve, Oakland 7:30 650-947-9669
EveryOpen mic, McGrath’s:1539 Lincoln, Alameda 8pm 510-522-6263
EveryIrish set dancing class, 38th So. B St, San Mateo 8:30 415-333-3958
EveryJam, Rossmoor Hillside Clubhouse 3-4:30 925-256-6376
EveryIrish seisun: O’Flaherty’s: 25 N. San Pedro, San Jose 6:30 408-947-8007
EveryCeltic session, CBHannegan: 208 Bachman, Los Gatos 8pm 408-395-1233
EveryCeltic music night, St. Andrew: 9850 Monroe, Aptos 7pm 831-239-0602
EveryScandinavian Fiddling, El Cerrito 8-10:30pm 510-215-5974
EveryPipers Club slow session, St. Stephens: 223 Castro, Mountain View 7:30p
EveryOpen mike, Brainwash: 1122 Folsom, SF 7pm 415-255-4866
EveryOtherOld time jam, San Anselmo 8pm 415-459-3421
1st-4thOld time/bluegrass jam, 6600 Donlon Way, Dublin 7-9pm 925-452-2100
1st,3rdCeltic session, Caffe Trieste: 315 S 1st, San Jose 7pm 408-287-0400
2ndRounds for women, Napa 7pm 415-669-1413
2nd,4thOpen mike, City Lts: 1171 Homestead, S.Clara 6:45 408-292-1969
2nd,4thOldtime jam, Spud’s: 3290 Adeline, Berkeley 7:30 510-558-1178
3rdBagpipe instruction, York School, Monterey 5-6pm 831-633-4444
LastIrish session, Fox & Goose: R & 10th, Sacramento 7pm 916-443-8825

WEDNESDAY

EverySF Barbershop, Grace Church: 33rd & Ulloa, SF 7:15pm 415-435-4354
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-841-1205
EveryHappy Time Banjos, 373 Main, Redwood City 7p 408-253-3676
EveryBluegrass jam, Fandango: 3163 Middlefield, Palo Alto 7pm 650-494-2928
EveryIrish Ceoiltais (slow jam), St. Isabella’s, San Rafael 7pm 415-342-4052
EveryCountry jam, McGrath:1539 Lincoln, Alameda 8pm 510-522-6263
Everysingalong, Library: 1247 Marin, Albany 4:30 510-526-3720
EveryCeltic session, London Br: Fisherman’s Wharf#2, Monterey 8pm
EveryPeninsula Banjo Band, Vito’s: 1155 Reed, Sunnyvale 7pm 408-993-2263
Every(in winter) Apple tree jam, Masonic Lodge, Grass Valley 6-9pm 916-477-6516
1st-4thvarious jams, Black Rose: 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 8:30 707-995-0658
1stSinging session, 6501 Telegraph, Oakland 8-11 inharmonysway.com
1stBluegrass Jam, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement St., SF 8:30 415-751-1122
1st,3rdOpen mike, 1167 Lincoln Ave., San Jose 6:45pm 408-292-1969
1st,3rdCeltic jam, Main St Station Restaurant, Guerneville 7-9pm 707-869-4561
1st,3rd,5thContradance, GNC: 2138 Cedar St., Berkeley 8-10:30pm 415-282-7374
1st,3rd,5thEnglish country, 425 W. Evelyn, Mtn.View 8p 650-965-9169
2ndIrish session, Cato’s: 3891 Piedmont, Oakland 510-655-3349
2ndOpen mike dance, 216 Evergreen, Santa Cruz 7:30pm 831-479-4059
2ndCeltic slow jam/song circle, 2074 Armory, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-546-7673
2ndstorytelling circle, Nomad: 6500 Shattuck, Oakland 7-9 510-595-5344
2nd,4thEnglish country dance, GNC: 2138 Cedar St, Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
3rdCajun Dance Club Campbell,580 W.Parr Ave, Los Gatos 408-356-1375
3rdCircle sing, 1st Cong: 2501 Harrison, Oakland 7pm circlesing.net
4thPolka Cowboys, 3550 San Pablo Dam Rd, El Sobrante 7:30 510-222-1819

THURSDAY

EveryOtherSingers circle, Davis, call for location 7:30pm 530-756-3344
EveryOakland Banjo, Porky's 1221 Manor Blvd, SanLeandro 7:30 510-483-4455
EveryOpen mike, Sacred Grounds: 2095 Hayes, SF 7:30 415-864-0964
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, St. Paul's, 43rd & Judah, SF 7:30 415-648-8489
EveryScandinavian Dance, 3115 Butters Dr, Oakland 7-10pm 510-654-3636
EverySan Jose Peace Chorale, 814 St. Elizabeth Dr, SJ 7:30pm 408-281-3580
EveryOpen mike, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, San Jose 6:45 408-261-2221
EveryOpen mike, Blue Rock: 14523 Big BasinWy, Saratoga 7:30 408-867-3437
EveryBluegrass jam, 5th String: 3051 Adeline, Berkeley 7:30 510-548-8282
EveryWorld Harmony Chorus, 955 Moraga Rd, Lafayette 6:30 510-387-4462
Every(in spring/summer) Jam, Rainbow Market, Nevada City 6-9pm 916-477-6516
1stIrish seisun, Aqus Café: 189 H St, Petaluma 7pm 707-778-6060
Not 1stIrish set dancing class, Sunset Rec Center, SF 7:30 925-947-2666
2nd,4thEnglish Dance, 1st Cong Ch: 900 High St, Santa Cruz 7pm 831-426-8621

FRIDAY

EveryOtherSFFMC: see page 2 or page 10 for meeting dates
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, YMCA: 971 Kains, Albany 8pm 925-376-0727
EveryInt’l Folk Dance, Senior Ctr: 6500 Stockton, El Cerrito 9am 510-559-7677
EveryFolk Dance, Live OakPk: 1301 Shattuck Ave, Berkeley 7:45 510-654-3136
EveryOpen mike, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7:30 415-552-7390
EveryOpen mike, Ace Cider Pub: Hwy 116, Graton 8pm 707-829-1101
1st-4thChangs Int’l Folk Dance, 417 31st Ave @ Clement, SF 8pm 415-661-9426
1st-3rdCircle dancing, Finnish Hall: 1970 Chestnut, Berkeley 7:30 510-528-4253
1stRounds for women, Berkeley Rose Garden 7-9 415-669-1413
1stContradance, Community Hall: 6191 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm
1stContra, Alhambra & McKinley Park, Sacramento 8pm 916-739-6014
1stAuburn song circle, 7:30pm 530-878-0575
1st,3rd,5thEnglish country dance, 461 Florence, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
2ndEnglish Regency Dance, 600 Colorado, P. Alto 8p 650-365-2913
2ndIrish Céili Dance, 6191 Hwy 9, Felton, 7:30pm 831-429-1691
2ndSacramento family song circle, 7:30pm 530-878-0575
2ndScottish fiddlers session, Calvary: 8065 Valencia, Aptos 7p 831-566-0441
3rdContra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794
3rdOpen mic, Mission Cof: 151 Washington, Fremont 6:30pm 510-623-6948
3rdContra, Davis High: 315 W. 14th, Davis 8p 916-739-6014 (no Jun-Aug)
4thContradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
4thContra, Holy Grounds: Main St, Point Arena 7pm 707-884-1826
4thSingers’ Circle, Sonoma 8pm 707-823-5106
4thCircle dancing, Hillside Ch : 1422 Navellier, El Cerrito 8pm 510-528-4253

SATURDAY

EveryTraditional music jam, Coffee Catz, Sebastopol 2-5pm 707-829-6600
1stChantey Sing, Hyde Street Pier, SF 8pm call 415-561-7171 to reg
1stContra, Tucker Farm Center, Calistoga 7:30pm 707-337-0498
1stContra, Canyon Elementary School, Canyon, 8pm 925-376-9626
1stScandinavian Dance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 7:30pm 408-929-5602
1stSF Banjo Band, Molloy’s: 1655 Mission Coffee, Colma 7:30pm 650-692-7878
1stAcoustic jam, Upper Crust: 130 Main, Chico 2-5pm 530-895-1952
1stUkelele jam, The Café International: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-359-9826
1stor 2nd English, Community Center: 15051 Caspar Rd, Caspar 8p 707-964-4826
1st,3rdContradance, St. Paul's: 43rd Ave. & Judah, SF 8pm 415-282-7374
1st,3rdContradance, 600 Camino El Estero, Monterey, 7:30pm 831-372-7528
2ndEnglish, DanceGround: 1805 Divisadero, SF 7p 415-282-7374 no Jul-Sep
2ndContra, Masonic Hall: Lootens Place@4th, San Rafael 8pm 707-527-9794
2ndContra, Methodist Church: 270 N. Pine, Ukiah 7pm 707-467-5008
2ndContra, Aromas Grange Hall: Rose & Bardue, Aromas 7:30 831-726-2338
2ndScandinavian Dance, 3115 Butters Dr, Oakland 7:30-11pm 510-654-3636
2ndSlooow session, Unity Temple: 407 Broadway, Santa Cruz 11am-12
2nd-4thsing/old time/bluegrass jams, Augie’s: 230 Salem, Chico 2p 530-894-3764
2nd,4thBeginners bluegrass jam, 6600 Donlon Way, Dublin 1-4pm 925-452-2100
2nd,4thContradance, Coloma Com Center: 4623 T, Sacramento 8p 916-739-6014
2nd,4th,5thContradance, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 8pm 415-282-7374
3rdkids sea music, Hyde Street Pier, SF 3-3:45pm 415-447-5000
3rdShape Note Singing, Monterey 831-649-3087
3rd or 4thFolk dance party, 700 Alma, Menlo Park 8pm 650-327-0759
4thEnglish Country Dance, 2138 Cedar St., Berk. 8pm 415-282-7374
4thContra dance, 465 Morris St, Sebastopol 8pm 707-527-9794
4thIrish session potluck, 1665 High St, Auburn 4-9pm 530-885-4292
5thContra, Monroe: 1400 W. College, Santa Rosa 8pm 707-527-9794
LastIsraeli dancing, St Paul’s Ch.: 43rd & Judah, SF 7:30pm 415-647-2483

Submissions for next folknik calendar: Deadline: Friday, February 5. Send e-mail to folknik Calendar Editor at