SFFMC folknik

Special Events

November

1ThIva Bittová, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
2FLucy Kaplansky, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Antsy McClain, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 8:30 530-795-1825
3SaBetsy Rose (kids), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 10:30am 510-849-2568
Amy X Neuburg & her Cello ChiXtet, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Nosotras, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
Steve Seskin, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920
Bella Sorrella, El Campanil Theatre: 602 W 2nd, Antioch 8pm 925-757-9500
Ray Bonneville, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 8pm 831-475-4938
Cachagua Playboys, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
4SuEB Shape Note, 450 Bear Oaks Dr, Martinez 4:30 925-228-2155
Ellis Island, Wisteria Ways house concert, Oakland 3pm 510-655-2771
Bruce Barthol, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Vishten, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
Lucy Kaplansky, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 7pm 530-795-1825
5MChulrua, house concert, Cupertino 408-821-4086
6TuVishten, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Zydeco Flames, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
7WPatrick Street, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
8ThHolly Tannen, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Patrick Street, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Eliza Gilkyson, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 8pm 530-795-1825
9FSFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “trees” see Club News
Terri Hendrix, Studio E: 2249 Schaeffer Rd, Sebastopol 8pm 707-542-7143
AmbeR rubarth/David Peters, house concert, Novato 415-706-3800
Liz Carroll & John Doyle, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tom Lewis, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 8pm 831-475-4938
10-11Auburn Christmas Festival 209-533-3473 see p7
10SaSFFMC Hootenanny Night, Café Int’l: 508 Haight, SF 7pm 415-775-0221
Ingrid Noyes/Michael Harmon (kids), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 10:30am 510-849-2568
Redwood Dulcimer Gathering, Boulder Creek Methodist 12-5 -- see Top Stories
Festival of Harps, Spreckels Center, Rohnert Park 2:30&8pm 707-588-3400
Freedom Song Network songswap, 885 Clayton, SF 6:30
Ladies of slack key guitar, Sebastopol Community Center 707-829-7067
Guitar summit, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Tom Lewis, on Balclutha, Hyde St. Pier, SF 8pm 415-561-6662x33 see Top Stories
Tom Rigney/Flambeau, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
Georges Lammam Ensemble, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-227-9514
Paperboys, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294
Hot Club of SF, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 8:30 530-795-1825
11SuEB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 398 Vassar, Berkeley 12-5 510-528-0334
Marc Atkinson Trio, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Terry Hendrix, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
12MEliza Gilkyson, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
13TuSFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 see p2
Open mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Amy LaVere, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
Todd Hallawell/Robin Kessinger, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 7:30 530-795-1825
14WMoira Smiley & VOCO, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
The Infamous Stringdusters, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 8pm 530-795-1825
15ThThe Infamous Stringdusters, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
16-18West Coast Ragtime Festival, 1401 Arden Way, Sacramento 916-457-3324 see Festivals
16FDan Frechette, house concert, SF 8pm concerts.shrub.ca
Tempest, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
17SaShirley Baker memorial, American Youth Hostel, Marin Headlands 11am see p2
Melissa Rivera (kids), La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 10:30am 510-849-2568
Cosy Sheridan, house concert, Campbell www.truewindmusic.com/HC
Mandolin workshops w/Debora Chen, Freight, Berkeley 10am&12:30 510-548-1761
House Jacks, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 5&8pm 510-548-1761
BACDS Fall Ball, 100 N. Ellsworth, San Mateo 8pm (workshop 2:30) 510-814-6947 see Festivals
Wil Maring, The Barn house concert, 7:30
Keith Greeninger, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 7&9 831-479-9421
Todd Hallawell/Robin Kessinger, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
18SuMaria Muldaur, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Sol y Canto, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669
19MWCS competition, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
20TuTri Tip Trio, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
23F*** FOLKNIK DEADLINE *** Calendar email
other material see Deadlines & Contributors or send to 885 Clayton St., SF 94117
SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 415-661-2217 “wild women” see Club News
David Jacobs-Strain, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
24SaLaurie Lewis & Tom Rozum, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Lacy J. Dalton, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-479-9421
25SuEric & Suzy Thompson, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
26MTrio Concertino, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
27Tuopen mic, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
28WLeni Stern, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Youssou N’Dour, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel, Santa Cruz 7:30 831-459-2896
29ThSavoy Family Band, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
30FTom Paxton, Freight & Salvage, Berkeley 8pm 510-548-1761
Meklit Hadero/MamaCoatl, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8:30 510-849-2568
Chojo Jacques/Billy Bright, Mission City: 2221 The Alameda, Santa Clara 8pm 831-475-4938
Laurence Juber, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 8pm 831-603-2294