September

Happy Labor Day! Happy 98th Faith!!!!! (the 13th)

1 Su

Old time harmony singing wkshp w/Evie Ladin, Freight & Salvage ♿: 1pm 510-644-2020

2 M Chris James/Rob Larkin/Olivia Mancini, 3277 Sacramento, San Francisco 7pm 415-771-5030
   Fiddle workshop w/Catherine Fraser, house, Salinas 2pm 831-540-5163
Catherine Fraser & Duncan Smith, house, Salinas 5pm 831-540-5163
3 Tu

Hard Road Trio/Bill Evans, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berk. 8p 510-644-2020

Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Ashkenaz, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054

  Catherine Fraser/Duncan Smith, Don Quixote, Felton 7:30 831-603-2294
4 W Eric Taylor, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
It’a a Beautiful Day Acoustic, Ives Park: 154 Jewell, Sebastopol 5-8pm
5 Th Bob Dylan’s Highway 61 Revisited, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020

Front Country/String Band/10 String, Starry Plough, Berk. 510-841-2082

  Antsy McClain & Joe Craven, Palms: 13 Main, Winters 7:30 530-795-1825
6-8   Wine Country Ukulele Festival, Saint Helena winecountryukefest.com
6 F

Faith’s 98th birthday! Coming Home Hospice: 115 Diamond, SF 5-9pm

SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 510-417-7162 “labor” see p2
  Bob Dylan’s Highway 61 Revisited, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
   Michelle Malone, Poplar Playhouse, Berkeley 8pm 510-697-4097
Mono Blanco, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
   Josh & Irena, Dance Palace: 503 B St, Point Reyes Stn 7:30 415-663-1075
   Hard Road Trio, Woodshed: 16905 Roberts, Los Gatos 7:30 408-395-0767
Dan Hick/Hot Licks, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, SantaCruz 7&9p 831-427-2227
7 Sa Sebastopol Cajun Zydeco Fest, Ives Park www.winecountrycajun.com
Mike Marshall/Caterina Lichtenberg, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
    Monica Pasqual/Deborah Crooks/S.Lovell, Alameda 7p www.27powers.org
The Littlest Birds/Shelby Foot Three, Plough&Stars, SF 9:30 415-751-11220
  Houston Jones, Armando’s: 707 Marina Vista, Martinez 8pm 925-228-6985
    Dan Hick/Hot Licks, Mystic: 21 Petaluma Bd, Petaluma 8:30 707-765-21210
Patrick Ball, 550 E. Remington Drive, Sunnyvale 8pm 408-733-6611
8 Su EB Fiddlin' & Pickin', 1121 Ashmount, Oakland 12-5 510-451-1122
Roy Rogers/Carlos Reyes, Fenix: 919 4th, San Rafael 10am 415-813-5600
   

Eric Taylor, house, Davis 530-753-3472 www.wagmanhouseconcerts.org

9 M Beth Waters/JoshuaCook/S.Fiore, 3277 Sacramento, SF 7p 415-771-5030
10 Tu SFFMC Board Mtg, 136 Highland Blvd, Kensington 6:30 510-524-9815 p2
Open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Berkeley Morris workshop, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30 berkeley-morris.org
  Jesse Lége & Joel Savoy, Ashkenaz, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
   KC Turner/Rebecca Loebe, 500 4th St, San Francisco 8pm 415-546-6300
Pacific Curls, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
11 WClaudia Schmidt, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Matt The Electrician, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30 831-603-2294
12 Th Cheryl Wheeler, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Story Road/Shelley Phillips & Jesse Autumn, Don Quixote, Felton 7:30pm
   Nor-Easter, house concert, Fair Oaks harrisonoakstudio@gmail.com
13-14 Steve Kaufman guitar workshop, Woodshed, Los Gatos 408-395-0767
13 FBill Monroe Birthday Tribute, Freight, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Futuro Picante Band, 503 B St, Point Reyes Station 7:30pm 415-663-1075
   Ian Ethan/Motoshi Kosako, 1455 East Francisco, SanRafael 415-453-3161
14 Sa Sea Music Festival, Hyde St. Pier, SF 11-4pm www.nps.gov
Old Grove Festival, Guerneville 6pm www.oldgrovefestival.org
ODi, house concert, Oakland 2pm 510-652-1091 mark@roseavenue.com
   Matt The Electrician, house, SF 3pm info@kcturnerpresents.com
The Earl Brothers, Poplar Playhouse, Berkeley 8pm 510-697-4097
Paul Thorn Band, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020

Blind Lemon Pledge/DustUps, 1314 Ocean Ave, SF 7pm 415-333-3665

Some Good Music, Exploring Music: 814 Clement, SF 7:30 415-831-2500
   Incendio, Mission Coffee: 151 Washington, Fremont 7pm 510-623-6920

Janam, Studio 55: 1455 East Francisco, San Rafael 8pm 415-453-3161

Steve Kaufman, Woodshed: 16905 Roberts, Los Gatos 8pm 408-395-0767

Hohlax Trio, 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental 8pm 707-874-9392

15 Su

Pacific Curls, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020

   

Darden Smith/Mark Mooney, Don Quixote, Felton 2pm 831-603-2294

16 MDarden Smith, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Odi/Salet/Charlotte Sometimes, 3277 Sacramento, SF 7pm 415-771-5030
17 TuDougie MacLean, Freight & Salvage ♿: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
   Berkeley Morris workshop, 2138 Cedar, Berkeley 7:30 berkeley-morris.org
Andrew Carriere/Zydeco/Cajun Allstars, Ashkenaz, Berk. 8p 510-525-5054
18-22 Berkeley Old Time Music Conven(BOTMC) www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org
18 W The Trishas, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8p 510-644-2020
  BOTMC: square dance, Niebyl-Proctor: 6501 Telegraph, Oakland 8pm
   

Gordon Bok, Studio E, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-5316 jeffm5@sonic.net

Hohlax, house concert, Mountain View 650-947-9669

19-22

Burning Uke campout, Boulder Creek sydmarty@sbcglobal.com

19 Th BOTMC: workshops, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 3:30p 510-644-2020
   

BOTMC: Jumpsteady Boys/A.Gerrard & B.Smith, Freight 8p 510-644-2020

Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Guerneville Plaza 3pm www.rockintheriver.org
Muriel Anderson guitar wkshp, 16905 Roberts, LosGatos 7p 408-395-0767
The Bills, The Palms: 13 Main, Winters 530-795-1825
20 F SFFMClub, 885 Clayton, SF 8pm 510-417-7162 “life/living/gratitude” p2

BOTMC: panel, Morrison Hall, Room 125, UC Berkeley 12:10pm
BOTMC: workshops, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 6pm 510-644-2020
BOTMC: Foghorn Stringband/Eddie Bond & Josh Ellis, Freight 8pm

Sweetwater Stringband/Ventucky Stringbd, 116 Clement, SF 415-751-1122

David Rogers, Woodshed: 16905 Roberts, Los Gatos 7:30 408-395-0767
    Blame Sally, 390 Morris, Sebastopol 8pm 707-823-1511 www.seb.org
21 - 10/6

Bay Area Flamenco Festival 510-444-2820 www.bayareaflamenco.org

21 Sa

BOTMC: Evo Bluestein, Library: 2090 Kittredge, Berkeley 10:15am
BOTMC: string band contest, Civic Center Park, Berkeley 11-3
BOTMC: square dance, Ashkenaz, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054

   Baguette Quartette, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020

Concha Vargas, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568

Evie Ladin/New Thoreaus/Juncos, 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley 510-841-2082
    Paddy Keenan, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF 9pm 415-751-1122
Melissa Greener, house concert, Windsor 7:30pm scottn@sonic.net
22 Su

BOTMC: workshops, Freight, Berkeley 11-2:30 510-644-2020
BOTMC: family square dance, Ashkenaz, Berkeley 3-4:30 510-525-5054

George Winston, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020

Concha Vargas, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 8pm 510-444-2820

Muriel Anderson/Steve Palazzo, Don Quixote, Felton 7pm 831-603-2294
23 M Open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Sarah Pigion/Greener/Andrews, 3277 Sacramento, SF 7p 415-771-5030
BACDS Contra Dance w/Avant Gardeners, 625 Hamilton, Palo Alto 7:30

The Bills, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294

24 Tu Manran, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
Gros Brouillard, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley 8pm 510-525-5054
25 W Manran, Don Quixote: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton 7:30pm 831-603-2294
26 Th

Soul Power, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020

27 F Ray Wylie Hubbard, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
open mic, Woodshed: 16905 Roberts Rd, Los Gatos 7pm 408-395-0767
David Serva, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz 8pm 510-444-2820
28 Sa Shelley Doty X-tet, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020
The Bills, house concert, Oakland 8pm boatwork@aol.com
John Craigie, house, San Francisco 3pm info@kcturnerpresents.com
Brian Peters, Balclutha at Hyde St Pier, SF 8pm 415-561-6662x21
Eli Conley, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley 8pm 510-849-2568
“Art of the Protest Song”, 547 Mendocino, Santa Rosa 7:30 707-568-5381
29 Su Jenny Kerr, Fenix: 919 4th, San Rafael 11:30am 415-813-5600
David Serva, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8p 510-644-2020
SoCoFoSo pickin’ potluck, Subud Hall, Sebastopol 1-5 www.socofoso.com
30 M HohLaX Trio, Freight: 2020 Addison, Berkeley 8pm 510-644-2020

Wates/Mendez/Box Music Family, 3277 Sacramento, SF 7p 415-771-5030