Community folk calendar

Community folk music calendar

Updated 6/28/2021

All events are online (“virtual”) unless a location is provided. All times are PDT. Calendar items or corrections can be sent to SFFMC Calendar Editor Shelby Solomon at folknikcal@yahoo.com.


Regularly Scheduled Events

Daily 9am:  Daily Antidote of Song https://revelsdc.org/2021/daily-song/

Daily 8pm:  Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco https://meredithaxelrod.com/

Every Sunday 11am:  Southern CA Uilleann Pipers Club seminar http://socalpipers.com/piper_sunday.html

Every Sunday noon:  Sundays with Mary Gauthier https://www.youtube.com/officialmarygauthier

Every Sunday 4pm:  Buncrana seisún, Sláinte Pub: 131 Broadway, Oakland https://slainteoakland.com/

Every Sunday 4pm:  Chuck Brodsky https://www.knct.club/chuckbrodsky

Every Sunday 7pm:  open session, The Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley https://www.thestarryplough.com/

Every Sunday 7pm:  Seattle song circle http://www.seafolklore.org/wp/about-sfs/seattle-song-circle/

Every Sunday 7pm:  Agoura Hills song circle on Zoom, info: http://songmakers.org/

1st Sunday 11am:  Sea Chantey Zoom, South Street Seaport Museum, NY https://southstreetseaportmuseum.org/chanteysing/

1st Sunday 1pm:  SCVFA jam, Rose Garden Park (Naglee & Garden Drive), San Jose & on Facebook, https://www.fiddlers.org/

1st Sunday 4pm:  contra jam session on Zoom, info: http://www.audreyknuth.com/online-contra-jam

1st Sunday 4pm:  Greenwich Village Folk Festival https://greenwichvillagefolkfestival.org/

1st Sunday 8pm:  Starry Plough Irish session online https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRgleS-ORnUCldz9OauFIkw

4th Sunday 1pm:  Bluegrass & old-time jam, Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz, email: luke at playingbyear.com

Every Monday 9:30am:  vocal warm-up with Briget Boyle https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz7v6ZJ0IBfM7T39SoZ4fnQ

Every Monday noon:  Mudcat Worldwide Singaround on Zoom, email: joe at mudcat.org

Every Monday 4pm:  John Whelan https://www.facebook.com/john.whelan.142

Every Monday 7pm:  Palo Alto jam on Zoom, email: larryjoba at aol.com

1st Monday 6pm: The Garage bluegrass jam, Out West Garage: 321 2nd St., Petaluma https://californiabluegrass.org/event/the-garage-jam/all/

2nd/4th Monday 7pm:  Groundbreakin Trad Session https://www.meetup.com/irish-music-trad-session/events/qzgvrrybchbhc/

3rd Monday 7:30pm:  Bay Area Sacred Harp (BASH) sing on Zoom, email: board at bayareasacredharp.org

Every Tuesday 4pm:  virtual open mic (Boston) https://www.passim.org/live-music/club-passim/openmic/

Every Tuesday 5:30pm:  The Ould Sod Irish session http://michaeleskin.com/zoom.html

Every Tuesday 6:30pm:  Irish seisiún, O’Flaherty’s Irish Pub: 25 N San Pedro St., San Jose https://www.meetup.com/Santa-Cruz-South-Bay_Irish-Music-Meetup/events/pzqsksyccjbmc/

Every Tuesday 6:30pm:  open mic w/Ceni, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma Ave, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Every Tuesday 7pm:  Andronico’s SF jam on Zoom, email for link: dinahbeatrice at gmail.com

Every Tuesday 7pm:  Aireene Espiritu http://bit.ly/aireene-ytlive

Every Wednesday 12pm:  traditional Irish session on Facebook, email: apetvet at gmail.com

Every Wednesday 1pm:  beginner Uke class on Zoom, info: http://songmakers.org/

Every Wednesday 2:30pm:  John Whelan tune teach on Zoom http://johnwhelanmusic.com/slow-session/, archive: http://michaeleskin.com/johnwhelan.html

Every Wednesday 4pm:  John Whelan’s slow Irish session on Zoom http://johnwhelanmusic.com/slow-session/

Every Wednesday 5pm:  Jay Ungar & Molly Mason https://www.facebook.com/jayandmolly/

Every Wednesday 6pm:  Open mic at Café Paradiso, Iowa https://www.facebook.com/OpenMicAtCafeParadiso

Every Wednesday 6:30pm sign-up:  open mic on Zoom, info: http://songmakers.org/

Every Wednesday 6:30pm: open mic w/Dennis Haneda, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://www.hopmonk.com/novato

3rd Wednesday 4pm:  Scottish/Cape Breton fiddle session, http://www.bsfc.org/our-activities/wednesday-night-sessions/

3rd Wednesday 6pm:  contra jam session on Zoom, info: http://www.audreyknuth.com/online-contra-jam

Every Thursday 9:30am:  vocal warm-up with Briget Boyle https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz7v6ZJ0IBfM7T39SoZ4fnQ

Every Thursday 3:30pm:  tin whistle workshops w/Michael Eskin http://michaeleskin.com/whistle.html

Every Thursday 7pm:  Chuck Behrman’s song circle on Zoom, info: http://songmakers.org/

Every Friday 9:30am:  David Steinhart’s song circle on Zoom, info: http://songmakers.org/

Every Friday Noon:  Aireene Espiritu http://bit.ly/aireene-ytlive

Every Friday 5:30pm:  The Cross Keys, Way Station: 2001 Sir Francis Drake Blvd, Fairfax http://waystationmarin.com/

1st Friday 8pm:  CCE Irish/Scottish singing session on Zoom https://sfcooleykeegancce.org/music/singing.html

2nd Friday 4pm:  Old-Time slow-ish jam https://www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org/slow-jam-fizz

2nd Friday 8pm:  Chantey sing online (Seattle) http://www.nwseaport.org/upcoming-events.html

3rd Friday 7pm:  online open mic https://www.meetup.com/SouthBayAcousticMusic/

4th Friday 7pm:  Kate’s Café open mic on Zoom https://www.sgvcc.org/kates-cafe/

Every Saturday 9:30am:  beginner Uke class on Zoom, info: http://songmakers.org/

Every Saturday 1pm:  Sin Silver https://www.facebook.com/sin.silver.7

Every Saturday 2pm: John Whelan’s Master Session, performer/ticket: http://johnwhelanmusic.com/master-sessions/

Every Saturday 6pm:  Portland Folk Music Society song circle https://portlandfolkmusic.org/content.aspx?page_id=22&club_id=748368&module_id=350693

Every Saturday 6:30pm:  Misner & Smith https://www.facebook.com/MisnerandSmith/

Every Saturday 7pm (7/17 in person):  ukulele jam https://www.meetup.com/San-Francisco-Ukulele-Meetup/

4th Saturday 11am:  River City mountain dulcimer virtual jam, info: https://www.rivercitydulcimers.com/


One-Time Events

Augusta Heritage Center Summer 2021 online workshops https://augustaartsandculture.org/events/

Th Jul 1 4:30pm:  Fiddle Traditions seminar w/Haas/Hunter/Demers/Molsky, tickets: https://www.sfmsfolk.org/festival/FiddleTraditions.html

July 2-5  Fiddle Tunes online https://centrum.org/festival-of-american-fiddle-tunes-the-workshop/

July 2-4  SFFMC July Fourth campout online https://www.sffmc.org/

Fr Jul 2 4pm:  Aaron Jonah Lewis/Peter Uhrbrand & Ole Houritzen/James & Vivian Leva, tickets: https://centrum.org/festival-of-american-fiddle-tunes-performances/

Fr Jul 2 4:30pm:  FSGW open sing on Zoom, register: https://fsgw.org/event-4357956

Fr Jul 2 5:30pm:  Clyde Davenport https://www.facebook.com/groups/quarantinehappyhourmusic

Sa Jul 3 4pm:  Claude Methé & Family/Paul Brown/Liz Knowles, tickets: https://centrum.org/festival-of-american-fiddle-tunes-performances/

Sa Jul 3 5pm:  Taj Mahal/Gaby Moreno, Roaring Camp: 5401 Graham Hill Rd, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Sa Jul 3 5:30pm:  Joe & Odell Thompson https://www.facebook.com/groups/quarantinehappyhourmusic

Sa Jul 3 5:45pm:  Jared Rabin https://ourconcerts.live/shows

Sa Jul 3 7pm:  Anne Feeney memorial at Laborfest https://laborfest.net/event/anne-feeney-commemorating-her-life-music/

Sa Jul 3 7pm:  Ariel Marin, Roxx on Main: 627 Main St., Martinez https://www.roxxonmain.com/

Jul 4-10  Willie Clancy Summer School music lessons online https://www.scoilsamhraidhwillieclancy.com/online-school

Jul 4-9  Swannanoa Gathering Traditional Song Week online https://swangathering.com/catalog/ts/traditional-song-week/

Su Jul 4 Noon:  Väsen-Duo, https://folk.org/livestream/vasen-duo/

Su Jul 4 4pm:  Robin Leblanc & Family/April Verch & Joe Newberry/Laurie Lewis, tickets: https://centrum.org/festival-of-american-fiddle-tunes-performances/

Su Jul 4 4pm:  Summer BCMFest https://www.passim.org/stream/

Su Jul 4 5:30pm:  Quarantine Happy Hour https://www.facebook.com/groups/quarantinehappyhourmusic

M Jul 5 4pm:  Kevin Wimmer/Allison DeGroot & Tatiana Hargreaves/Tim O’Brien, tickets: https://centrum.org/festival-of-american-fiddle-tunes-performances/

M  Jul 5 5:30pm:  The Horsenecks https://www.facebook.com/groups/quarantinehappyhourmusic

Tu Jul 6 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

W Jul 7 5pm:  Grace Givertz https://www.passim.org/stream/

Jul 8-11  Strings Without Boundaries online classes https://www.stringswithoutboundaries.com/

Th Jul 8 5pm:  Sadie Gustafson-Zook https://www.passim.org/stream/

Fr Jul 9 5pm:  Steve Poltz livestream, tickets: https://www.passim.org/live-music/

Fr Jul 9 6pm:  High Country, outdoors at The Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Fr Jul 9 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

Fr Jul 9 7pm:  Megan Slankard, Mulcahy House concert, Los Altos https://www.meetup.com/SouthBayHouseConcerts/

Fr Jul 9 8pm:  Dirty Cello, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma Ave, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Sa Jul 10 10-5:  NCBS Gathering, San Benito County Historical Park: 8300 Airline Hwy, Tres Piños https://ncbs.info/

Sa Jul 10 4pm:  Phil Marsh, outdoors at The Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Sa Jul 10 5pm:  Terry Klein/Jim Trick/Susan Cattaneo livestream, tickets: https://www.passim.org/live-music/

Sa Jul 10 8pm:  Muriel Anderson, tickets: https://pacificaperformances.org/muriel-anderson-3/

Sa Jul 10 9pm:  Coffis Brothers/Mountain Men, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma Ave, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Starting week of July 11:  music classes from Freight & Salvage https://thefreight.org/learn-to-play/classes/view-all-classes/

Jul 11-16  Swannanoa Gathering Celtic Week online https://swangathering.com/catalog/cl/celtic-week/

Su Jul 11 2pm:  acoustic jam, Heather Farm Park Equestrian Center, Walnut Creek https://www.meetup.com/walnut-creek-guitar-meetup-group

Su Jul 11 2pm:  Ripatti & Rose, Hallcrest Vineyards: 379 Felton Empire Road, Felton https://www.eventbrite.com/e/ripatti-rose-live-at-hallcrest-vineyards-tickets-161259753263

Su Jul 11 4pm:  Solid Air/Heartwood Trio, Occidental Center: 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/upcoming-events

Su Jul 11 4pm:  Corner House livestream, tickets: https://www.passim.org/live-music/

Tu Jul 13 8pm:  SFFMC Board Meeting, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

W Jul 14 Noon:  Harbottle & Jonas https://folk.org/livestream/harbottle-jonas/

W Jul 14 5:00pm:  Phil Lawrence https://lutherburbankcenter.org/event/luther-locals-phil-lawrence/

Th Jul 15 6pm:  Purple Mountain Majesty Bluegrass, Summit House Beer Garden: 23123 Santa Cruz Hwy, Los Gatos 408-353-2700 https://www.facebook.com/summithousebeergarden/

Fr Jul 16 6pm:  Mokai, outdoors at The Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Fr Jul 16 8pm:  AJ Lee & Blue Summit, house concert (Casa Amaranta), Palo Alto https://www.bluesummitmusic.com/tour-dates

Sa Jul 17 11am:  Jug band workshop w/Súle Greg Wilson Freight & Salvage https://secure.thefreight.org/146/sule-greg-wilson

Sa Jul 17 11am:  SF Ukulele Rebellion jam, Music Concourse Bandshell, Golden Gate Park, SF https://www.meetup.com/San-Francisco-Ukulele-Meetup/events/278963267/

Sa Jul 17 1pm:  San Mateo Area singing meetup, San Mateo https://www.meetup.com/San-Mateo-Folk-Music-Meetup/

Sa Jul 17 4pm:  Kathy Kallick Band, outdoors at The Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Sa Jul 17 5pm:  John McCutcheon https://mandolin.com/events/OPvd4oIRx1Uo2ycZ0kdZ

Sa Jul 17 8pm:  The Quitters, Harker’s Back Forty house concert, San Mateo https://www.meetup.com/SouthBayHouseConcerts/

Jul 18-23  Swannanoa Gathering Old-Time Week online https://swangathering.com/catalog/ot/old-time-week/

Su Jul 18 10am:  Woodstock (IL) Folk Festival https://woodstockfolkfestival.org/

Su Jul 18 10am:  Old-time harmony singalong online w/Evie Ladin https://evieladin.com/events/

Su Jul 18 3pm:  sing in park w/Living Room Choir, John Hinkel Park Ampitheater: 41 Somerset Place, Berkeley https://thelivingroomchoir.com/workshops/

Su Jul 18 3:30pm:  AJ Lee & Blue Summit, house concert, Piedmont, RSVP: https://www.bluesummitmusic.com/tour-dates

Jul 19-23  West Marin Fiddle Camp, Bolinas https://www.westmarinfiddlecamp.com/

Jul 19-22  Virtual Summer Camp Calvin w/Calvin Vollrath https://www.campcalvin.ca/home

M Jul 19 Noon:  Robb Johnson https://folk.org/livestream/robb-johnson/

Tu Jul 20 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

W  Jul 21 10am:  FSGW Schweinhaut song circle on Zoom, register: https://fsgw.org/event-4356734

W  Jul 21 3:30pm:  Community family sing w/Carpe Diem Arts https://www.carpediemarts.org/home

W  Jul 21 5pm:  BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet https://ourconcerts.live/shows

Th Jul 22 5:30pm:  Tom Rigney & Flambeau, Rudney Plaza: 1601 Civic Drive, Walnut Creek https://www.lesherartscenter.org/

Th Jul 22 7:30pm:  Keith Greeninger & Dayan Kai, Michael’s on Main: 2591 Main, Soquel, tickets: 831-479-9777×2 https://www.michaelsonmainmusic.com/

Fr Jul 23 4pm:  Rockin’ Solidarity Labor Chorus – anti-BlackRock union busting, 400 Howard St. & 1st St, SF https://laborfest.net/event/concert-blackrock-stop-union-busting/

Fr Jul 23 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

Fr Jul 23 9pm:  One Grass Two Grass, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma Ave, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Sa Jul 24 5pm:  sing on Zoom w/Living Room Choir, register: https://thelivingroomchoir.com/workshops/

Sa Jul 24 8pm:  John Elliott, Harker’s Back Forty house concert, San Mateo https://www.meetup.com/SouthBayHouseConcerts/

Sa Jul 24 8pm:  National Park Radio, Felton Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Jul 25-30  Swannanoa Gathering Contemporary Folk Week online https://swangathering.com/catalog/cf/contemporary-folk-week/

Jul 25-30  Swannanoa Gathering Guitar Week online https://swangathering.com/catalog/gt/guitar-week/

Su Jul 25 11am:  body music workshop w/Keith Terry, Oakland & online https://crosspulse.com/events/

Su Jul 25 1:30pm:  Keith Greeninger & Dayan Kai, Michael’s on Main: 2591 Main, Soquel, tickets: 831-479-9777×2 https://www.michaelsonmainmusic.com/

Su Jul 25 2pm:  The Quitters, Felton Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

M  Jul 26 4:30pm:  PMN workshop on writing political songs, register by 7/23: https://peoplesmusic.org/event-4239757

W Jul 28 Noon:  Anna Massie https://folk.org/livestream/anna-massie/

W Jul 28 7:30pm:  Jake Shimabukuro, Bankhead Theater: 2400 1st St, Livermore https://livermorearts.org/

Th Jul 29 5pm:  Greensky Bluegrass, Roaring Camp: 5401 Graham Hill Rd, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Th Jul 29 8pm:  Jake Shimabukuro, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel Ave, Santa Cruz http://www.riotheatre.com/

Jul 30-Aug 1  From Women’s Hearts and Hands Guitar Camp online http://womensheartsandhands.com/

Fr Jul 30 5pm:  Greensky Bluegrass, Roaring Camp: 5401 Graham Hill Rd, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Fr Jul 30 7pm:  Irish revolutionary music – Matt Seidel https://laborfest.net/event/international-laborfest-musical-event-matt-seidel/

Fr Jul 30 7pm:  Sin Silver & the Avenue, Roxx on Main: 627 Main St., Martinez https://www.roxxonmain.com/

Sa Jul 31 8pm:  Anthony Arya, Felton Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Aug 1-9  FleadhFest Sligo, live streams https://www.fleadhfest.ie/live/

Su Aug 1 Noon:  Knocknashee Céilí Band live stream https://www.fleadhfest.ie/live/

M  Aug 2 Noon:  Téada with Niamh Farrell live stream https://www.fleadhfest.ie/live/

Tu Aug 3 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

Aug 4-8  Lark Camp online https://www.larkcamp.org/

Fr Aug 6 Noon:  Moxie live stream https://www.fleadhfest.ie/live/

Fr Aug 6 7:30pm:  open mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Aug 6 8pm:  Evie Ladin Band, house concert, Gilroy & streaming https://evieladin.com/events/

Sa Aug 7 11:30am:  Petaluma Music Festival, Sonoma-Marin Fairgrounds, Petaluma https://petalumamusicfestival.org/

Sa Aug 7 Noon:  Dervish live stream https://www.fleadhfest.ie/live/

Sa Aug 7 8pm:  Peppino D’Agostino & Gyan Riley, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Aug 7 9pm:  AJ Lee & Blue Summit/Coffis Brothers/Sam Chase Trio, The Independent: 628 Divisadero, SF https://theindependentsf.com/

Su Aug 8 Noon:  Máirtín O’Connor Trio live stream https://www.fleadhfest.ie/live/

Su Aug 8 4pm:  The Musers/Familiar Strangers, Occidental Center: 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/upcoming-events

Tu Aug 10 8pm:  SFFMC Board Meeting, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link or in-person location

W  Aug 11 9am:  Hubby Jenkins https://www.loc.gov/concerts/folklife/hubby-jenkins.html

Aug 13-15  Brookdale Bluegrass Festival, San Benito County Historical Park, Tres Piños http://brookdalebluegrass.com/

Fr Aug 13:  *** folknik Deadline *** Email materials to appropriate editor (see editor credit box)

Fr Aug 13 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

Fr Aug 13 8pm:  Vienna Teng, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Aug 14 8pm:  Tammy L Hall Quintet, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Tu Aug 17 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

W  Aug 18 10am:  FSGW Schweinhaut song circle on Zoom, register: https://fsgw.org/event-4356753

W  Aug 18 5pm:  BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet https://ourconcerts.live/shows

Th Aug 19 6pm:  Purple Mountain Majesty Bluegrass, Summit House Beer Garden: 23123 Santa Cruz Hwy, Los Gatos 408-353-2700 https://www.facebook.com/summithousebeergarden/

Aug 20-21  Redwood Dulcimer Day https://www.communitymusicschool.org/dulcimer-day

Fr Aug 20 8pm:  Vienna Teng, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Aug 20 8pm:  Jacob Joliff Band, in person & streaming, Throckmorton Theatre: 142 Throckmorton Ave, Mill Valley https://www.throckmortontheatre.org/

Sa Aug 21 5:30pm&8:30pm:  Taj Mahal, Blue Note Napa at Charles Krug Winery, St. Helena https://www.bluenotenapa.com/event/tw-eventinfo/Taj+Mahal/10911005/

Sa Aug 21 8pm:  Ray Charles Project, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Su Aug 22 4pm:  Brett Dennen, Oxbow RiverStage, Napa free https://www.oxbowriverstage.com/

Su Aug 22 4pm&7:30pm:  Taj Mahal, Blue Note Napa at Charles Krug Winery, St. Helena https://www.bluenotenapa.com/event/tw-eventinfo/Taj+Mahal/10911005/

W  Aug 25 9:30am:  Bennett Konesni: work songs from Maine https://www.loc.gov/concerts/folklife/bennett-konesni.html

W  Aug 25 8pm:  Lost Dog Street Band, Felton Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Th Aug 26 8pm:  Neko Case, Rio Theatre: 1205 Soquel Ave, Santa Cruz http://www.riotheatre.com/

Aug 27-Sep 1  Valley of the Moon Scottish Fiddling School online http://www.valleyofthemoon.org/

Fr Aug 27 6:30pm:  Carolyn Sills Combo dinner/show, Michael’s on Main: 2591 Main, Soquel, tickets: 831-479-9777×2 https://www.michaelsonmainmusic.com/

Fr Aug 27 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, email ed_hilton at yahoo.com for Zoom link

Fr Aug 27 8pm:  David Nelson, Eric Thompson, Suzy Thompson, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Aug 27 8pm:  The Quitters, The Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Fr Aug 27 9pm:  The Brothers Comatose, The Independent: 628 Divisadero, SF https://theindependentsf.com/

Sa Aug 28  Play Music on the Porch Day http://www.playmusicontheporchday.com/

Sa Aug 28 8pm:  David Nelson, Eric Thompson, Suzy Thompson, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Aug 28 8pm:  North Country Blue, The Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Sa Aug 28 8pm:  The Coffis Brothers, Felton Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Sa Aug 28 8pm:  Sin Silver, Rocco’s Ristorante: 2909 Ygnacio Valley Rd, Walnut Creek https://www.roccospizzeria.com/

Sa Aug 28 9pm:  The Brothers Comatose, The Independent: 628 Divisadero, SF https://theindependentsf.com/

Su Aug 29 7pm:  Sarah Wilson, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/


Genre Music Calendars Online

Genre               Calendar

Bluegrass         Bluegrass Signal: concert, jam, class, & radio show listings http://www.bgsignal.com/

Bluegrass         California Bluegrass Association https://californiabluegrass.org/calendar/

Bluegrass         Northern California Bluegrass Society https://ncbs.info/

Blues                https://groups.io/g/JacksBluesClues/calendar

Cajun-Zydeco    SFBAYou.com https://calendar10.tripod.com/

Celtic                AmeriCeltic: concert, session, & radio show listings https://americeltic.net/

Celtic                Celtic Society of the Monterey Bay: concert, session, & radio show listings https://www.celticsociety.org/

Celtic                CelticSF group, info to join https://groups.io/g/CelticSF

Country Dance  Country Dance & Song Society (CDSS) https://www.cdss.org/community/events-calendar

Flamenco          The Flamenco Society of San Jose: concert & class listings http://www.theflamencosociety.org/

Folk                  Portland Folk Music Society https://portlandfolkmusic.org/content.aspx?page_id=4001&club_id=748368

Folk                  Ministry of Folk: concert, session, & teacher listings https://www.ministryoffolk.com/

Folk                  Folk Alliance International: event listing, resources, and conferences https://folk.org/

Folk                  Library of Congress-American Folklife Center: American folklife, including music https://www.loc.gov/folklife/  Folklife concert schedule: https://www.loc.gov/concerts/folklife/

Harp                 Harpers Hall: concert, gathering, & resource listings https://harpershall.com/index.html

Klezmer/Yiddish     KlezCalifornia: event & class listings https://klezcalifornia.org/

Old Time           oldtimeSF group, info to join https://groups.io/g/oldtimeSF

Roots Americana-Honky-Tonk-Alt Country-Rockabilly   Hicks with Sticks: event listings & blog http://www.hickswithsticks.com/

Sacred Harp      Sacred Harp Musical Heritage Association: sings and info https://fasola.org/

Saw                  Saw Notes: https://sawnotes.com/

Song Circles  https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=omflgqdt0jbq1c59j86rjvkkpo%40group.calendar.google.com  (you may have to copy & paste this into your browser’s address bar to get it to work)

Song Circles     Seattle Folklore Society http://www.seafolklore.org/wp/virtual-sings/

Song Circles     https://www.bostonsongsessions.org/virtual-sessions

Ukulele             Got a Ukulele: everything uke https://www.gotaukulele.com/