Community folk calendar

Community folk music calendar

Updated 2/25/2024

Events are online (“virtual”) unless a location is provided. Event times are PST through March 9. Starting March 10 event times are PDT.  Calendar items or corrections can be sent to SFFMC Calendar Editor Shelby Solomon at folknikcal@yahoo.com.

Regularly Scheduled Events

Daily 9am:  Daily Antidote of Song https://carpediemarts.org/daily-antidote-of-song

Sun 12pm, M-Th,Sa 8pm:  Meredith Axelrod & Craig Ventresco https://meredithaxelrod.com/ , live & archive: https://www.youtube.com/@meredithanthraxelrod/streams

Every Sunday 12pm:  Loch Down Folk Club (UK) on Zoom: https://link.americeltic.net/lochdown

Every Sunday 1pm:  instrumental Irish Traditional session, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF https://theploughandstars.com/

Every Sunday 3pm:  jam (check schedule for type), Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://secure.thefreight.org/events?k=jams&view=list

Every Sunday 5:30pm:  moderate-pace Irish session, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley https://www.thestarryplough.com/events-

Every Sunday 6:30pm:  open Irish Trad session, Chieftain: 198 5th St, SF https://www.thechieftain.com/live-music/

Every Sunday 7pm:  Seattle song circle http://www.seafolklore.org/wp/about-sfs/seattle-song-circle/

Every Sunday 7pm:  Agoura Hills song circle on Zoom, info: https://songmakers.org/

Every Sunday 7:30pm:  open session, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley https://www.thestarryplough.com/events-

1st, 3rd Sunday 12pm:  Bay Area Sacred Harp (BASH) sing, SF https://bayareasacredharp.org/local-singings/

1st, 3rd Sunday 5pm:  Irish music session, Redwood Café: 8240 Old Redwood Hwy, Cotati https://redwoodcafecotati.com/

1st Sunday 1pm:  SCVFA jam, Hoover School cafeteria: 1474 Naglee Ave, San Jose, https://www.fiddlers.org/  Jul-Sep at Municipal Rose Garden Park: 1649 Naglee Ave, San Jose, https://www.fiddlers.org/

1st Sunday 1pm:  The Cross Keys, Way Station: 2001 Sir Francis Drake Blvd, Fairfax http://waystationmarin.com/

1st Sunday 4pm:  Greenwich Village Folk Festival https://greenwichvillagefolkfestival.org/

2nd Sunday 12-5pm:  East Bay Fiddlin’ & Pickin’ Potluck (EBFPP), location: http://www.pickinpotlucks.com/

2nd, 4th Sunday 1pm:  Bay Area Sacred Harp (BASH) sing, Palo Alto https://bayareasacredharp.org/local-singings/

2nd Sunday 1pm:  Marin jam, 620 Del Ganado Rd, San Rafael https://www.meetup.com/Marin-Acoustic-Guitar-Group

2nd Sunday 1pm:  Irish music jam, Way Station: 2001 Sir Francis Drake Blvd, Fairfax http://waystationmarin.com/

2nd Sunday 1pm:  CA old-time fiddlers jam, Orangevale Grange: 5807 Walnut, Orangevale http://www.csotfa5.org/

3rd Sunday 1pm:  SCVFA jam at various parks, check https://www.fiddlers.org/ for location

3rd Sunday 1pm:  Oldtime jam, Way Station: 2001 Sir Francis Drake Blvd, Fairfax http://waystationmarin.com/

4th Sunday 1pm:  Bluegrass & old-tIme jam, Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz, email: luke at playingbyear.com

4th Sunday 1:30pm:  CA old-time fiddlers jam, UMC: 19806 Wisteria, Castro Valley http://csotfa9.org/

5th Sunday 1pm:  SoCoFoSo 5th Sunday jam, Sebastopol Grange: 6000 Sebastopol Ave, Sebastopol https://socofoso.com/

Every Monday 12pm:  Mudcat Worldwide Singaround on Zoom, email: joe at mudcat.org

Every Monday 12pm:  Traditional Irish tune session on Zoom, https://www.facebook.com/groups/trad.irish.music.session

Every Monday 12pm:  Phoenix Folk Irish session on Zoom https://phoenixfolk.co.uk/

Every Monday 3pm:  Ag Teacht Le Chéile Irish session on Zoom, email maureenmcnally6 at gmail.com

Every Monday 5pm:  open mic, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel https://www.cafeugly.com/live-music-the-mug

Every Monday 6:30pm:  ukulele class online https://www.meetup.com/berkeley-ukulele-happening-meetup/

Every Monday 6:30pm:  bluegrass jam, 16905 Roberts, Los Gatos http://www.keithhollandguitars.com/events.html

Every Monday 7pm:  oldtime jam, UUCPA: 505 E Charleston Rd, Palo Alto, email: banjoclarka at yahoo.com

Every Mon 7pm:  World Harmony Chorus, 505 E. Charleston, Palo Alto https://instantharmony.com/chorus.html

Every Monday 7pm:  Bay Area Sacred Harp (BASH) sing, Berkeley https://bayareasacredharp.org/local-singings/

1st Monday 6pm: Garage bluegrass jam, Out West Garage: 321 2nd St., Petaluma https://californiabluegrass.org/calendar/

Every Tuesday 12pm:  Phoenix Folk singaround on Zoom https://phoenixfolk.co.uk/

Every Tuesday 5:30pm:  Circlesing VocaLab, GaiaWise: 179 Dutton, Sebastopol https://www.facebook.com/groups/CircleSingSebastopol/

Every Tuesday 6pm:  open mic w/Ceni, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Every Tuesday 6:30pm:  open mic, Jack’s: 39176 Argonaut, Fremont https://www.jacksbrewing.com/events/open-mic

Every Tuesday 7pm:  Andronico’s old-time jam on Zoom, email for link: dinahbeatrice at gmail.com

Every Tuesday 7pm:  Irish seisiún, O’Flaherty’s Irish Pub: 25 N San Pedro St., San Jose https://www.meetup.com/Santa-Cruz-South-Bay_Irish-Music-Meetup/

Every Tue 7pm:  World Harmony, 2288 Fulton, Suite 203, Berkeley  https://instantharmony.com/chorus.html

Every Tuesday 7:30pm:  open mic, Starry Plough: 3101 Shattuck, Berkeley https://www.thestarryplough.com/events-

1st,3rd,5th Tuesday 7pm:  Irish jam, Dublin Heritage Park: 6600 Donlon Way, Dublin, join: https://groups.io/g/dublinirishjam

1st Tuesday 3:30pm:  Social Justice song swap on Zoom, email jburrill at gmail.com for Zoom link

1st Tuesday 4pm:  fiddle workshop w/Calvin Vollrath online https://www.campcalvin.ca/cv-tow

1st Tuesday 7pm:  bluegrass jam w/David Pascoe, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/

1st Tuesday 7pm:  FAR-West new song salon on Zoom, register: https://far-west.org/programs

2nd ,4th Tuesday 4pm:  Port Hueneme song circle on Zoom, info: https://songmakers.org/

2nd ,4th Tuesday 7pm:  FAR-West Campfire song circle on Zoom, register: https://far-west.org/campfire

3rd Tuesday 7pm:  fiddle workshop w/David Pascoe, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/

Every Wednesday 12pm:  Trans-Atlantic Irish session on Zoom, info: https://americeltic.net/online-air/#ta

Every Wednesday 1pm:  beginner Uke class on Zoom, info: https://songmakers.org/

Every Wednesday 5pm:  Irish session repertoire lessons w/Autumn Rhodes on Zoom, email autumn at cei.li

Every Wednesday 5pm:  Jay Ungar & Molly Mason https://www.facebook.com/jayandmolly/

Every Wednesday 6pm:  World Harmony, Room 5, 301 Center, Santa Cruz https://instantharmony.com/chorus.html

Every Wednesday 6pm:  Open mic at Café Paradiso, Iowa https://www.facebook.com/OpenMicAtCafeParadiso

Every Wednesday 6:30pm: open mic w/Dennis Haneda, 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://www.hopmonk.com/novato

Every Wednesday 7pm:  Pacific Evening jam on Zoom, info: https://americeltic.net/online-air/#pe

Every Wednesday 7pm:  bluegrass jam, UUCPA: 505 E Charleston Rd, Palo Alto, email: banjoclarka at yahoo.com

Every Wednesday 7pm:  Central Marin Singers choir, 72 Kensington Rd, San Anselmo https://www.singwithmarv.com/

2nd Wednesday 7pm:  Circlesing workshop, First Church: 2345 Channing, Berkeley https://www.circlesing.org/

3rd Wednesday 7pm:  Circlesing, First Church: 2345 Channing, Berkeley https://www.circlesing.org/

3rd,5th Wednesday 7:30pm:  Vancouver song circle on Zoom https://vfss.ca/events/calendar/

Last Wednesday  7:30pm:  Lark in the Evening song circle on Zoom & Oakland

https://www.facebook.com/groups/693877204029944

Every Thursday 12pm:  Phoenix Folk Irish session on Zoom https://phoenixfolk.co.uk/

Every Thursday 7pm:  Chuck Behrman’s song circle on Zoom, info: https://songmakers.org/

Every Thursday 7:30pm:  Community Singing, Berkeley https://thelivingroomchoir.com/berkeley-adult-school/

Every Thursday 8pm:  Irish session repertoire lessons w/Autumn Rhodes on Zoom, email autumn at cei.li

1st Thursday 6pm:  The Ould Sod Irish session on Zoom http://michaeleskin.com/session.html

1st Thursday 7:15pm:  open mic, The Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

1st & 3rd Thursday 7pm:  traditional Irish seisiún, Rosie McCann’s: 1220 Pacific, Santa Cruz https://www.meetup.com/santa-cruz-south-bay_irish-music-meetup/

Every Friday 9:30am:  David Steinhart’s song circle on Zoom, info: https://songmakers.org/

Every Friday 4pm:  John Whelan’s slow Irish session on Zoom http://johnwhelanmusic.com/slow-session/

1st Friday 8pm:  CCE Irish/Scottish singing session in person & on Zoom https://sfcooleykeegancce.org/music/singing.html

2nd (usually, check web site) Friday 11:30am:  Srùbag Gaelic song cèilidh on Zoom https://linnphippsfolk.co.uk/current-projects-and-performances/

2nd Friday 7pm:  Seattle chantey sing online simulcast http://www.nwseaport.org/chantey-sings.html

3rd Friday 7pm:  online open mic https://www.meetup.com/southbayacousticmusic/

4th Friday 7pm:  Kate’s Café open mic, 6350 Sir Francis Drake, San Geronimo & on Zoom, https://www.sgvcc.org/events/

Every Saturday 9:30am:  beginner Uke class on Zoom, info: https://songmakers.org/

Every Saturday 4pm starting Feb 3: Living Room Choir, El Cerrito https://thelivingroomchoir.com/current-schedule/

Every Saturday 6pm:  Portland Folk Music Society song circle https://portlandfolkmusic.org/content.aspx?page_id=22&club_id=748368&module_id=350693

1st Saturday 2pm:  Davis Area Sacred Harp sing, 345 L St, Davis https://bayareasacredharp.org/local-singings/

1st Saturday 6pm:  Hyde St Pier Chantey Sing, Maritime Museum: 900 Beach, SF, RSVP: peterkasin5 at gmail.com

1st Saturday 6 or 7pm:  Teton Tea Party song swap, 1613 Derby, Berkeley or Zoom 510-548-8252

1st Saturday 7pm:  Santa Monica Folk Club song circle on Zoom, info: https://songmakers.org/

2nd (or 3rd) Saturday 11am:  Hyde St Pier virtual Chantey Sing https://maritime.org/chantey-sing/

2nd Saturday 12pm:  bluegrass jam, Santa Clara Depot: 1005 Railroad Ave, Santa Clara, email: kennedymk at comcast.net

2nd Saturday 12pm:  Portsmouth NH chantey sing online http://pmffest.org/monthly-chantey-sing/

3rd Saturday (usually) 10am:  Linn’s Learn a Gaelic song free Zoom workshop, info: https://linnphippsfolk.co.uk/contact/

3rd Saturday 12pm:  Americana slow jam, Liberties Bar: 998 Guerrero, SF https://www.theliberties.com/

3rd Saturday 1pm:  Social Justice song swap on Zoom, email jburrill at gmail.com for Zoom link

3rd Saturday 1pm:  River City dulcimer jam, Strum Shop: 209 Vernon, Roseville https://www.rivercitydulcimers.com/

3rd Saturday 7pm:  Teton Tea song swap on Zoom, email kevinlangdon86 at yahoo.com

4th Saturday 11am:  River City dulcimer virtual jam, info: https://www.rivercitydulcimers.com/

Last Saturday 2pm:  Irish slow session, UICC: 2700 45th, SF https://www.meetup.com/irish-music-sessions-not-full-speed/


Irregularly Scheduled Events

Abbie Weisenbloom house concert (Portland, OR) livestreams https://froggie.com/livestream/

Caffè Lena (Saratoga Springs, NY) livestreams https://www.caffelena.org/live-streaming-events/#

Club Passim (Cambridge, MA) livestreams most concerts https://www.passim.org/live-music/

Open Mic America showcase on YouTube at 5pm some Sundays https://openmicamerica.com/index.html

QuaranPalooza monthly livestream benefit concert https://www.facebook.com/QuaranPalooza/

San Francisco Ukulele Rebellion jams https://www.meetup.com/San-Francisco-Ukulele-Meetup/

San Mateo Area Folk Music Singalongs https://www.meetup.com/San-Mateo-Folk-Music-Meetup

Secret Song Club monthly jam, join: https://www.insidelands.org/

Walnut Creek Jams https://www.meetup.com/walnut-creek-guitar-meetup-group


One-Time Events

Tu Feb 27 8pm:  Robert Ellis, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Th Feb 29 12pm:  SykesMartin online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Th Feb 29 7pm:  Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Th Feb 29 7pm:  Bill Coulter & Éilís Kennedy, SandBox: 440 Ortiz, Sand City https://www.sandboxsandcity.com/home

Th Feb 29 7:30pm:  Noctambule, Hillside Club: 2286 Cedar, Berkeley https://www.hillsideclub.org/

Th Feb 29 8pm:  Eliades Ochoa, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Mar 1-3:  BOTMC Spring Situation: The Canote Twins, Berkeley https://www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org/

Fr Mar 1 4:30pm:  Grosse Isle livestream from NY, ticket: https://oldsongs.org/concerts/

Fr Mar 1 7pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Mar 1 7&9pm:  Eliades Ochoa, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.kuumbwajazz.org/

Fr Mar 1 7:30pm:  Mads Tolling, Fifth St Farms house, Berkeley, RSVP: https://www.fifthstfarms.com/

Fr Mar 1 7:30pm:  The Pitchforks, The California: 528 7th St, Santa Rosa https://www.caltheatre.com/

Fr Mar 1 7:30pm:  Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell, house concert, Santa Cruz https://www.markschatz.net/tour

Fr Mar 1 8pm:  The Canote Twins, Hillside Club: 2286 Cedar, Berkeley https://www.hillsideclub.org/

Fr Mar 1 8pm:  Las Migas, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Mar 1 8pm:  Shawn Phillips, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Sa Mar 2 9:30am:  Community choral workshop fest, 2515 Fillmore, SF https://www.sfbach.org/many-voices-one-art-2024/

Sa Mar 2 1-5pm:  Pete Devine benefit, Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Sa Mar 2 2pm:  Mike Marshall & Caterina Lichtenberg, house, Santa Rosa, email howardbooster at gmail.com

Sa Mar 2 7pm:  Hoot! Songwriters concert, Berkeley, https://www.hootexclamationpoint.com/

Sa Mar 2 7pm:  The Musers/Rita Hosking & Sean Feder, 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/

Sa Mar 2 7:30pm:  Mark Schatz & Bryan McDowell, Fifth St Farms house, Berkeley, RSVP: https://www.fifthstfarms.com/

Sa Mar 2 7:30pm:  Orquesta La Moderna Tradición, 1220 Linda Mar, Pacifica https://pacificaperformances.org/

Sa Mar 2 7:30pm:  Bill Coulter & Éilís Kennedy, 5271 Scotts Valley, Scotts Valley https://www.communitymusicschool.org/

Sa Mar 2 8pm:  BOTMC square dance, Christ Church: 2138 Cedar, Berkeley https://www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org/

Sa Mar 2 8pm:  High Country, Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Sa Mar 2 8pm:  Eliades Ochoa, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Mar 2 8pm:  Dirty Cello, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Starting week of Mar 3:  music classes from Freight & Salvage https://thefreight.org/learn-to-play/classes/view-all-classes/

Su Mar 3 1pm:  BOTMC Canote documentary, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Su Mar 3 2pm:  Celia Ramsay & friends, Hillside Club: 2286 Cedar, Berkeley https://celiaramsay.com/gigs

Su Mar 3 2pm:  songwriting circle, Glen Park Library: 2825 Diamond St, SF 415-355-2858 https://sfpl.org/events/2024/03/03/workshop-songwriting-circle

Su Mar 3 4:30pm:  Deborah Crooks/Brightdarkdawn, 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Su Mar 3 5pm:  Open Mic America showcase on YouTube https://openmicamerica.com/index.html

M  Mar 4 12pm:  Bobby McFerrin: Circlesongs, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Tu Mar 5 12pm:  Shanty Big Sing “Blow, Boys, Blow” on Zoom, register: http://shantyman.dk/ShantyBigSings/

Tu Mar 5 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Tu Mar 5 7pm:  Countercurrent, Cope-a-cabana house concert, San Jose https://cope-a-cabana.com/

Tu Mar 5 7pm:  song circle, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

W  Mar 6 7pm:  Jessica Malone/Caitlin Jemma/Blair Borax, 209 Vernon, Roseville https://www.thestrumshop.com/  Songwriting workshop 5:30pm before the concert

W  Mar 6 8pm:  Countercurrent, house concert, Oakland, RSVP: houseconcert at att.net

W  Mar 6 8pm:  Carolyn Sills Combo/Ten Cent Town, Moe’s: 1535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz https://moesalley.com/

Mar 7-10:  Smoldering Uke XIII retreat, 104 W Carmel Valley Rd, Carmel Valley https://www.hiddenvalleymusic.org/

Th Mar 7 7pm:  Patrick Ball, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Th Mar 7 7pm:  Joshua Lowe/Patti Maxine, Ugly: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel https://www.cafeugly.com/live-music-the-mug

Th Mar 7 7:30pm:  open mic, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Th Mar 7 7:30pm:  Countercurrent, house concert, Santa Cruz, RSVP: concerts at InstantHarmony.com

Th Mar 7 7:30pm:  Fellow Pynins, 415 2nd St, Davis https://www.davislodge.org/odd-fellows-events/thursday-live/

Th Mar 7 7:30pm: Miko Marks/Kristina Train, Sunset Center, Carmel-by-the-Sea https://www.sunsetcenter.org/

Th Mar 7 8pm:  Griffin House, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Th Mar 7 8pm:  Candy Girard & Kevin Russell, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Mar 8-10:  Calaveras Celtic Faire & Concert, Angels Camp https://calaverascelticfaire.com/

Mar 8-10:  SFFMC Spring Harmony online https://www.sffmc.org/

Fr Mar 8 6pm:  Countercurrent, Strum Shop: 209 Vernon, Roseville https://www.thestrumshop.com/

Fr Mar 8 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, St. Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk, SF https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Mar 8 7pm:  The Black Brothers, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Fr Mar 8 7pm:  Patrick Ball, house concert, Los Gatos, RSVP pippasiersema at yahoo.com

Fr Mar 8 7pm:  Altan, B Street: 2700 Capitol Ave, Sacramento https://bstreettheatre.org/shows/

Fr Mar 8 8pm:  Robin Flower & Libby McLaren, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Mar 8 8pm:  T Sisters, Firehouse Arts: 4444 Railroad, Pleasanton https://www.firehousearts.org/

Fr Mar 8 9pm:  Laurie Lewis/Right Hands, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Mar 9–Apr 13:  Irish American Crossroads Festival, SF https://www.irishamericancrossroads.org/

Sa Mar 9 12pm:  Sonoma County Bluegrass & Folk Festival, SCCC: 390 Morris, Sebastopol https://seb.org/

Sa Mar 9 12pm:  Sixpenny Irish Band, Retzlaff: 1356 S. Livermore Ave, Livermore https://retzlaffvineyards.com/events/

Sa Mar 9 12pm:  Amelia Coburn online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Sa Mar 9 5pm:  ukulele jam, SF, register: https://www.meetup.com/San-Francisco-Ukulele-Meetup/

Sa Mar 9 7pm:  Patrick Ball, 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/

Sa Mar 9 7pm:  Rachel Goodman & Steve Palazzo, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel http://www.fiddlingcricket.com/

Sa Mar 9 7pm:  hootenanny, 568 Lighthouse, Pacific Grove https://pgartcenter.org/Events/Coming-Events.php

Sa Mar 9 7:30pm:  Bekah Barnett, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Sa Mar 9 7:30pm:  Kyle Alden & Rebecca Richman, Timbre: 801 Bancroft, Berkeley https://timbrefolk.com/events/

Sa Mar 9 7:30pm:  Black Brothers Band, 1220 Linda Mar, Pacifica https://pacificaperformances.org/

Sa Mar 9 7:30pm:  Miko Marks & Kristina Train, GMC, Sonoma State Univ. https://gmc.sonoma.edu/all-events/

Sa Mar 9 8pm:  Sarah Harmer, Felton Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Sa Mar 9 8pm:  T Sisters/Real Sarah’s/Alison Harris, 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Sa Mar 9 8pm:  Pi Jacobs & Kyra Gordon, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Sa Mar 9 9pm:  Gerry O’Connor & Don Penzien, Plough & Stars: 116 Clement, SF https://www.irishamericancrossroads.org/

Su Mar 10 12pm:  Maddie Morris online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Su Mar 10 2pm:  Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen, Rose Ave Acoustic, Oakland, RSVP: https://roseavenue.com/concert/

Su Mar 10 4pm:  Bobby McFerrin: Circlesongs, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.kuumbwajazz.org/

Su Mar 10 4:30pm:  Celtic Moon, Wheelhouse: 1173 Lincoln, San Jose https://wheelhousewg.com/

Su Mar 10 7pm:  Hoot! Open non-mic, Timbre: 801 Bancroft, Berkeley, register: https://www.hootexclamationpoint.com/

Su Mar 10 7pm:  Altan, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Su Mar 10 7pm:  Leahy, Guild: 949 El Camino, Menlo Park https://guildtheatre.com/

M  Mar 11 7:30pm:  Gerry O’Connor & Don Penzien, Hillside Club: 2286 Cedar, Berkeley https://www.hillsideclub.org/

M  Mar 11 7:30pm:  Open Mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

M  Mar 11 8pm:  Sarah Harmer, Harlow’s: 2708 J St, Sacramento https://www.harlows.com/

Tu Mar 12 8pm:  SFFMC Board Meeting, email info at sffmc.org for info

Tu Mar 12 8pm:  Laura Benitez/Andy Crosby, Lost Church SF: 988 Columbus, SF https://www.thelostchurch.com/

W  Mar 13 7:30pm:  Altan, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.celticsociety.org/index.php

W  Mar 13 8pm:  Todalo Shakers, house concert, Oakland, RSVP: houseconcert at att.net

W  Mar 13 8pm:  Brian Gore/Michael Manring, Lost Church SF: 988 Columbus, SF https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Th Mar 14 4pm:  PMN (People’s Music Network) song swap online https://peoplesmusic.org/

Th Mar 14 7pm:  Ladysmith Black Mambazo, SCCC: 390 Morris, Sebastopol https://seb.org/

Th Mar 14 7:30pm:  The Funky Gators, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley https://www.ashkenaz.com/

Th Mar 14 7:30pm:  Todalo Shakers, house concert, Portola Valley, RSVP: Angela at icloud.com

Th Mar 14 7:30pm:  Kith & Kin, Blue Note: 1030 Main, Napa https://www.bluenotejazz.com/napa/

Th Mar 14 8pm:  Burke, Kennedy & O’Leary, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Th Mar 14 8pm:  Vince Keehan & Friends, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Th Mar 14 8pm:  Brian Gore/Michael Manring, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Th Mar 14 8pm:  Alma Russ, Watermelon: 1970 Lake Blvd, Davis https://watermelonmusic.com/index.php

Mar 15-17:  Brookdale Bluegrass Festival, 11570 Highway 9, Brookdale https://www.brookdalelodge.com/events

Fr Mar 15 11:45am:  Hannah James & Toby Kuhn online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Fr Mar 15 4:30pm:  The Jeremiahs livestream from NY, ticket: https://oldsongs.org/concerts/

Fr Mar 15 5pm:  Ruth Wyand on YouTube https://princetonfolk.org/

Fr Mar 15 7pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Mar 15 7:30pm:  Todalo Shakers, house concert, Santa Cruz, RSVP: herrmann.irene at gmail.com

Fr Mar 15 7:30pm:  Wake The Dead, Rancho Nicasio: Town Square, Nicasio https://www.ranchonicasio.com/

Fr Mar 15 8pm:  Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Mar 15 8pm:  The Hooks, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Fr Mar 15 8pm:  Duo Quartet, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Fr Mar 15 8pm:  Paper Birds, 55 Eckley, Walnut Creek https://mduuc.org/news/devil-mountain-coffee-house/

Fr Mar 15 8pm:  CaliCeltic, Firehouse Arts: 4444 Railroad, Pleasanton https://www.firehousearts.org/

Fr Mar 15 8pm:  Miko Marks & Kristina Train, Bankhead: 2400 1st St, Livermore https://livermorearts.org/

Fr Mar 15 9pm:  Sean Hayes/Sean Carscadden, Moe’s: 1535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz https://moesalley.com/

Mar 16 & 17 10am:  Dublin’s St. Patrick’s Day Celebration https://dublin.ca.gov/293/St-Patricks-Day-Celebration

Sa Mar 16 10am:  Circlesing skillbuilding & sing, GaiaWise: 179 Dutton, Sebastopol https://www.facebook.com/events/1143203983232255/

Sa Mar 16 11am:  Hyde St Pier virtual Chantey Sing https://maritime.org/chantey-sing/

Sa Mar 16 12pm:  Reg Meuross/Katie Grace Harris online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Sa Mar 16 2-11pm:  St. Patrick’s post-parade party, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Sa Mar 16 2&7pm:  Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Mar 16 4pm:  The Weeds & Stuart Mason, Meder St Barn, Santa Cruz https://stuartmasonmusic.com/

Sa Mar 16 7pm:  True Life Trio, house concert, Richmond https://www.meetup.com/Bay-Area-House-Concerts/

Sa Mar 16 7pm:  The Story Wrens, 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/

Sa Mar 16 7pm:  Flamenco Juerga, Hoover Theater, San Jose http://www.theflamencosociety.org/upcoming-events

Sa Mar 16 7pm:  Paper Birds, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Sa Mar 16 7pm:  Nuala Kennedy/Eamon O’Leary/Kevin Burke, 2700 Capitol, Sacramento https://bstreettheatre.org/shows/

Sa Mar 16 7pm:  Red Dog Ash, United Methodist Church: 1 Soledad Dr, Monterey https://otteropry.org/

Sa Mar 16 7pm:  ukulele jam online https://www.meetup.com/San-Francisco-Ukulele-Meetup/

Sa Mar 16 7:30pm:  Todalo Shakers, house concert, Folsom, RSVP: john at shaunv.com

Sa Mar 16 8pm:  Adrienne Shamszad, Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Sa Mar 16 8pm:  Dirty Cello, Club Fox: 2209 Broadway, Redwood City https://clubfoxrwc.com/

Sa Mar 16 8pm:  Danú, Bankhead: 2400 1st St, Livermore https://livermorearts.org/

Su Mar 17 11am:  Celtic Moon, Jack’s: 39176 Argonaut, Fremont https://www.jacksbrewing.com/

Su Mar 17 12pm-late:  St. Patrick’s Day celebration, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Su Mar 17 12:30pm:  ukulele jam, Sports Basement, SF https://www.meetup.com/San-Francisco-Ukulele-Meetup/

Su Mar 17 1pm:  SCVFA jam, Washington Park: 840 West Washington Ave, Sunnyvale, https://www.fiddlers.org/

Su Mar 17 2pm:  Melanie O’Reilly/Frank Martin/Corwin Zekley, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Su Mar 17 2-10pm:  John Michael’s Paddy’s Murphy/Ginny Mitchell & Jim Lewin/Crooked Road, Brookdale Lodge: 11570 Highway 9, Brookdale https://www.brookdalelodge.com/events

Su Mar 17 3pm:  The Weeds & Stuart Mason, St Mary’s by-the-Sea Episcopal, Pacific Grove https://www.celticsociety.org/

Su Mar 17 4pm:  Wiley Gaby/Acacia Forgot/Kindness & Lies, 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Su Mar 17 6pm:  Celtic Moon, Caper’s: 1710 W Campbell Ave, Campbell https://caperseatanddrink.com/

Su Mar 17 7pm:  The Black Brothers, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Su Mar 17 7pm:  The Walker Roaders, Guild: 949 El Camino, Menlo Park https://guildtheatre.com/

Su Mar 17 7pm:  Poor Man’s Whiskey, Rancho Nicasio: Town Square, Nicasio https://www.ranchonicasio.com/

Su Mar 17 7:30pm:  Danú, Mondavi Center, UC Davis https://www.mondaviarts.org/

M  Mar 18 12pm:  Bobby McFerrin: Circlesongs, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

M  Mar 18 12pm:  Alex Cumming online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

M  Mar 18 4:30pm:  QuaranTUNE Celtic Music Showcase, https://www.virtualdulcimerfest.com/

Tu Mar 19 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Th Mar 21 7pm:  Matt The Electrician, house concert, Piedmont https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Th Mar 21 7:30p:  Electric Tumblewd, 204 N. Cloverdale, Cloverdale http://www.cloverdaleartsalliance.org/americana-night

Th Mar 21 8pm:  Choir! Choir! Choir!, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Th Mar 21 8pm:  Joy Clark/Secret Emchy Society, Lost Church SF: 988 Columbus, SF https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Th Mar 21 8pm:  Level Best w/Savannah Blu, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Fr Mar 22 4:30pm:  É.T.É livestream from NY, ticket: https://oldsongs.org/concerts/

Fr Mar 22 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, St. Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk, SF https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Mar 22 7pm:  Sing into spring song circle, Grace Lutheran: 15 Santa Fe, El Cerrito https://thelivingroomchoir.com/sing-into-spring-east-bay-lea-morris-and-friends/

Fr Mar 22 7pm:  Jessica Malone/Late For The Train, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Fr Mar 22 8pm:  Jenni Muldaur & Teddy Thompson, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Mar 22 8pm:  Joe Pug/The Sam Chase, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Sa Mar 23 11am:  Sing into spring song circle, Unitarian Fellowship: 6401 Freedom Blvd, Aptos https://www.eventbrite.com/e/sing-into-spring-santa-cruz-tickets-813709636427

Sa Mar 23 7pm:  Rhonda Benin’s “Just Like a Woman”, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Mar 23 7pm:  Dgiin, 3850 Doris Murphy Ct, Occidental https://www.occidentalcenterforthearts.org/

Sa Mar 23 7pm:  Roy Zimmerman, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel https://www.cafeugly.com/live-music-the-mug

Sa Mar 23 7pm:  Sourdough Slim/Robert Armstrong, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Sa Mar 23 7:30pm:  Lúnasa, Presidio Theatre: 99 Moraga Ave, SF https://www.presidiotheatre.org/

Sa Mar 23 7:30pm:  Jenni Muldaur & Teddy Thompson, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.kuumbwajazz.org/

Sa Mar 23 8?pm:  Maurice Tani/Mike Anderson, Strings: 6320 San Pablo, Berkeley https://strings.org/

Sa Mar 23 8pm:  Rachel Garlin, Lost Church SF: 988 Columbus, SF https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Sa Mar 23 8pm:  Peter Yarrow & Noel Paul Stookey, Golden: 417 Alvarado, Monterey https://goldenstatetheatre.com/

Su Mar 24 2pm:  Christopher García & Yolanda Delgado García: workshop/concert of Mesoamerican Music, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley https://lapena.org/event/mesoamerican-instruments-workshop-concert/

Su Mar 24 3pm:  Melanie O’Reilly & Frank Martin, house concert, Auburn, RSVP: http://auburnhouseconcerts.org/

Su Mar 24 5pm:  Buncrana, Sláinte Pub: 131 Broadway, Oakland https://slainteoakland.com/

Su Mar 24 7pm:  Tigran Hamasyan, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Su Mar 24 7:30pm:  Au Contraires/Meredith Axelrod’s SF Folk Chorus, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Su Mar 24 7:30pm:  Lúnasa, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.celticsociety.org/index.php

Su Mar 24 8pm:  Louise/Banda Sin Nombre, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

M  Mar 25 12pm:  Bobby McFerrin: Circlesongs, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Tu Mar 26 5pm:  “Folk Music & the New Deal: Collecting the Hidden Soundtracks of the Great Depression” with Sheryl Kaskowitz/Catherine Hiebert Kerst, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/folk-music-and-the-new-deal-tickets-814379028597

Tu Mar 26 7:30pm:  Dmitri Gaskin & Zoë Aqua, house concert, Santa Cruz, RSVP: concerts at InstantHarmony.com

W  Mar 27 8pm:  Marta Pereira da Costa, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

W  Mar 27 8pm:  Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Th Mar 28 12pm:  Johnny Campbell online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Th Mar 28 8pm:  Shawna Virago/Wiley Gaby/Acacia Forgot, Lost Ch SF: 988 Columbus, SF https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Th Mar 28 8pm:  Aireene Espiritu/Little Oil/Cannon Will, 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Fr Mar 29 3pm:  Zoë Aqua, Cope-a-cabana house concert, San Jose https://cope-a-cabana.com/concerts/

Fr Mar 29 7:30pm:  Jesse Denatale, Rancho Nicasio: Town Square, Nicasio https://www.ranchonicasio.com/

Fr Mar 29 8pm:  The Beat Farmers, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Sa Mar 30 6:30&9pm:  David Luning Band, Blue Note: 1030 Main, Napa https://www.bluenotejazz.com/napa/

Sa Mar 30 7pm:  Canyon Sisters, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.kuumbwajazz.org/

Sa Mar 30 7pm:  Zoe Aqua/Dimitri Gaskin/Raffi Boden, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel http://www.fiddlingcricket.com/

Sa Mar 30 7pm:  David Houston & String Theory, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Sa Mar 30 8pm:  The Beat Farmers, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Sa Mar 30 8pm:  Lolo & Pops/The Rains, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Su Mar 31 1pm:  body music jam w/Keith Terry, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley https://www.ashkenaz.com/

Su Mar 31 2pm:  East Bay Jewish Music Festival, Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Su Mar 31 8pm:  Scott H. Biram, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

M  Apr 1 12pm:  Bobby McFerrin: Circlesongs, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Tu Apr 2 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Tu Apr 2 7pm:  song circle, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Tu Apr 2 7:30pm:  Breabach, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.celticsociety.org/index.php

Th Apr 4 ?pm:  Evie Ladin Band, house concert, Portola Valley, RSVP: Angela at icloud.com

Th Apr 4 7:30pm:  open mic, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Th Apr 4 7:30pm:  Bruce Molsky, Hillside Club: 2286 Cedar, Berkeley https://www.hillsideclub.org/

Th Apr 4 8pm:  Breabach, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Th Apr 4 8pm:  Infamous Stringdusters, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Fr Apr 5 4:30pm:  Louise Bichan livestream from NY, ticket: https://oldsongs.org/concerts/

Fr Apr 5 7pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Apr 5 7pm:  Breabach, B Street: 2700 Capitol Ave, Sacramento https://bstreettheatre.org/shows/

Fr Apr 5 7pm:  Kevin Seconds/Hutch Harris/Kepi Ghoulie, Side: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Fr Apr 5 7:30pm:  Evie Ladin Band, Fifth St Farms house, Berkeley, RSVP: https://www.fifthstfarms.com/

Fr Apr 5 7:30pm:  Carlos de Jacoba Flamenco Trio, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley https://lapena.org/

Fr Apr 5 7:30pm:  Bagwell & Troy, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Fr Apr 5 8pm:  Leon Timbo, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Apr 5 8pm:  Aireene & The Itch, Lost Church SF: 988 Columbus, SF https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Fr Apr 5 8pm:  Infamous Stringdusters, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Fr Apr 5 8pm:  John Courage plays Prine, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Sa Apr 6 12pm:  Angeline Morrison online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Sa Apr 6 2pm:  Sean Daly & the Shams, Sláinte Pub: 131 Broadway, Oakland https://slainteoakland.com/

Sa Apr 6 6pm:  Karl McHugh, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Sa Apr 6 6pm:  Brent Pierce/Acid Grass Boys, 11570 Highway 9, Brookdale https://www.brookdalelodge.com/events

Sa Apr 6 7pm:  Carlos de Jacoba Flamenco Trio, Mountain View https://www.mvcpa.com/?locale=en

Sa Apr 6 7pm:  Richard March/Justin Farren, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Sa Apr 6 7:30pm:  Liz & Jeff, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Sa Apr 6 7:30pm:  Maurice Tani, 1220 Linda Mar, Pacifica https://pacificaperformances.org/

Sa Apr 6 7:30pm:  Savage Bond Band, Odd Fellows: 526 Main, Half Moon Bay https://hmb-odd.org/events

Sa Apr 6 8pm:  Liz Knowles/Eamon O’Leary/Marla Fibish, house, Berkeley, RSVP: mfibish at gmail.com

Sa Apr 6 8pm:  Duo Quartet, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Apr 6 8pm:  Evie Ladin Band, The Barn, Gilroy https://the-barn.ticketleap.com/evie-ladin/

Su Apr 7 10am:  ballad sing online https://sites.google.com/view/lynnoel/music/mermaidstavern

Su Apr 7 1pm:  body music jam w/Keith Terry, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley https://www.ashkenaz.com/

Su Apr 7 3pm:  Carlos de Jacoba Trio, house concert, Elk Grove, email flamencos at earthlink.net

Su Apr 7 7pm:  Liz Knowles/Eamon O’Leary/Marla Fibish, house, Healdsburg, RSVP: clendenen.kathy at gmail.com

Su Apr 7 8pm:  Joan Osborne, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

M  Apr 8 12pm:  Bobby McFerrin: Circlesongs, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Tu Apr 9 12pm:  Will Finn & Rosie Calvert online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Tu Apr 9 7pm:  Genticorum, house concert, Santa Rosa, email howardbooster at gmail.com

Tu Apr 9 8pm (tentative date):  SFFMC Board Meeting, email info at sffmc.org for info

Tu Apr 9 8pm:  Oumou Sangaré, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

W  Apr 10 7pm:  Liz Knowles/Eamon O’Leary/Marla Fibish, driveway, Mountain View, RSVP: sv.houseconcerts at gmail.com

W  Apr 10 7:45pm:  Lindsay Lou, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

W  Apr 10 8pm:  Oumou Sangaré, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

W  Apr 10 8pm:  Emma Zeck/Gillian Grogan, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Apr 11-14:  Fiddle Hell Online https://www.fiddlehell.org/

Apr 11-14:  Walker Creek Music Camp, Walker Creek Ranch, West Marin https://walkercreekmusiccamp.org/

Th Apr 11 7:30pm:  John Reischman & The Jaybirds, Fifth St Farms, Berkeley, RSVP: https://www.fifthstfarms.com/

Th Apr 11 7:30pm:  Trace Bundy, Blue Note: 1030 Main, Napa https://www.bluenotejazz.com/napa/

Th Apr 11 8pm:  Lindsay Lou, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Apr 12 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, St. Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk, SF https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Apr 12 7pm:  John Reischman & The Jaybirds, United Methodist Church: 1 Soledad Dr, Monterey https://otteropry.org/

Fr Apr 12 7pm:  Alasdair Fraser/Natalie Haas, St Mary’s by-the-Sea Episcopal, Pacific Grove https://www.celticsociety.org/

Fr Apr 12 7pm:  The Coffis Brothers, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Fr Apr 12 7:30pm:  Genticorum, house concert, Santa Cruz, RSVP: concerts at InstantHarmony.com

Fr Apr 12 7:30pm:  HellaCappella, Mondavi Center, UC Davis https://www.mondaviarts.org/

Fr Apr 12 8pm:  Second Moon, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr Apr 12 8pm:  Lindsay Lou, Felton Music Hall: 6275 Hwy 9, Felton https://feltonmusichall.com/

Fr Apr 12 8pm:  Dave Monterey, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Sa Apr 13 1pm:  Sean Nós workshop w/Amelia Hogan, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://www.irishamericancrossroads.org/

Sa Apr 13 5:30pm:  Jaeger & Reid, El Rancho house concert, San Rafael, RSVP: Judi at jaegerreidmusic.com

Sa Apr 13 7pm:  John Reischman & The Jaybirds, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Sa Apr 13 7:30pm:  Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana, Presidio Theatre: 99 Moraga Ave, SF https://www.presidiotheatre.org/

Sa Apr 13 7:30pm:  Michael Martyn, 11570 Highway 9, Brookdale https://www.brookdalelodge.com/events

Sa Apr 13 8pm:  Jai Uttal, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa Apr 13 8pm:  Dirty Cello, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Sa Apr 13 8pm:  Fog Holler, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Su Apri 14 2pm:  Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana, Presidio Theatre: 99 Moraga Ave, SF https://www.presidiotheatre.org/

Su Apr 14 5pm:  Hot Buttered Rum Duo, Rancho Nicasio: Town Square, Nicasio https://www.ranchonicasio.com/

Su Apr 14 7pm:  Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Su Apr 14 7pm:  Fox and Bones, Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Su Apr 14 7pm:  Liz Longley, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

M  Apr 15:  *** folknik Deadline *** Email materials to appropriate editor (see editor list in folknik)

Apr 16-21:  CBA Spring Campout, 413 E. Lockeford, Lodi https://californiabluegrass.org/spring-campout/home/

Tu Apr 16 12pm:  Jon Doran & The Northern Assembly online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Tu Apr 16 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Tu Apr 16 7:30pm:  Duo Fortin Poirier, Rose Ave Acoustic house, Oakland, RSVP: https://roseavenue.com/concert/

W  Apr 17 6pm:  Jaeger & Reid, Bandshell in Golden Gate Park, SF, info: Judi at jaegerreidmusic.com

Th Apr 18 7:30pm:  Fog Holler, 204 N. Cloverdale, Cloverdale http://www.cloverdaleartsalliance.org/americana-night

Fr Apr 19 12pm:  Christina Alden & Alex Patterson online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Fr Apr 19 5pm:  Prof. Allan Winkler’s Pete Seeger presentation on YouTube https://princetonfolk.org/

Fr Apr 19 7pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Apr 19 7pm:  The Slocan Ramblers, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Fr Apr 19 7:30pm:  Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas, 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Fr Apr 19 8pm:  Crying Uncle Bluegrass Band, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Sa Apr 20 ?pm:  Evie Ladin Band, house concert, Auburn, RSVP: garywells101 at gmail.com

Sa Apr 20 4:30pm:  Nic Gareiss & Simon Chrisman livestream from NY, ticket: https://oldsongs.org/concerts/

Sa Apr 20 7pm:  Jazz the Dog, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel http://www.fiddlingcricket.com/

Sa Apr 20 7pm:  Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Sa Apr 20 8pm:  Hot Buttered Rum, SCCC: 390 Morris, Sebastopol https://seb.org/

Su Apr 21 12-5pm:  SF Festival of the Mandolins, Croatian Amer: 60 Onondaga, SF https://www.facebook.com/sfmandofest

Su Apr 21 12pm:  Findlay Napier online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Su Apr 21 3pm:  Sylvia Herold Ensemble, Odd Fellows: 526 Main, Half Moon Bay https://hmb-odd.org/events

Su Apr 21 4pm:  Johnsmith, Meder St Barn, Santa Cruz https://mederstreetbarn.ticketleap.com/johnsmith/

Su Apr 21 7pm:  Ramblin’ Jack Elliott, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Su Apr 21 7:30pm:  John Jorgenson Bluegrass, Raven: 115 North St, Healdsburg https://www.raventheater.org/index.php

Su Apr 21 8pm:  The Slocan Ramblers, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

M  Apr 22 7:30pm:  Open Mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

M  Apr 22 8pm:  Rhiannon Giddens, Golden State Theatre: 417 Alvarado, Monterey https://goldenstatetheatre.com/

Apr 26-28:  Berkeley Bluegrass Festival, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/bluegrass/

Fr Apr 26 4:30pm:  Genticorum livestream from NY, ticket: https://oldsongs.org/concerts/

Fr Apr 26 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, St. Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk, SF https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr Apr 26 7:30?pm:  Kathy Kallick Band, house concert, Folsom, RSVP: john at shaunv.com

Fr Apr 26 7:30pm:  Crying Time, Rancho Nicasio: Town Square, Nicasio https://www.ranchonicasio.com/

Fr Apr 26 9pm:  The Brothers Comatose, Moe’s: 1535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz https://moesalley.com/

Apr 27-28:  Golden Gate all-day sacred harp sing https://bayareasacredharp.org/golden-gate/

Sa Apr 27:  NorCal Celtic Festival, Main St, Woodland https://www.norcalcelticfestival.com/

Sa Apr 27 12pm: Poor Man’s Whiskey/DGIIN, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Sa Apr 27 7pm:  Backyard Birds, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel http://www.fiddlingcricket.com/

Sa Apr 27 7pm:  Cary Morin, Side Door: 2900 Franklin, Sacramento https://www.thesidedoor.net/

Sa Apr 27 7:30pm:  Joan Baez film “I Am A Noise”, Odd Fellows: 526 Main, Half Moon Bay https://hmb-odd.org/events

Sa Apr 27 8?pm:  Carol Denney/Steve Baughman/David Cronin, Strings: 6320 San Pablo, Berkeley https://strings.org/

Sa Apr 27 8pm:  Bay Area Harmony Sweepstakes A Cappella Festival, 3301 Lyon, SF https://www.palaceoffinearts.org/

Sa Apr 27 8pm:  Eilen Jewell/Megan Slankard, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Sa Apr 27 8pm:  Sol Flamenco, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Sa Apr 27 8pm:  Zydeco Flames, Rancho Nicasio: Town Square, Nicasio https://www.ranchonicasio.com/

Sa Apr 27 9pm:  The Brothers Comatose, Moe’s: 1535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz https://moesalley.com/

Apr 28-May 1:  JAMboree jam campout, Dixon https://rivertunes.net/

Su Apr 28 2pm:  Women Songwriters Showcase, Hillside Club: 2286 Cedar, Berkeley https://www.hillsideclub.org/

M  Apr 29 7:30pm:  Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms, Fifth St Farms house, Berkeley, RSVP: https://www.fifthstfarms.com/

Tu Apr 30 8pm:  Corb Lund, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Th May 2 12pm:  Fay Hield online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Th May 2 7pm:  Benny Bleu, Ugly Mug: 4640 Soquel Dr., Soquel http://www.fiddlingcricket.com/

Th May 2 7:30pm:  open mic, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

Th May 2 7:30pm:  Alum Ridge Boys, house concert, Santa Cruz, RSVP: concerts at InstantHarmony.com

Th May 2 8pm:  Misner & Smith, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Th May 2 8pm:  Old Blind Dogs, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Th May 2 8pm:  Mariee Siou, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

May 3-5:  KVMR Celtic Festival, Grass Valley https://kvmrcelticfestival.org/

Fr May 3 12pm:  Granny’s Attic online, tickets: https://livetoyourlivingroom.com/events/

Fr May 3 7pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr May 3 7:30pm:  Old Blind Dogs, Kuumbwa: 320 Cedar, Santa Cruz https://www.celticsociety.org/index.php

Fr May 3 8pm:  Lucy Kaplansky, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr May 3 8pm:  David Jacobs-Strain/Bob Beach, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Fr May 3 8pm:  Mariee Siou, Watermelon: 1970 Lake Blvd, Davis https://watermelonmusic.com/index.php

Sa May 4 2pm:  C.Russell & B.Kaplan/Mark & Cindy Lemaire, house, Oakland, RSVP: https://roseavenue.com/concert/

Sa May 4 7pm:  Rafael Manríquez tribute concert, La Peña: 3105 Shattuck, Berkeley https://lapena.org/

Sa May 4 7:30pm:  Golden Bough, 1220 Linda Mar, Pacifica https://pacificaperformances.org/

Sa May 4 8pm:  Skip the Needle, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa May 4 8pm:  Lucy Kaplansky/Jaeger & Reid, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Su May 5 12pm:  John Roberts livestream from NY, ticket: https://oldsongs.org/concerts/

Su May 5 1pm:  body music jam w/Keith Terry, Ashkenaz: 1317 San Pablo, Berkeley https://www.ashkenaz.com/

Su May 5 4:15pm:  Brothers Comatose, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

Su May 5 5pm:  San Geronimo, Rancho Nicasio: Town Square, Nicasio https://www.ranchonicasio.com/

Su May 5 8pm:  Victoria George/D.Luning, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

M  May 6 7:30pm:  Open Mic, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Tu May 7 1pm:  SFFMC Zoom sing, https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Tu May 7 7pm:  song circle, Monkey House: 1638 University, Berkeley https://www.themonkeyhouse.org/

W  May 8 8pm:  Máire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman, UICC: 2700 45th Ave, SF https://irishcentersf.org/events/

Th May 9 8pm:  Compton & Newberry, Back Room: 1984 Bonita Ave, Berkeley https://backroommusic.com/

Th May 9 8pm:  Mr. Sun, Sweetwater: 19 Corte Madera Ave, Mill Valley https://sweetwatermusichall.com/

Th May 9 8pm:  Thunderstorm Artis, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Fr May 10 7pm:  SFFMC musical meeting, St. Cyprian’s: 2097 Turk, SF https://www.sffmc.org/musical-meetings/

Fr May 10 8pm:  Balaklava Blues & Kitka, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Fr May 10 8pm:  The High Hawks, HopMonk: 224 Vintage Way, Novato https://kcturnerpresents.com/

Fr May 10 8pm:  AJ Lee & Blue Summit, Hopmonk: 230 Petaluma, Sebastopol https://www.hopmonk.com/sebastopol

May 11-12:  Mill Valley Music Festival, Friends Field, Mill Valley https://www.millvalleymusicfest.com/

Sa May 11 1pm:  Balaklava Blues & Kitka, Yerba Buena Gardens, SF https://www.kitka.org/events

Sa May 11 4pm:  Big Sing song circle, Grace Lutheran: 15 Santa Fe, El Cerrito https://thelivingroomchoir.com/big-sing/

Sa May 11 7pm:  Dirty Cello, B Street: 2700 Capitol Ave, Sacramento https://bstreettheatre.org/shows/

Sa May 11 8pm:  Margaret Belton, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Sa May 11 8pm:  Abbie Rose/Sloan Irving, Lost Church: 427 Mendocino, Santa Rosa https://www.thelostchurch.com/

Sa May 11 9pm:  AJ Lee & Blue Summit, Moe’s: 1535 Commercial Way, Santa Cruz https://moesalley.com/

Su May 12 7pm:  The Queer Choir, Freight & Salvage: 2020 Addison St, Berkeley https://thefreight.org/

Tu May 14 8pm:  SFFMC Board Meeting, email info at sffmc.org for info


Genre Music Calendars/Resources Online

Genre                Calendar & Resources

A Cappella           printed music & instruction for many song styles https://www.singers.com/

Bluegrass             Bluegrass Signal: concert, jam, class, & radio show listings http://www.bgsignal.com/

Bluegrass             California Bluegrass Association (CBA) https://californiabluegrass.org/

Bluegrass             Northern California Bluegrass Society (NCBS) https://ncbs.info/

Blues                     https://groups.io/g/JacksBluesClues/calendar

Cajun-Zydeco    SFBAYou.com https://calendar10.tripod.com/

Celtic                     AmeriCeltic: concert, session, & radio show listings https://americeltic.net/

Celtic                     Celtic Society of Monterey Bay: concert, session, & radio show listings https://www.celticsociety.org/

Celtic                     CelticSF group, info to join https://groups.io/g/CelticSF

Country Dance  Country Dance & Song Society (CDSS) https://cdss.org/events/

Flamenco            The Flamenco Society of San Jose: concert & class listings http://www.theflamencosociety.org/

Folk                        Folk Alley: music, stories, reviews https://folkalley.com/

Folk                        Folk Alliance International: event listing, resources, and conferences https://folk.org/

Folk                        Folklife West: UK folk print magazine https://www.folklife.uk/

Folk                        Folkstreams: documentary films on American traditional cultures https://www.folkstreams.net/

Folk                        FolkWorks: even listing, information/interviews https://folkworks.org/

Folk                        Library of Congress American Folklife Center: American folklife https://www.loc.gov/folklife/  Folklife concert schedule: https://www.loc.gov/concerts/folklife/

Folk                        Ministry of Folk: concert, session, & teacher listings https://www.ministryoffolk.com/

Folk                        Mudcat Café: lyrics & knowledge (Digital Tradition database) https://mudcat.org/

Folk                        Portland Folk Music Society https://portlandfolkmusic.org/content.aspx?page_id=0&club_id=748368

Folk                        Smithsonian Folkways Recordings: world’s traditional music https://folkways.si.edu/

Folk                        Sonoma County Folk Society https://socofoso.com/

Harp                      Harpers Hall: concert, gathering, & resource listings https://harpershall.com/index.html

Irish                       Online Academy of Irish Music: instruction https://www.oaim.ie/

Irish                       The Session: tunes, recording, sessions & events worldwide https://thesession.org/

Klezmer/Yiddish     KlezCalifornia: https://klezcalifornia.org/ & https://klezcalifornia.org/other-organizations/

Music Hall            Song collection & history https://folksongandmusichall.com/

Old Time              Oldtime Central: community, music resources, festivals https://oldtime-central.com/

Old Time              oldtimeSF group, info to join https://groups.io/g/oldtimeSF

Old Time              David Brown’s monthly calendar under “Other Events” https://www.berkeleyoldtimemusic.org/

Old Time              David Brown’s resource list https://sites.google.com/site/davbrown2/oldtime

Old Time              jams: https://www.facebook.com/groups/390588871395459

Old Time              Canotes-Goldman stringband tunes https://stringband.mossyroof.com/

Old Time              Slippery-Hill: fiddle & banjo tunes https://www.slippery-hill.com/

Open Mics          list of open mics in U.S. states https://openmicamerica.com/local_mics.html

Protest Songs    English protest song collection https://oursubversivevoice.com/

Québécois          David Brown’s resource list https://sites.google.com/site/davbrown2/qu%C3%A9b%C3%A9cois

Québécois          Lisa Ornstein’s https://www.lisaornstein.com/useful-links-for-quebecois-music-and-dance/

Québécois          QueTradSF group, info to join https://groups.io/g/QueTradSF/

Roots/Regional Arhoolie Foundation: multimedia collections https://arhoolie.org/

Roots Americana-Honky-Tonk-Alt Country-Rockabilly   Hicks with Sticks: event listings https://www.hickswithsticks.com/

Sacred Harp        Sacred Harp Musical Heritage Association: sings and info https://fasola.org/

Saw                       Saw Notes: https://sawnotes.com/

Scottish                Traditional Music Forum https://www.traditionalmusicforum.org/

Sea Chanteys     SF Maritime National Park https://www.nps.gov/safr/learn/historyculture/chantey-pathfinder.htm and  https://www.nps.gov/safr/learn/photosmultimedia/shelter-in-chantey-series.htm

Sea Chanteys     chantey song-family versions http://shantyman.dk/ShantyBigSings/

Song Circles        (you may have to copy & paste this into your browser’s address bar to get it to work) https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=omflgqdt0jbq1c59j86rjvkkpo%40group.calendar.google.com

Song Circles        Bay Area/Central California song circles, songs https://www.singwithmarv.com/resources

Song Circles        Boston Song Sessions: virtual sessions worldwide https://www.bostonsongsessions.org/virtual-sessions

Song Circles        Seattle Folklore Society https://www.seafolklore.org/virtual-sings/

Song Circles        Songmakers: LA area Song circles (& more) https://songmakers.org/

Trad                      Traditional music performance & instruction https://tune.supply/

Trad                      Traditional Tune Archive: traditional instrumental music https://tunearch.org/wiki/TTA

Ukulele                Got a Ukulele: everything uke https://www.gotaukulele.com/

Ukulele                Ukulele Club of Santa Cruz: jams, concerts, classes http://ukuleleclubofsantacruz.com/